Help!! - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 12-05-2013, 05:29 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
Renahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 46
Help!!

My tps has been replaced but it didn't fix the problem. What else can I do?

Renahan is offline   Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 05:48 PM   #2
Yipeee Kay Ayyy

WF Supporting Member
 
Wesboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,150
Might help to know what the problem is - can you elaborate on that?

I had bad luck with some cheap aftermarket TPS's - worked for a (very) short time but eventually failed - makes me mad that people are even allowed to sell this junk
Am now running a genuine parts TPS with no issues but had to do a PCM reset when I installed it.

__________________
97 TJ Sport 4.0L Auto RHD
Wesboy is online now   Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 12:02 AM   #3
Jeeper
 
RoadiJeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 2,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renahan View Post
My tps has been replaced but it didn't fix the problem. What else can I do?
If it has JUST been replaced you might have to drive it for 20-30 minutes for the system to "learn" where it is at and for it to start displaying data. That's what I have to do whenever I rotate the tires.
RoadiJeff is offline   Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 12:11 AM   #4
Jeeper
 
JKralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: KCK
Posts: 11,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoadiJeff View Post
If it has JUST been replaced you might have to drive it for 20-30 minutes for the system to "learn" where it is at and for it to start displaying data. That's what I have to do whenever I rotate the tires.
I believe you're thinking of tpms, mah man
JKralph is offline   Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 12:18 AM   #5
Jeeper
 
NH-JK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 536
They may have to be reset if you had new tires installed. If you said what the problem was we could help rather than guess...
NH-JK is offline   Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 07:39 AM   #6
Jeeper
 
Renahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 46
The throttle position sensor code is showing up when we ran the check engine light. I replaced it but still got the same code. It is running really rough, not idling well and jerking really bad while driving. I drive a manual 5 speed. What else could be causing this besides the throttle position sensor?
Renahan is offline   Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 12:34 PM   #7
Knows a couple things...

WF Supporting Member
 
Jerry Bransford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Escondido, Calif.
Posts: 34,792
Images: 2
You're not giving us enough information to go on... engine type, model year, how many miles on it etc. What have you replaced besides the TPS? Spark plugs? 02 sensors? Have you ever cleaned the throttle body?

Do you know exactly the brand and model # of the currently installed spark plugs?
__________________
...Gone wheeling, back Sunday night.

When you have a choice, buy American.

Jerry Bransford is offline   Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 07:25 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
Renahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 46
2000 4.0 wrangler sport manual 5 speed with 120,000 clocked. Not sure on the spark plugs but I replaced the 02 a couple years ago. It all started when I took the h vac off my engine and ran 1/4 mile with it off. When I reconnected it, it still ran rough. That's when the code popped up.
Renahan is offline   Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 07:48 PM   #9
Knows a couple things...

WF Supporting Member
 
Jerry Bransford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Escondido, Calif.
Posts: 34,792
Images: 2
What do you mean you took the "h vac" off your engine?
__________________
...Gone wheeling, back Sunday night.

When you have a choice, buy American.

Jerry Bransford is offline   Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 08:16 PM   #10
Jeeper
 
lensam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bridgeport CT
Posts: 278
The problem I have with mine is at low rpm's when I give it gas it bucks and the more I gas it the more it wants to stall. As soon as I let of it clears and runs normal. The ck eng light flickers like it's stalling but it doesn't store a code. Also I don't get the proper mileage that I should(which isn't much anyway). Apparently these are symptoms of a bad TPS which I want to replace to see if it clears up. My question is...aside from the dealer, who would have the best brand? I have NAPA, CARQUEST, Pep Boys & Advance Auto available. I have an '06 4.0 6sp Rubicon w/70k on it.
__________________
2006 Rubicon Soft Top



It Looks Good From My House !!!
lensam is offline   Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 11:10 PM   #11
Jeeper
 
Renahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 46
That's what someone said it was called. Some kind of vacuum that was sucking in air.

Click image for larger version

Name:	image-1109497622.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	182.6 KB
ID:	571154
Renahan is offline   Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 08:16 AM   #12
Jeeper
 
Evpjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 445
Images: 1
Mopar is the OEM, TPS, installed at the factory. It's about $85.00, from Chrysler/Jeep. I know cause that's what I replaced my TPS with.
Evpjr is offline   Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 08:24 AM   #13
Jeeper
 
OhSixTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renahan View Post
That's what someone said it was called. Some kind of vacuum that was sucking in air.
Just curious as to why you would do that? You need that connected for some things to work properly.
OhSixTJ is offline   Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 09:49 PM   #14
Jeeper
 
Renahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evpjr View Post
Mopar is the OEM, TPS, installed at the factory. It's about $85.00, from Chrysler/Jeep. I know cause that's what I replaced my TPS with.
I'm not sure what you're saying..
Renahan is offline   Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 09:50 PM   #15
Jeeper
 
Renahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by OhSixTJ View Post

Just curious as to why you would do that? You need that connected for some things to work properly.
I disconnected to get more space with my wrench, trust me when I say that I know it's important.

Renahan is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC