Headunit gauge readouts disabled by dealer? - Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today



Like Tree3Likes
  • 2 Post By jkudave
  • 1 Post By jkudave

Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 05-17-2017, 05:21 AM
Thread Starter
  #1
Jeeper
 
GateKeeperWilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Ireland/Dubai
Posts: 150
GateKeeperWilly is on a distinguished road
Headunit gauge readouts disabled by dealer?

Is it possible for the dealer to disable the OBD2 gauge readout to my Pioneer 4200NEX?

I installed the headunit two weeks ago and all has been working fine. Brought the Jeep to the dealer to have them do a tint and headliner & they hooked up their iPad under the steering wheel... Asked what the connection I had was and wanted to know if it provided engine warnings...

I just told them it was my Headunit & wasn't too concerned that they disconnected it. However, since then I am getting a notification that the OBD2 is disconnected...

It it possible that the dealer changed a setting to stop readouts? The fuel gauge and MPG functions still seem to be operating...
GateKeeperWilly is offline   Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 07:18 AM   #2
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 81
billybobjku is on a distinguished road
So it's kinda half working? that's a little strange. Make sure the OBD connector from the radio is plugged in all the way. I that doesn't get you work and you have a maestro/ idata link box you may have to push reset button and re-flash it.

billybobjku is online now   Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 08:43 AM
Thread Starter
  #3
Jeeper
 
GateKeeperWilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Ireland/Dubai
Posts: 150
GateKeeperWilly is on a distinguished road
Not keen to go through all that again... but will be severely angry if I find the dealer has disabled anything...
GateKeeperWilly is offline   Quote
 
Old 05-17-2017, 08:45 AM   #4
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 2,238
jkudave is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by GateKeeperWilly View Post
Is it possible for the dealer to disable the OBD2 gauge readout to my Pioneer 4200NEX?

I installed the headunit two weeks ago and all has been working fine. Brought the Jeep to the dealer to have them do a tint and headliner & they hooked up their iPad under the steering wheel... Asked what the connection I had was and wanted to know if it provided engine warnings...

I just told them it was my Headunit & wasn't too concerned that they disconnected it. However, since then I am getting a notification that the OBD2 is disconnected...

It it possible that the dealer changed a setting to stop readouts? The fuel gauge and MPG functions still seem to be operating...
Disconnect the negative battery cable for a few minutes to reset. Any time you go anywhere that uses the OBD2 port, you need to disable it in the radio settings, before you disconnect the radio's OBD2 connector.
bernjku and GateKeeperWilly like this.
__________________
Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards. --Shane Patton, Ballad of the Frogman
jkudave is offline   Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 08:47 AM
Thread Starter
  #5
Jeeper
 
GateKeeperWilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Ireland/Dubai
Posts: 150
GateKeeperWilly is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkudave View Post
Disconnect the negative battery cable for a few minutes to reset. Any time you go anywhere that uses the OBD2 port, you need to disable it in the radio settings, before you disconnect the radio's OBD2 connector.
Awesome... Thanks, great feedback... I'll hold back on that 'conversation' I would have had with the dealer... Phew...
GateKeeperWilly is offline   Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 04:59 PM   #6
Newb
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 13
scbroder is on a distinguished road
The maestro idata link is just weird. Anytime I unplug mine from the diagnostics port it is necessary to reset it in the radio menu. I talked with maestro and that's just how it works, unfortunately, I have a Kenwood radio so I assume it's the same with a pioneer.
scbroder is offline   Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 08:55 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 2,238
jkudave is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by scbroder View Post
The maestro idata link is just weird. Anytime I unplug mine from the diagnostics port it is necessary to reset it in the radio menu. I talked with maestro and that's just how it works, unfortunately, I have a Kenwood radio so I assume it's the same with a pioneer.
The Kenwood give you the option to reset. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. With the Pioneer, there is no reset option. You have to either reset the Maestro by getting to it or by simply disconnecting the battery.
__________________
Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards. --Shane Patton, Ballad of the Frogman
jkudave is offline   Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 02:58 AM   #8
Jeeper
 
Stryker79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: skyforest
Posts: 44
Stryker79 is on a distinguished road
Theres a setting on my 8200 to reset it with out having to pull everything apart, might wanna look for that before pulling your radio.
Stryker79 is offline   Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 09:34 AM   #9
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 2,238
jkudave is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryker79 View Post
Theres a setting on my 8200 to reset it with out having to pull everything apart, might wanna look for that before pulling your radio.
Doesn't work the same way the Kenwoods do. The only thing that worked for me was disconnecting the battery.
jrabenaldt likes this.
__________________
Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards. --Shane Patton, Ballad of the Frogman
jkudave is offline   Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 06:07 PM   #10
Jeeper
 
bernjku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 72
bernjku is on a distinguished road
As others have stated above, pull the battery cable for 15 minutes and then reconnect it and you should be good. I had the same head unit, same dealership situation and outcome you had after taking it to the dealer for routine maintenance. Folks on this forum suggested the battery disconnect and it worked just fine for me after doing that. I recently had a faulty rear wheel sensor and a trip to Autozne to use their OBD scanner resulted in the same problem and the same solution.
bernjku is offline   Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 08:22 PM   #11
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
TerryC6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Everett, Wa
Posts: 2,882
TerryC6 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkudave View Post
The Kenwood give you the option to reset. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. With the Pioneer, there is no reset option. You have to either reset the Maestro by getting to it or by simply disconnecting the battery.
Actually I don't think this is true. I have a Maestro reset on my 8200. You can find it under OEM Settings.
__________________
Terry

35" Baja MTZ P3's - Level 8 Tracker Pro 5 Wheels - Dynatrac ProGrip - MetalCloak 2.5" GC Suspension, 6Pak Edition - Griffin Attenuator - Artec Front Axle Armor - Nitro Axle Sleeves - JCR Vanguard Bumpers - Poison Spyder Brawler Rockers & Bombshell Diff Covers - Hard Rock Skid's & Sport Cage - Genesis Dual Battery Kit with G Screen - SPOD - Zeon 10-S - VisionX headlights - Traildash 2 - Morris Mule Trailer
TerryC6 is offline   Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 08:25 PM   #12
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
TerryC6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Everett, Wa
Posts: 2,882
TerryC6 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by scbroder View Post
The maestro idata link is just weird. Anytime I unplug mine from the diagnostics port it is necessary to reset it in the radio menu. I talked with maestro and that's just how it works, unfortunately, I have a Kenwood radio so I assume it's the same with a pioneer.
I was wondering about this. Do all of you or at least most of you connecting your Maestro through the OBDII port. Mine is hard wired in and my TD2 is connected to the port. Between my HU, TD2, dash and EVIC I can monitor everything.
__________________
Terry

35" Baja MTZ P3's - Level 8 Tracker Pro 5 Wheels - Dynatrac ProGrip - MetalCloak 2.5" GC Suspension, 6Pak Edition - Griffin Attenuator - Artec Front Axle Armor - Nitro Axle Sleeves - JCR Vanguard Bumpers - Poison Spyder Brawler Rockers & Bombshell Diff Covers - Hard Rock Skid's & Sport Cage - Genesis Dual Battery Kit with G Screen - SPOD - Zeon 10-S - VisionX headlights - Traildash 2 - Morris Mule Trailer
TerryC6 is offline   Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 08:33 PM   #13
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 2,238
jkudave is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by TerryC6 View Post
Actually I don't think this is true. I have a Maestro reset on my 8200. You can find it under OEM Settings.
Doesn't work. Trust me, I've tried it.
__________________
Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards. --Shane Patton, Ballad of the Frogman
jkudave is offline   Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 08:36 PM   #14
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
TerryC6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Everett, Wa
Posts: 2,882
TerryC6 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkudave View Post
Doesn't work. Trust me, I've tried it.
Ah, well I have never had to use it so I don't know.
__________________
Terry

35" Baja MTZ P3's - Level 8 Tracker Pro 5 Wheels - Dynatrac ProGrip - MetalCloak 2.5" GC Suspension, 6Pak Edition - Griffin Attenuator - Artec Front Axle Armor - Nitro Axle Sleeves - JCR Vanguard Bumpers - Poison Spyder Brawler Rockers & Bombshell Diff Covers - Hard Rock Skid's & Sport Cage - Genesis Dual Battery Kit with G Screen - SPOD - Zeon 10-S - VisionX headlights - Traildash 2 - Morris Mule Trailer
TerryC6 is offline   Quote
Old 05-21-2017, 02:37 AM   #15
Jeeper
 
Stryker79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: skyforest
Posts: 44
Stryker79 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkudave View Post
Doesn't work. Trust me, I've tried it.
works for me.............

Stryker79 is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 AM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC
« Back

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner