tire pressure monitoring delete - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 12-08-2013, 06:50 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
wylecoyote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: in an igloo in Canada
Posts: 20
tire pressure monitoring delete

Hi Guys. Tried a search but couldn't find out if, A 2014 can be ordered without tpms for export to Canada. Has anyone done this? heard they don't even build them with tpms for export but dont believe that. just wanted to know before I order my new jeep on monday, seems like the dealer I've been talking to isn't very knowledgable on technical questions I have. thanks

wylecoyote is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-08-2013, 07:44 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
FXnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 593
Not sure about delete but you can turn it off with an AEV procal.

FXnut is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-08-2013, 07:56 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
JTPhoto JK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,064
Images: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by wylecoyote View Post
Hi Guys. Tried a search but couldn't find out if, A 2014 can be ordered without tpms for export to Canada. Has anyone done this? heard they don't even build them with tpms for export but dont believe that. just wanted to know before I order my new jeep on monday, seems like the dealer I've been talking to isn't very knowledgable on technical questions I have. thanks
TPMS is manditory in Canada as well. It is also illegal for dealerships to disable the system for you. So, If you want the system disabled you must buy a programmer and disable it yourself and thus assume responsibility.
__________________
Jeff _(OIIIO)_

08 Black and Khaki JK Sahara Unlimited, Dual Tops, MyGig, Tow pkg, Trax-Lok Rear Diff,
Mods -- 3.5" Rock Krawler front springs, 2.5 TerraFlex BB, PitBull Rockers 35x12.50x17 on BlackRock Vipers, AEV Premium Bumper,
JTPhoto JK is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-08-2013, 09:40 PM   #4
Race Car Dave

WF Supporting Member
 
NFRs2000NYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,955
YOu can use a programmer to turn it off, but the EVIC will constantly tell you to check your TPMS.
NFRs2000NYC is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-08-2013, 11:32 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
FXnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by NFRs2000NYC View Post
YOu can use a programmer to turn it off, but the EVIC will constantly tell you to check your TPMS.

Hmm.. I thought what you wanted to do was use the AEV procal to set it to 0 or 1 to avoid the TPMS light?

And for what it's worth, I do think it's good to have. I have mine set at 20 psi incase I hop in the Jeep one day without visually noticing a tire is low.
FXnut is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-09-2013, 12:22 AM   #6
Race Car Dave

WF Supporting Member
 
NFRs2000NYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by FXnut View Post
Hmm.. I thought what you wanted to do was use the AEV procal to set it to 0 or 1 to avoid the TPMS light?

And for what it's worth, I do think it's good to have. I have mine set at 20 psi incase I hop in the Jeep one day without visually noticing a tire is low.
When I was ordering my wheels/tires, I didn't want TPMS sensors. A number of members with 2013+ (2012s are fine) posted pics of their dash, and it had a "CHECK TPMS" and its always there when you start the jeep. Not wanting to deal with this, I ordered the sensors with my new wheels. I'm repeating what was told to me/what I saw.
NFRs2000NYC is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-09-2013, 05:48 AM   #7
Jeeper
 
Ivoryring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 562
I must be in minority - I like TPMS (at least 2013+ with the individual tires listed). I understand the reasoning some people have for getting annoyed with "nanny electronics" and annoyed when changing to tires that require different PSI. There is the AEV ProCal and SuperChips FlashCal to adjust the alert setting - and you need to reprogram for tire diameter anyway.
Ivoryring is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-09-2013, 06:02 AM   #8
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 385
The standard low pressure light DOES NOT flash after setting the pressure to -0- with the Procal. The four wheel optional monitoring may, but I have no warning lights flashing on either my 2013 or 2014.
Xena1 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-09-2013, 06:21 AM   #9
Jeeper
 
igivup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 330
I have no sensors installed on my tires, and I have no dash indicator. I do have an AEV Procal with a setting of 0. '09 Wrangler. I always figured TPMS should be a selectable option, it's not like a seat belt, where it could save a life. The Procal comes in handy for a few things.
igivup is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-09-2013, 08:46 AM   #10
Jeeper
 
jadmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: missoula
Posts: 6,579
Quote:
Originally Posted by igivup View Post
I have no sensors installed on my tires, and I have no dash indicator. I do have an AEV Procal with a setting of 0. '09 Wrangler. I always figured TPMS should be a selectable option, it's not like a seat belt, where it could save a life. The Procal comes in handy for a few things.
unfortuneately there are those that are not smart enough to check thier tires and drive on them low enough that when they go around a curve they peel them off the rims. I am sure that is why tpms are mandated. Everything we have has to be designed for the lowest level of brain wave function.
jadmt is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-09-2013, 08:58 AM   #11
Jeeper
 
igivup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 330
Possible, I suppose, in which case maybe they need to install sensors on the lugs as well.
igivup is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-09-2013, 09:14 AM   #12
Jeeper
 
jadmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: missoula
Posts: 6,579
Quote:
Originally Posted by igivup View Post
Possible, I suppose, in which case maybe they need to install sensors on the lugs as well.
becareful what you say in jest as some safetynic might think it is a good idea.
jadmt is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-09-2013, 12:51 PM   #13
Jeeper
 
JTPhoto JK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,064
Images: 3
LOL I cant believe we have come to this.. Companies that have to create idiotic safety features to babysit people with little/no common sense.. No wonder kids now a days have no common sense. If it doesn't have a warning label they think its OK..
__________________
Jeff _(OIIIO)_

08 Black and Khaki JK Sahara Unlimited, Dual Tops, MyGig, Tow pkg, Trax-Lok Rear Diff,
Mods -- 3.5" Rock Krawler front springs, 2.5 TerraFlex BB, PitBull Rockers 35x12.50x17 on BlackRock Vipers, AEV Premium Bumper,
JTPhoto JK is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-09-2013, 01:32 PM   #14
Jeeper
 
jadmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: missoula
Posts: 6,579
Quote:
Originally Posted by JTPhoto JK View Post
LOL I cant believe we have come to this.. Companies that have to create idiotic safety features to babysit people with little/no common sense.. No wonder kids now a days have no common sense. If it doesn't have a warning label they think its OK..
I remember seeing a "do not stick in body orfice or cavity" on a curling iron. Means someone must have done it at one time lol.
jadmt is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-09-2013, 02:18 PM   #15
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
michiganadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Niles, MI
Posts: 2,367
I set my tpms to zero with flashcal and still get the light.

Cant even take the bulb out because its on a digital display...
__________________
Everytime i have ever posted, its always bull that comes out of me
michiganadam is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-09-2013, 03:14 PM   #16
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by michiganadam View Post
I set my tpms to zero with flashcal and still get the light.

Cant even take the bulb out because its on a digital display...
Do you have the "optional" four wheel pressure display? There are posts which stay warning light flashes. I had an earlier Procal which didn't work on my 2014. Bought another newer one and all works as advertised. My wheels have no sensors at all.
Xena1 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-09-2013, 03:25 PM   #17
Race Car Dave

WF Supporting Member
 
NFRs2000NYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xena1 View Post
Do you have the "optional" four wheel pressure display? There are posts which stay warning light flashes. I had an earlier Procal which didn't work on my 2014. Bought another newer one and all works as advertised. My wheels have no sensors at all.
Maybe thats the kicker...those that have the 4 tire display have the error.
NFRs2000NYC is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-09-2013, 03:35 PM   #18
Jeeper
 
jadmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: missoula
Posts: 6,579
AEV procal will totally delete the tire symbol etc on a 13 and 14. There is a thread on aev forum about it. it worked for me.
the 13 did not have individual tires displayed the 14 does.
jadmt is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-09-2013, 03:51 PM   #19
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
michiganadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Niles, MI
Posts: 2,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xena1 View Post
Do you have the "optional" four wheel pressure display? There are posts which stay warning light flashes. I had an earlier Procal which didn't work on my 2014. Bought another newer one and all works as advertised. My wheels have no sensors at all.
Nope, no optional 4 wheel display. No options of any kind to my knowledge infact.... Its a 2008 and i used the flashcal, exactly as per directions. Maybe i shouldve got a procal? That doesnt make sense either.
__________________
Everytime i have ever posted, its always bull that comes out of me
michiganadam is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-10-2013, 12:34 AM   #20
Jeeper
 
wylecoyote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: in an igloo in Canada
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jadmt View Post
I remember seeing a "do not stick in body orfice or cavity" on a curling iron. Means someone must have done it at one time lol.
^Not only done it but must have been injured from doing it too. lmfao

Thanks for the replies. If I use the procal and have a warranty issue I wonder if void due to alteration of factory pcm/tcm program. Maybe just ride on the factories for first 5 years or so.
wylecoyote is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-10-2013, 12:55 AM   #21
Jeeper
 
jadmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: missoula
Posts: 6,579
aev procal does not change or infringe on any of the factory parameters so it does not affect the ecm computer at all. It is one device that is safe and does not leave a finger print as it does not get that far it.
jadmt is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-10-2013, 07:23 AM   #22
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
michiganadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Niles, MI
Posts: 2,367
You can easily revert to factory, it saves a backup. Thus no fingerprint. If you dont revert to factory the dealer might accidently undo your changes anyway.
__________________
Everytime i have ever posted, its always bull that comes out of me
michiganadam is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-10-2013, 09:00 AM   #23
Jeeper
 
stevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by jadmt View Post
I remember seeing a "do not stick in body orfice or cavity" on a curling iron. Means someone must have done it at one time lol.
Do you have any ER nurse friends in a large metro area? Ask them what they see on the night/weekend shift!! I'm afraid for humanity sometimes.
__________________
2014 JKUR X in Anvil - Dual Body Color Hard Tops - Auto - 4.10 - Side Airbags - A/C Temp Control - Remote Start - Build Thread - Audio Build
stevil is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-10-2013, 09:22 PM   #24
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
jwilson2598's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivoryring View Post
I must be in minority - I like TPMS (at least 2013+ with the individual tires listed). I understand the reasoning some people have for getting annoyed with "nanny electronics" and annoyed when changing to tires that require different PSI. There is the AEV ProCal and SuperChips FlashCal to adjust the alert setting - and you need to reprogram for tire diameter anyway.
Me too. Plus it saved out bacon when my wife's car picked up a razor blade and started going flat. I had just checked the tire the day before and it was fine, luckily we caught it before a blowout on the highway.
__________________
Jeff

2013 JKU Sahara, Gecko Green, loaded up
10A Springs, Teraflex levling kit, 315/70/17 Duratracs, AEV Pintler wheels, front/rear bumpers and hood
jwilson2598 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-11-2013, 04:41 AM   #25
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Richmond
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by jadmt View Post
the 13 did not have individual tires displayed the 14 does.
Minor point of clarification -- I have 2013 10A Rubicon and do have the individual tire pressure display. I used the AEV Procal to change the low pressure setting and do not have any dash lights on.
__________________
2013 JKU 10a anvil/red
2012 JK Rubicon (traded)
2002 TJ, long arms, 35's and other stuff
pokey02 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-11-2013, 07:57 AM   #26
Jeeper
 
SwooperMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 52
I believe the base models do not have the individual monitoring, if the connectivity package is installed you get the individual monitoring. Otherwise, you have a basic monitoring of the tires as a unit.
SwooperMan is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-11-2013, 08:14 AM   #27
Jeeper
 
jadmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: missoula
Posts: 6,579
Quote:
Originally Posted by jadmt View Post
AEV procal will totally delete the tire symbol etc on a 13 and 14. There is a thread on aev forum about it. it worked for me.
the 13 did not have individual tires displayed the 14 does.
Quote:
Originally Posted by pokey02 View Post
Minor point of clarification -- I have 2013 10A Rubicon and do have the individual tire pressure display. I used the AEV Procal to change the low pressure setting and do not have any dash lights on.
I meant to type my 13 did not have individual and my 14 does. My 13 was basic sport without connectivity group.
jadmt is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-11-2013, 01:04 PM   #28
Jeeper
 
JTPhoto JK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,064
Images: 3
I know on the Flashpaq you have to install an additional FREE program to shut off TPMS.. Otherwise you can only reduce the pressure parameter.
__________________
Jeff _(OIIIO)_

08 Black and Khaki JK Sahara Unlimited, Dual Tops, MyGig, Tow pkg, Trax-Lok Rear Diff,
Mods -- 3.5" Rock Krawler front springs, 2.5 TerraFlex BB, PitBull Rockers 35x12.50x17 on BlackRock Vipers, AEV Premium Bumper,
JTPhoto JK is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-15-2013, 09:47 PM   #29
Jeeper
 
wylecoyote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: in an igloo in Canada
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jadmt View Post
aev procal does not change or infringe on any of the factory parameters so it does not affect the ecm computer at all. It is one device that is safe and does not leave a finger print as it does not get that far it.
That sounds like a winner. Think I'll pick one up.
Thanks for all the replies.
wylecoyote is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 12-24-2013, 05:54 PM   #30
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
michiganadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Niles, MI
Posts: 2,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by JTPhoto JK View Post
I know on the Flashpaq you have to install an additional FREE program to shut off TPMS.. Otherwise you can only reduce the pressure parameter.
it doesnt work.

__________________
Everytime i have ever posted, its always bull that comes out of me
michiganadam is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 PM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC