Procal Question - Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > General Jeep Discussions > General Jeep Discussion

Join Wrangler Forum Today



Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 06-26-2013, 09:45 PM   #1
GTJ
Jeeper
 
GTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 355
GTJ is on a distinguished road
Procal Question

I have a '08 JK and the son has a '12 JK will the Procal work on both if I buy just one unit?
GTJ is offline   Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 09:46 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
JPi1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: So Cal
Posts: 4,784
JPi1 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTJ View Post
I have a '08 JK and the son has a '12 JK will the Procal work on both if I buy just one unit?
Absolutely not

JPi1 is offline   Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 09:48 PM   #3
GTJ
Jeeper
 
GTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 355
GTJ is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPi1 View Post

Absolutely not
Ok so each has to have their own unit?
GTJ is offline   Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 09:49 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
JPi1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: So Cal
Posts: 4,784
JPi1 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTJ View Post

Ok so each has to have their own unit?
Yes, once you program a vehicle from a Procal, it won't work on another vehicle unless you pull the program off then program another.
JPi1 is offline   Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 09:53 PM   #5
GTJ
Jeeper
 
GTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 355
GTJ is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPi1 View Post

Yes, once you program a vehicle from a Procal, it won't work on another vehicle unless you pull the program off then program another.
I guess I need to learn more about the programmers it seems to me the unit would take the information from the jeep and then allow you to change it.
GTJ is offline   Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 09:56 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
JPi1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: So Cal
Posts: 4,784
JPi1 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTJ View Post

I guess I need to learn more about the programmers it seems to me the unit would take the information from the jeep and then allow you to change it.
It does, only one jeep at a time
JPi1 is offline   Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 10:00 PM   #7
GTJ
Jeeper
 
GTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 355
GTJ is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPi1 View Post

It does, only one jeep at a time
So the scenerio is I am getting new tires and wheels and the tires I have now will go on his jeep he has stock 225's and will put on my 285's with the appropriate changes in the suspension so I will need to reprogram mine for it's new tires and shift points along with his - so could one unit work for this?
GTJ is offline   Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 10:06 PM   #8
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
wmwhitey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ewa Beach Hawaii
Posts: 1,344
wmwhitey is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTJ View Post
So the scenerio is I am getting new tires and wheels and the tires I have now will go on his jeep he has stock 225's and will put on my 285's with the appropriate changes in the suspension so I will need to reprogram mine for it's new tires and shift points along with his - so could one unit work for this?

nope not at all
wmwhitey is offline   Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 10:07 PM   #9
GTJ
Jeeper
 
GTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 355
GTJ is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmwhitey View Post

nope not at all
Ok thanks I guess back to Google to learn in depth about how these work
GTJ is offline   Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 10:41 PM   #10
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
wmwhitey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ewa Beach Hawaii
Posts: 1,344
wmwhitey is on a distinguished road
Withe the size of tires your changing to you dont really need the procall you will not even notice a difference.
wmwhitey is offline   Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 10:41 PM   #11
Jeeper
 
JPi1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: So Cal
Posts: 4,784
JPi1 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTJ View Post

Ok thanks I guess back to Google to learn in depth about how these work
Ok, here's what a procal (the best programmer in my opinion, we sell many of these) will do: it will program your ECM to the new tire size, gear change, and do a handful of other program features. What the procal does not do is advertise empty promises of gained horsepower and mileage. It is the topper of any tire and gear change we do daily. After using the procal, your speedo, shift points, and other ECM parameters will be corrected to operate as the factory intended.
JPi1 is offline   Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 06:17 AM   #12
Jeeper
 
jwann01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 327
jwann01 is on a distinguished road
If I remember correctly, once you program your Jeep using the ProCal, your vin is assigned to that unit, and only can be used for another vehicle if the original is reprogrammed back to stock settings.
__________________
Life, Liberty and the pursuit of anyone that threatens it!
jwann01 is offline   Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 07:08 AM   #13
GTJ
Jeeper
 
GTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 355
GTJ is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwann01 View Post
If I remember correctly, once you program your Jeep using the ProCal, your vin is assigned to that unit, and only can be used for another vehicle if the original is reprogrammed back to stock settings.
That I could understand thank you
GTJ is offline   Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 08:31 AM   #14
Jeeper
 
T2000J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 901
T2000J is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwann01 View Post
if i remember correctly, once you program your jeep using the procal, your vin is assigned to that unit, and only can be used for another vehicle if the original is reprogrammed back to stock settings.
x2
__________________


JEEP WRANGLER
T2000J is offline   Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 09:39 AM   #15
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Moabite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Moab
Posts: 1,407
Moabite is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmwhitey View Post
Withe the size of tires your changing to you dont really need the procall you will not even notice a difference.
I'm not sure that's true. I've switched to 33's also and have not yet reprogrammed. They are only an inch taller than the stock tires. I only have about 2000 miles on the the Jeep. However, a friend who owns a jeep rental business told me that every one of his 2012 JK's with 33-inch tires went into limp mode at about 7000 miles and had to be reprogrammed. I will probably buy a Procal soon.

__________________
Current: 1982 CJ-8 Scrambler SR -Same one I sold in 1996
2013 JKUR softtop - Traded 10/2015
Gone and fondly remembered: '03 Rubicon - Sold 10/31/12
'82 Scrambler purchased new in 1982 - sold in '96
Moabite is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 PM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC