Tire presures - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 02-25-2014, 11:03 AM   #1
Jeeper
 
Steve Kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 102
Tire presures

So my lift came in today and my wheels will be here tomorrow! I purchased 17" AEV Savegre wheels in black and in the description it said they are compatible with TPMS.. As far as the stock wheels go on my JK right now, they don't seem to have sensors in the wheels just rubber valve stems so how am I supposed to set up the TPMS with my new wheels? Any advise?

Steve Kelly is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 11:06 AM   #2
Jeeper
 
spinlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: 37.9° N, 121.7° W
Posts: 5,395
What year is your JK and have you purchased the TPMS sensors?

__________________
"Don't take life too seriously. You'll never get out alive."
B. B.
spinlock is online now   Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 11:11 AM   #3
Jeeper
 
Steve Kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 102
I have a 2014 and I haven't purchased and after market sensors .. I figured the tire light indicator runs on wheel speed as apose to thresholds
Steve Kelly is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 01:28 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
Espi23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 472
The sensors are in your wheels, you have 3 options you can have them removed from your stock wheels and be put in your new wheels, you can purchase a new set of 5 off ebay for like ~$60 or you can run without them.

BTW where in Jersey are you located?
Espi23 is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 01:31 PM   #5
The Bad Guy

WF Supporting Member
 
daggo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ exile living in Baltimore
Posts: 22,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by Youwont_Noballs View Post
I have a 2014 and I haven't purchased and after market sensors .. I figured the tire light indicator runs on wheel speed as apose to thresholds
Negative.
__________________
Tom

"I've got two things in this world, my balls and my word and I don't break them for no one."
daggo66 is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 03:03 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
Steve Kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Espi23 View Post
The sensors are in your wheels, you have 3 options you can have them removed from your stock wheels and be put in your new wheels, you can purchase a new set of 5 off ebay for like ~$60 or you can run without them. BTW where in Jersey are you located?
I live in Kearny but I work up in whippany!
Steve Kelly is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 03:14 PM   #7
Newb
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
I've also got a quick question... I got the Sahara 18" wheels and just bought 17" stock rub wheels. Can I transfer TPMS from my 18" wheels to the 17" wheels without cutting the 18" tires? Jeep is at shop now and guy told me cuz they're valve stem TPMS it is NOT doable.
srtnation is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 03:22 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
Espi23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by Youwont_Noballs View Post
I live in Kearny but I work up in whippany!
OK, do you ever go to JR Cigar up there? I always wanted to check it out and they are always having some cool events.
Espi23 is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 03:22 PM   #9
The Bad Guy

WF Supporting Member
 
daggo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ exile living in Baltimore
Posts: 22,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by srtnation View Post
I've also got a quick question... I got the Sahara 18" wheels and just bought 17" stock rub wheels. Can I transfer TPMS from my 18" wheels to the 17" wheels without cutting the 18" tires? Jeep is at shop now and guy told me cuz they're valve stem TPMS it is NOT doable.
Cutting the tires? WTF? The tires must be removed (bead broken) in order to remove the TPMS which is attached to the valve stem on the inside of the wheel. The TPMS sensor doesn't care what size your wheel is.
__________________
Tom

"I've got two things in this world, my balls and my word and I don't break them for no one."
daggo66 is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 03:26 PM   #10
Newb
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
Yess... Sorry, that's what I meant, Tires would need to be *removed*?!
srtnation is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 03:29 PM   #11
Newb
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
I guess another question; I've got super chips programmer, am I able to permanently remove the light from coming onto my dash? Thx guys
srtnation is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 03:36 PM   #12
The Bad Guy

WF Supporting Member
 
daggo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ exile living in Baltimore
Posts: 22,458
I have no idea what that programmer can do. Since you have one, what does the manual say? I use the AEV Procal and it disables the TPMS and sets your odometer for the larger tires among other things.
__________________
Tom

"I've got two things in this world, my balls and my word and I don't break them for no one."
daggo66 is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 03:39 PM   #13
Jeeper
 
Steve Kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Espi23 View Post
OK, do you ever go to JR Cigar up there? I always wanted to check it out and they are always having some cool events.
nahh but my buddy does! Has nothing but good things to say and I've smoked one with him over the summer, good stuff lol
Steve Kelly is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 03:40 PM   #14
Jeeper
 
Steve Kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by srtnation View Post
I've also got a quick question... I got the Sahara 18" wheels and just bought 17" stock rub wheels. Can I transfer TPMS from my 18" wheels to the 17" wheels without cutting the 18" tires? Jeep is at shop now and guy told me cuz they're valve stem TPMS it is NOT doable.
dont cut em! Let the air out lol
Steve Kelly is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 04:44 PM   #15
Jeeper
 
Espi23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by srtnation View Post
I guess another question; I've got super chips programmer, am I able to permanently remove the light from coming onto my dash? Thx guys
you are supposed too, but you have to download that option. Its free though. I have the super chips flashpaq but never tried it. I paid extra just to have the sensors in my new wheels. Like seeing the pressure.
Espi23 is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 05:43 PM   #16
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Manassas, VA
Posts: 1,257
The sensor looks like this.





I just replaced the rims on my 2014 Rubicon today and reused the valves.

I unbolted the sensor from the valve then sprayed the valve with a silicone lube then pulled it out from the rim.
mikeJKUR is offline   Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 06:26 PM   #17
Jeeper
 
Steve Kelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeJKUR View Post
The sensor looks like this. I just replaced the rims on my 2014 Rubicon today and reused the valves. I unbolted the sensor from the valve then sprayed the valve with a silicone lube then pulled it out from the rim.
thanks! I'll probably be doing mine Friday! I'll just breakdown the tires, remove the sensors, and put plain rubber ones in the stock tires. This way I can just store them at work

Steve Kelly is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 AM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC