Speedometer question...yes i've searched - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 02-17-2014, 10:46 AM   #1
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
Speedometer question...yes i've searched

Hi everyone...new member

Jeep info: 99 Wrangler Sport 4.0 5spd. 6" lift, 35x12.50's

I purchased the Jeep a couple weeks ago with what I was told was a bad transmission. You could put it in gear and it sounded like a bag of marbles but would go no where. Took the chance and brought it home. I put it on the lift at home and saw the problem. The transfer case had exploded and pieces were everywhere. So, I put a used transfer case in and boom, problem fixed. Started driving it and noticed the speedo was jumping around but eventually settled down and was fine for 3-400 miles. Then, it just quit and the CEL came on for a speed sensor. Took it home and put the old sensor in, in the original position. Still noting but I did notice the old one had a larger gear for the tires on the Jeep. Researched some more and saw the alignment process for the oversized gear...did that and still nothing.

Next step was to buy a new speed sensor, put it in, still nothing! Researched some more and saw that the cluster connection can be an issue. So, today I pulled the cluster, cleaned and greased everything, expanded the prongs and re-installed it. When I did, I could feel a good solid connection. Still nothing. What's left to try? All the wires seem good and undamaged. With the oversized tires could that of trashed the first sensor since it came off a stock Jeep? The speedo gear that I put in was a 34 tooth if that helps.

Sorry for such a long post for a newbie!! Thanks in advance. Todd

9935todd is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-17-2014, 09:12 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
ttt

9935todd is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-18-2014, 06:20 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
ttt...anyone have an idea?
9935todd is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-18-2014, 06:36 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
ecam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Littleton CO
Posts: 17
A good scanner will read info from ECM including MPH. Depth of hall effect switch to tone wheel (speed sensor) is important. Were there metal shavings on old sensor (may be on new one now) preventing pick up. If scanner shows MPH pick up the speedo may be your issue.
__________________
05 Rubi Limited
ecam is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-18-2014, 07:04 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
Junky_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Highwood
Posts: 312
There's a way to make your gauges cycle with the trip switch I think. You hold the trip switch THEN turn to on and release. your odometer names some fuses it's testing and all your dash lights then instruments should cycle. Try that to make sure it's not the speedo gauge.
__________________
Jeeps never get stuck or broke. Just parked in odd places for an indeterminate length of time.
Junky_One is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-19-2014, 06:26 AM   #6
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
Thank you , that gives me a starting point again. I will let you know. Thanks
9935todd is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-19-2014, 11:26 AM   #7
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
Ok, an update....I did the gauge cycle step and everything worked. Didn't have time to re-check the sensor yet. While searching though, I noticed that speedo gears come in long or short. Maybe it has the wrong one? Just a thought. Any other ideas? Thanks again.
9935todd is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-23-2014, 09:48 AM   #8
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
Sorry for the delay...enternet went down for a few days. I've checked and re-checked the sensor as well and still nothing. I've even spun the gear with a drill to see if it would move and nothing. Today I went through the fuse box and cleaned all the fuses with no luck. I'm lost...any more ideas? Thanks, Todd
9935todd is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-23-2014, 09:58 AM   #9
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Nashville GA
Posts: 477
Since it was working before the t-case swap, I'm guessing that's where your problem is rather than the cluster. I had the cluster problem on my 2000 when I first got it, did as you prescribed and it fixed it. The Rubi s use a pulse sensor but the non rubi TJs do not. Since yours is a 99, it's gear driven as you said. Not 100% sure but I believe the sender is a voltage generator rather than a pulse unit. Is it possible that the drive gear on your T case shaft is damaged. I'm not sure if it's metal or plastic but if it's plastic, might be the case. What do the teeth on your driven gears look like?
DoubleOught is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-23-2014, 10:03 AM   #10
Moderator

WF Supporting Member
::WF Moderator::
 
Sinister6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 3,341
There's a STICKY at top of TJ forum regarding speedo. Sorry can get link with mobile. Lot of good info!
__________________
The Wolf is not concerned with the opinion of sheep.

MY BUILD: http://www.wranglerforum.com/showthr...errerid=137375
Sinister6 is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-23-2014, 10:17 AM   #11
Knows a couple things...

WF Supporting Member
 
Jerry Bransford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Escondido, Calif.
Posts: 29,218
Images: 2
The speedometer gear housing must be rotated to the correct position so the gear can engage the pinion gear on the tcase output shaft. Rotating the housing is how you adjust its position for different diameter gears so they properly engage the pinion gear inside. My bet is this is the problem.

Here's how... Changing Your Jeep Speedometer Gear
__________________
When you have a choice, buy American.

Jerry Bransford is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-23-2014, 10:56 AM   #12
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
Jerry,

I have rotated it for the different gears. I've even spun it manually with a drill. Also, I'm confused as to why it worked with the 2nd transfer case for a while before quitting. Also the teeth on the gear from 2nd transfer case look good...no wear.

I've also cleaned all the grounds as well.

Just a thought: With a 6 " lift, is it possible the sensor should be rotated differently than normal because of the angle?

thanks again...this is driving me nuts!
9935todd is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-23-2014, 10:58 AM   #13
Knows a couple things...

WF Supporting Member
 
Jerry Bransford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Escondido, Calif.
Posts: 29,218
Images: 2
The angle wouldn't make any difference to the speedo gear/pinion gear engagement. What kind of condition is the pinion gear underneath? You can see it through the opening with a flashlight.
__________________
When you have a choice, buy American.

Jerry Bransford is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-23-2014, 11:01 AM   #14
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
I haven't looked at it but it feels good with reaching in with my finger. Also, the teeth on the gear look really good.
9935todd is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-23-2014, 11:37 AM   #15
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
Is there a way to test the speed sensor? I could at least rule that out.
9935todd is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-24-2014, 06:23 AM   #16
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
ttt
9935todd is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-24-2014, 10:52 AM   #17
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
Update:

Tried another new sensor, still nothing. Looked inside and the gear in the transfer case looks great. Also, tried "under rotating" the housing to where I could feel it engaging in the transfer case and still nothing! HELP!!! I'm totally stuck on this!

Todd
9935todd is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-25-2014, 10:23 AM   #18
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
bump....
9935todd is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-25-2014, 09:38 PM   #19
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
HELP!!! Anyone?
9935todd is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-25-2014, 09:44 PM   #20
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Nashville GA
Posts: 477
If the gears are meshing properly and the speed sensor is good, the only thing I can figure is a problem with the wires somewhere. Have you done a visual inspection and traced them underneath. I have never had the problem but squirrels and rats are notorious for chewing wiring harnesses on vehicles around here. May one is pinched somewhere.
DoubleOught is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-25-2014, 09:48 PM   #21
Jeeper
 
Majnoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Springfield Missouri
Posts: 2,249
If your spinning it with a drill and getting nothing maybe you got a bad new sensor. Or maybe a wire in the connecter got pulled some/damaged during the t case swap.
Majnoon is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-25-2014, 10:45 PM   #22
Jeeper
 
Parsonsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 183
Do you have a SYE installed?
Parsonsm is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-27-2014, 05:37 AM   #23
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
The wires look good from what I've seen. I'm not sure what a SYE is and don't know if I have one honestly. Does anyone have an image of which wire supplies 5v to the sensor from the pcm? Thanks
9935todd is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-27-2014, 04:12 PM   #24
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
SYE...did some checking and I do not have one installed
9935todd is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-28-2014, 10:20 AM   #25
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
DrewG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Land of Confusion (MD)
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9935todd View Post
The wires look good from what I've seen. I'm not sure what a SYE is and don't know if I have one honestly. Does anyone have an image of which wire supplies 5v to the sensor from the pcm? Thanks
Ok, if it's setting a code in the PCM, I'd check the the white/orange wire for continuity from the sensor to pin B27, connector 3 on the PCM connector. See below for wiring diagram (it's for a 2000, but I'd imagine they'd be the same). Also, check the violet/orange for the 5v reference, and make sure your brown/yellow wire is getting good ground. If any of those aren't good, then you get the joy of tracing down wires. Hope this helps!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IP_Wiring.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	199.6 KB
ID:	817297   Click image for larger version

Name:	IP_Wiring2.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	140.9 KB
ID:	817305  

DrewG is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-28-2014, 10:24 AM   #26
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
It does Drew....I appreciate it. I just got in from cleaning all the terminals from PCM and the two plugs near the firewall. Didn't help though. I will check what you are referring to next. Thanks again.
9935todd is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-01-2014, 06:34 AM   #27
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
Just an update...may have figured it out. Was checking wires last night and had 5v at the sensor but could not get a reading on the other two wires at the plug. It would read through the wire but not the plug. I think I have a bad VSS plug. I will try to locate one today and let you know. Thanks again for all the help.
9935todd is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-01-2014, 10:42 AM   #28
Jeeper
 
UnlimitedLJ04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6,888
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9935todd View Post
SYE...did some checking and I do not have one installed
you need one with 6" of lift or it's going to vibrate like crazy......

read this:
What is a CV shaft and why do I want one?
__________________
Suggested Tech Readings
UnlimitedLJ04 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-02-2014, 12:37 PM   #29
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 52
Thanks Unlimited...I have an update on the speedometer. Hopefully it will help someone else having the same problem.

IT WORKS!!!! Ended up being the plug connector. Went to the scrap yard, they actually gave it to me. Tested it and all good. Got it soldered in and works great.

Thanks for all the help.
9935todd is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-03-2014, 09:46 AM   #30
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
DrewG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Land of Confusion (MD)
Posts: 595
Awesome! Glad you got it sorted!

DrewG is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




» Network Links
»Jeep Parts
» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 PM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC