Flashpaq 3870 updating - Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 01-30-2014, 11:28 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
Txrdstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 993
This thing is killing me, first update fail at 98% complete! then it went to restoral! took an hour to restore! now keeps failing on data base 3. Any suggestions from those using it. Afraid to try in the jeep with these issues at the update process.

Txrdstr is offline   Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 04:28 AM   #2
mallcrawler

WF Supporting Member
::WF Moderator::
 
kjeeper10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 43,160
Best bet is to call SC. Good luck !!

__________________
37x12.5x17 MTR. Rock Krawler 3.5"
Coils, custom length X-Factor arms,Teraflex,Synergy,Rancho 5000X shocks.
My 2007 2 Door Build
General lift discussion thread. Have a question, need help, issues, selecting a kit, ask here
Click HERE to become a WranglerForum Supporting Member!
kjeeper10 is online now   Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 06:25 AM   #3
Jeeper
 
Txrdstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 993
Thanks, just there hours are not good for a working man. Sad if have to take a day off just for this.
Txrdstr is offline   Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 06:30 AM   #4
Jeeper
 
Txrdstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 993
Update!
My problem , not the Flashpaq. Took it to a friends house with a high end "Alienware PC'" with .0 USB, and worked like a champ, their tech info does say to use a desktop if at all possible. Guess it was my old laptop only has USB 1.5 outlets or a problem on the laptop itself. Sure wish the iPad would work for it.
Txrdstr is offline   Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 09:06 AM   #5
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
TurkTTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 693
My first instinct was to blame the computer when I read the OP. Glad you figured it out! I ordered one yesterday and I will be updating next week.
__________________
2014 JK Rubicon
ANVIL
2 Doors, 3 pedals, soft top

Build thread: http://www.wranglerforum.com/f314/tu...ml#post8139969
TurkTTR is offline   Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 06:23 AM   #6
Jeeper
 
Lusus_Naturae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: OKC, missing WI
Posts: 2,855
Nice to know, I use a laptop a lot too.
__________________
2013 JKU Sport, billet, auto, 3.73, LSD, 315/75/16 Duratracs on MB 72, 10A springs, Bushwacker flatties

Sold - 2005 TJ, red, auto, 3.73, 33" Duratracs, 4" lift
Ice storm casualty in 2007 - 2003 TJ, green, auto, 3.73, 33" Duratracs, 4" lift
Lusus_Naturae is offline   Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 10:01 AM   #7
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 200
i used a laptop. It worked for me but it took forever. Definitely don't sit and watch it. hit run and walk away.
jj77 is offline   Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 03:39 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
Weedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 42
So far mine is a glorified "tire size changer" for $300...
Weedo is offline   Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 07:49 AM   #9
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
TurkTTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 693
Updated mine last night. The update went fine, but after it was done, their "app store" was terribly programmed on the desktop software. It was off-center so much that I couldn't click, "accept" to download anything. That being said, I was able to hit tab enough to find the ok button blindly and download the TPMS software. Couldn't do anything else though. I will probably wait to plug it into my OBD port until I get the lift and tires on it this weekend.
__________________
2014 JK Rubicon
ANVIL
2 Doors, 3 pedals, soft top

Build thread: http://www.wranglerforum.com/f314/tu...ml#post8139969
TurkTTR is offline   Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 04:09 PM   #10
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
TurkTTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 693
Plugged it in after I got done with the lift, and it downloaded my stock file then said there were no settings, that I needed an update.
Plugged it into the computer and it uploaded my stock file and told me they have no support for my vehicle, and that I had to wait two weeks for them to update for me...
Pretty upset that I was told they have support but actually don't...

__________________
2014 JK Rubicon
ANVIL
2 Doors, 3 pedals, soft top

Build thread: http://www.wranglerforum.com/f314/tu...ml#post8139969
TurkTTR is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 AM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC