Fog lights AND high beams? - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > General Jeep Discussions > Off Road and External Lighting

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 10-23-2013, 06:23 PM   #1
Newb
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Fog lights AND high beams?

I'm in northern IL, and there are a TON of deer roaming the roads and country roads that i drive and I drive in the dark the majority of the time. That being said, it sure would be nice to have the fog lights remain on when i shoot the high beams. Not really sure why they are set to turn off when the high beams go on, but i need as much light as i can get. Has anyone wired their jeep up this way? is it possible? relatively easy? Thanks!

WiffleNipples is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-23-2013, 07:31 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
BlueRidgeYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiffleNipples View Post
I'm in northern IL, and there are a TON of deer roaming the roads and country roads that i drive and I drive in the dark the majority of the time. That being said, it sure would be nice to have the fog lights remain on when i shoot the high beams. Not really sure why they are set to turn off when the high beams go on, but i need as much light as i can get. Has anyone wired their jeep up this way? is it possible? relatively easy? Thanks!
They don't come on together because that would be contradictory to the purpose of the lights. Fog lights are dim to pierce the fog, illuminating through it. High beams just light up the fog.
I have driving lights wired to my high beams, and independently. I cannot run any more than 2 aux lights per my State laws, so no fogs.
Yes it is very possible.
That would depend on what jeep you have, what lights you have, and how skilled you are with electrical wiring. Imo, yes.
Iirc, some states do not allow you to do this. I do not know if yours is one of those.

__________________
“Coming of age in a fascist police state will not be a barrel of fun for anybody, much less for people like me, who are not inclined to suffer Nazis gladly and feel only contempt for the cowardly flag-suckers who would gladly give up their outdated freedom to live for the mess of pottage they have been conned into believing will be freedom from fear.”
BlueRidgeYJ is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-24-2013, 10:06 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
Team Lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 16
They go off because it's illegal in most (all?) places to have more than 2 lights on when the high beams are on. Check your local highway laws on lighting and it will probably say specifically that you can only have 2 lights illuminated when high beams are on. And it will probably say " no more than 2 lights to the front" or something like that.
Team Lazy is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-25-2013, 08:44 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
BlueRidgeYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4,917
Here is your IL code, as close as I can tell, as it would relate to this conversation:
"
(625 ILCS 5/12-207)*(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-207)*****Sec. 12-207.*
Spot lamps and auxiliary driving lamps.*****
(a) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed one spot lamp and every lighted spot lamp shall be so aimed and used upon approaching another vehicle that no part of the high-intensity portion of the beam will be directed to the left of the prolongation of the extreme left side of the vehicle nor more than 100 feet ahead of the vehicle.*****
(b) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed three auxiliary driving lamps mounted on the front at a height not less than 12 inches nor more than 42 inches above the level surface upon which the vehicle stands.*****
(c) (guberment exemption)*****
(d) (snowplow exemption)*(Source: P.A. 85-1010.)


Sec. 12-210.*Use of head lamps and auxiliary driving lamps.*
(a) Whenever the driver of any vehicle equipped with an electric driving head lamp, driving head lamps, auxiliary driving lamp or auxiliary driving lamps is within 500 feet of another vehicle approaching from the opposite direction, the driver shall dim or drop such head lamp or head lamps and shall extinguish all auxiliary driving lamps.*****
(b) The driver of any vehicle equipped with an electric driving head lamp, head lamps, auxiliary driving lamp or auxiliary driving lamps shall dim or drop such head lamp or head lamps and shall extinguish all auxiliary driving lamps when there is another vehicle traveling in the same direction less than 300 feet to the front of him.*****
(c) No vehicle shall have the lighting system modified to allow more than 2 electric head lamps to be lighted while operating in the dimmed or dropped position.*****
---> (d) Nothing in this Section shall prohibit the use of auxiliary driving lamps, commonly referred to as "fog" lamps, when used in conjunction with head lamps, if such auxiliary driving lamps are adjusted and so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of drivers of oncoming vehicles.*(Source: P.A. 85-1144.)


Sec. 12-211.*Number of driving lamps required or permitted.*****
(a) **At all times specified in Section 12-201, at least 2 lighted driving lamps shall be displayed, one on each side of the front of every motor vehicle other than a motorcycle, except when such vehicle is parked subject to the regulations governing lights on parked vehicles.
(b) Whenever a motor vehicle equipped with driving lamps as herein required is also equipped with any auxiliary driving lamps or a spot lamp or any other lamp on the front thereof, not more than a total of 4 of any such lamps on the front of a vehicle shall be lighted at any one time when upon a highway.*(Source: P.A. 86-1236.)
"
http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs...qEnd=133600000

I see no prohibition of doing it on the state level. IANAL, but if it is in the IL vehicle code, I couldn't find it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Team Lazy View Post
They go off because it's illegal in most (all?) places to have more than 2 lights on when the high beams are on. Check your local highway laws on lighting and it will probably say specifically that you can only have 2 lights illuminated when high beams are on. And it will probably say " no more than 2 lights to the front" or something like that.
Not Virginia. I can have 2 auxillary lights, either fog, driving, spot, or any combination of, on at any time my head lights are on, high or low.
__________________
“Coming of age in a fascist police state will not be a barrel of fun for anybody, much less for people like me, who are not inclined to suffer Nazis gladly and feel only contempt for the cowardly flag-suckers who would gladly give up their outdated freedom to live for the mess of pottage they have been conned into believing will be freedom from fear.”
BlueRidgeYJ is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-25-2013, 11:04 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
Team Lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 16
Quote:
Sec. 12-210.*Use of head lamps and auxiliary driving lamps.*
(a) Whenever the driver of any vehicle equipped with an electric driving head lamp, driving head lamps, auxiliary driving lamp or auxiliary driving lamps is within 500 feet of another vehicle approaching from the opposite direction, the driver shall dim or drop such head lamp or head lamps and shall extinguish all auxiliary driving lamps.
That's it right there. You can have a thousand lit up, but not when you're approaching another vehicle. Just like you can drive as fast as you want, just don't get caught. I'd say it's cheaper to call your local PD and ask them straight out before trying to interpret the law yourself. You may be looking at one code, and the actual law is written in another if you know what I mean. they'd tell you the code.

The JK part of the board has the same question posted and there are a bunch more responses explaining it's illegal everywhere in North America, but OK in Europe allegedly.
Team Lazy is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-26-2013, 10:00 AM   #6
Jeeper
 
BlueRidgeYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Team Lazy View Post
That's it right there. You can have a thousand lit up, but not when you're approaching another vehicle. Just like you can drive as fast as you want, just don't get caught. I'd say it's cheaper to call your local PD and ask them straight out before trying to interpret the law yourself. You may be looking at one code, and the actual law is written in another if you know what I mean. they'd tell you the code.

The JK part of the board has the same question posted and there are a bunch more responses explaining it's illegal everywhere in North America, but OK in Europe allegedly.
No, you can only have 4 lit at any one time. The section you quoted actually goes on to say you cannot have anything BUT dim lights on when the lowbeams are activated (i.e. NO aux lights wih lowbeams), but then in sub. (D) excludes "fog lamps" from your aforementioned quote.

+1 on asking your local smokies. I suppose it could be buried in the Health Dept code or some generic code, but it is not in the Vehicle code subchapter on vehicle lights.
__________________
“Coming of age in a fascist police state will not be a barrel of fun for anybody, much less for people like me, who are not inclined to suffer Nazis gladly and feel only contempt for the cowardly flag-suckers who would gladly give up their outdated freedom to live for the mess of pottage they have been conned into believing will be freedom from fear.”
BlueRidgeYJ is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-26-2013, 02:11 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Windsor Ont
Posts: 244
do you think that the deer care much about local vehicle codes?
for the OP
upgrading the dismal stock headlamps could make this a non issue
I was also thinking of some rewiring till I installed a pair of trucklites
the trucklites on low beam throw a wide and deep swath of light that renders the stock fog lights completely useless and unnecessary for night use
I would recommend a headlight upgrade for anyone with a JK

2footin is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




» Network Links
»Jeep Parts
» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 PM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC