no hardtop wire harness, where to pin for audio fix? - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 06-02-2014, 04:17 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
S3AWOLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 23
no hardtop wire harness, where to pin for audio fix?

I have a 2011 JK 4 door with factory soft top so there is no wire harness in my jeep that runs to the back for the rear wiper and washer fluid.

As some of you know there is a issue when you disconnect the wire harness and go top less or run a soft top where the radio output drops and you lose most of your sound in your speaker bar and subwoofer. Theory is this is something Chrysler built into the newer jeeps for those States that have dB restrictions on radios. To regain the output of your stereo you have to trick it into thinking the hard top is still on but jumping the rear wiper pin in that connector to the ground pin and magically your audio is back to normal.

JK hardtop remove sound fix. - YouTube

What I need help with is I don't have this harness so I need an alternate location to make this jumper. I found the rear wiper fuse in the main fuse box under the hood and tried to remove it but it did not fix the radio output. I wasn't sure where to try and jump that and didn't want to screw up my jeep.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Here is the original AL thread in question explaining the problem.

Audio sucks after hard top removal

S3AWOLF is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-02-2014, 08:41 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
JTPhoto JK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,059
Images: 3
So far I have not heard of any solution to this problem other then purchasing the hardtop harness and having your computer reflashed to accept the new harness. The audio output is controlled through the Jeeps computer.
If audio power is your goal, purchase a new audio system and totally bypass the factory audio system all together.

__________________
Jeff _(OIIIO)_

08 Black and Khaki JK Sahara Unlimited, Dual Tops, MyGig, Tow pkg, Trax-Lok Rear Diff,
Mods -- 3.5" Rock Krawler front springs, 2.5 TerraFlex BB, PitBull Rockers 35x12.50x17 on BlackRock Vipers, AEV Premium Bumper,
JTPhoto JK is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-02-2014, 09:10 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
S3AWOLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by JTPhoto JK View Post
So far I have not heard of any solution to this problem other then purchasing the hardtop harness and having your computer reflashed to accept the new harness. The audio output is controlled through the Jeeps computer.
If audio power is your goal, purchase a new audio system and totally bypass the factory audio system all together.
That was an option I considered, but thought a lift and tires more important. What puzzles me is there is a fuse in the fuse box for the rear wiper so why can't that be jumped somehow? Just need to figure out where to safely jump it to.
S3AWOLF is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-03-2014, 09:32 AM   #4
Jeeper
 
CoreyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 2,020
Didnt work for me... just fyi. Think it was a sugar pill. Ended up just replacing everything so I could hear/feel when the top was off.
CoreyZ is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-03-2014, 05:21 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
S3AWOLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 23
Well my subwoofer and speaker bar are very low in volume while 80% of my sound is coming out of the front speakers. So something is going on.
S3AWOLF is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-03-2014, 05:27 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
spinlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: 37.9° N, 121.7° W
Posts: 3,283
The sound bar volume is always low on the factory setup. There are lots of threads on this subject. The threads you reference are specific to JK's with factory installed hard top and you state you have a soft top.
__________________
"A man has got to know his limitations."
H. Callahan
spinlock is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-03-2014, 05:32 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
S3AWOLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 23
So basically I'm just imagining this whole thing right? Thanks for the help.

FYI the jeep still acts as if the top is off whether the soft top is up or not because of that harness the same harness that connects to the main bus fuse under the hood. When the circuit is open(connector connected to hard top or JUMPED) the stereo thinks the top is on and power output is set to normal. When connector disconnected, which for us soft top people is 24/7, the stereo thinks the top is off and reduces output because of some stupid factory deal for those States with dB laws on car stereos.

Now that we are all caught up how do I make the same jump at the fuse box to trick the stereo to think the hard top is on so I can get my full output?
S3AWOLF is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-03-2014, 06:56 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
JTPhoto JK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,059
Images: 3
The jump at the harness is from purple to black (wiper to ground) whether or not this will work at the fuse I have no idea. However, I do know that if you add the harness to a factory softtop base vehicle you have to have the computer flashed in order to even power up the harness so I would assume you may need the computer flash to activate the circuit to that fuse.

As I mentioned earlier, all outputs are controlled by the computer that includes all lights, heater controls, wiper/wash, audio system, and any other power option. In order to ad one of these options the computer must be flashed to enable the circuit.
__________________
Jeff _(OIIIO)_

08 Black and Khaki JK Sahara Unlimited, Dual Tops, MyGig, Tow pkg, Trax-Lok Rear Diff,
Mods -- 3.5" Rock Krawler front springs, 2.5 TerraFlex BB, PitBull Rockers 35x12.50x17 on BlackRock Vipers, AEV Premium Bumper,
JTPhoto JK is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-04-2014, 02:59 AM   #9
Jeeper
 
S3AWOLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by JTPhoto JK View Post
The jump at the harness is from purple to black (wiper to ground) whether or not this will work at the fuse I have no idea. However, I do know that if you add the harness to a factory softtop base vehicle you have to have the computer flashed in order to even power up the harness so I would assume you may need the computer flash to activate the circuit to that fuse.

As I mentioned earlier, all outputs are controlled by the computer that includes all lights, heater controls, wiper/wash, audio system, and any other power option. In order to ad one of these options the computer must be flashed to enable the circuit.
Thanks for the info.

At this point I'm just going to start saving up for a nice nav/sirius/bluetooth touchscreen or something. I don't plan on a hard top anytime soon so no sense in wasting the money on a harness just to jump it for a cheap $100 factory stereo.
S3AWOLF is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-04-2014, 08:55 AM   #10
Jeeper
 
CoreyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 2,020
What radio do you have? Ive heard the only one that has issues was the premium system with the amp. The Amp is garbage... so if you already have the 430N or whatever, just keep it and get a new amp that takes line level inputs.
CoreyZ is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-04-2014, 11:44 PM   #11
Jeeper
 
S3AWOLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 23
I'm pretty sure the one I have is the bare bones one. I don't even have u connect capability on mine.
S3AWOLF is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-05-2014, 09:08 AM   #12
Jeeper
 
CoreyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 2,020
But is it the touch screen or the 130(button and dials)?
CoreyZ is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-05-2014, 09:08 AM   #13
Jeeper
 
CoreyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 2,020
Also... do you have premium sound? (with subwoofer)
CoreyZ is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-05-2014, 08:29 PM   #14
Jeeper
 
S3AWOLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 23
I believe it's the 130 buttons and dials and I do have the subwoofer. I get bass out of the sub and soundbar, but it is only a fraction of what I get out of the front two speakers. If I adjust the fade toward the back there is audi coming out of the soundbar and subwoofer, but it is very low compared to the front two speakers.
Plus I'm getting a lot of bass from the front speakers.

This is the one I have



What I want. lol
S3AWOLF is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 07-27-2014, 09:24 PM   #15
Jeeper
 
Amalesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 340
You never figured this out, did you? I am in the same situation and hoping to find out what's a way out...

__________________
2014 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Sport aka "Red" [ Build Thread ]

2003 Harley Davidson V-Rod 100 Yr Anniversary aka "Silver Bullet"
Amalesh is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC