Throttle posistioning sensor. - Page 2 - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 06-22-2012, 06:46 AM   #31
Jeeper
 
Neil F.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Marlton, NJ
Posts: 4,593
Images: 1
There is no AC current on a vehicle

__________________
2003 TJ, 33" BFG AT, 2" BL, 2" BDS spring lift, 55w DDM HIDs
Neil F. is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 07:14 AM   #32
Jeeper
 
Atthehop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW, NJ
Posts: 3,699
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigGreenMachine View Post
It's still mopar.... Isn't that oem?
Does it say Mopar on the box. I think Mopar makes parts for Chrysler.

__________________
Retired my 94 YJ 4cyl 5spd @ 200K
Now in a 04 TJ 4cyl 5spd CV @120K+
Both as a commuter vehicle in NW, NJ
April 2012.downsized and now a 99er.
Atthehop is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 08:10 AM   #33
Jeeper
 
jonwanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Orangevale CA.
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atthehop

Does it say Mopar on the box. I think Mopar makes parts for Chrysler.
Mopar is Chrysler.
jonwanner is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 08:19 AM   #34
Jeeper
 
jonwanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Orangevale CA.
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil F.
There is no AC current on a vehicle
The alternator produces an ac current that is then rectified to dc. Also some sensors produce a pwm signal that is a form of ac current. Both are arguments are technicalities brought up for the sake of argument.
jonwanner is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 08:30 AM   #35
Jeeper
 
Neil F.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Marlton, NJ
Posts: 4,593
Images: 1
Ok there is no AC current distributed. The power distribution from the PDC is DC
__________________
2003 TJ, 33" BFG AT, 2" BL, 2" BDS spring lift, 55w DDM HIDs
Neil F. is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 09:25 AM   #36
Jec
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 27
My jeep sometimes has some of the above symptoms. I currently don't have any check engine lights on. If this sensor is bad, will the check engine light come on, or can it go bad without throwing any codes??
Thanks in advance.
Jec is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 09:27 AM   #37
Jeeper
 
jonwanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Orangevale CA.
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigGreenMachine

Thanks for the write up. Am I checking the voltage on the connector while it's disconnected from the tps or the voltage on the tps while it's mounted into the throttle body? Also better safe then sorry, am I checking ac or dc? And doesn't it matter where I ground the negative terminal?
Check voltage output with plug connected with proper spoons to backprobe through connector. Do not puncture wiring.
jonwanner is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 10:49 AM   #38
Jeeper
 
SCBeachKop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Upstate of SC
Posts: 103
Images: 2
I went thru several TPS 's from Advance Auto...all were crap..my TJ hated em...got one from the dealer....worked like a charm... also might be your crank position sensor..its mounted on the left side top of the bell housing....get one from the dealer for that too..aftermarket parts dont seem to work on alot of jeeps..
SCBeachKop is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 01:03 PM   #39
Jeeper
 
RUBI 4 MY MRS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: California/Nevada
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigGreenMachine View Post
Thanks for the write up. Am I checking the voltage on the connector while it's disconnected from the tps or the voltage on the tps while it's mounted into the throttle body? Also better safe then sorry, am I checking ac or dc? And doesn't it matter where I ground the negative terminal?
You can check the orange wire for no more than 5 volts (DC) connected or disconnected. To test the center wire for the variable voltage shown in the last section I posted above you will need it connected so you get the voltage as you move the throttle. It is DC voltage & the ground doesn’t matter but the brown/yellow wire is grounded so you can use that as your meter ground.
__________________


'05 Rubi TJ Unlimited
'93 Toyota 4Runner
RUBI 4 MY MRS is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 01:13 PM   #40
Jeeper
 
BigGreenMachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by RUBI 4 MY MRS

You can check the orange wire for no more than 5 volts (DC) connected or disconnected. To test the center wire for the variable voltage shown in the last section I posted above you will need it connected so you get the voltage as you move the throttle. It is DC voltage & the ground doesn’t matter but the brown/yellow wire is grounded so you can use that as your meter ground.
How do I check voltage while connected?
BigGreenMachine is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 01:17 PM   #41
Jeeper
 
BigGreenMachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 851
So first thing, replace TPS with one from jeep dealership?
BigGreenMachine is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 01:46 PM   #42
Jeeper
 
jonwanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Orangevale CA.
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonwanner

Check voltage output with plug connected with proper spoons to backprobe through connector. Do not puncture wiring.
Already answered how to check
jonwanner is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 03:29 PM   #43
Jeeper
 
reissigree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigGreenMachine View Post
It looks right to me.
Yes, that's right. Either way it will be in that position. But there is still two ways to put it on. You can put it on and twist to the left to get it in that position, or you can put it on and twist to the right. Just depends on the angle that you start it out on. Look on the inside of it and you'll see what I'm talking about. Just saying it's worth a try because that's what my problem was.
reissigree is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 06:07 PM   #44
Jeeper
 
BigGreenMachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonwanner

Already answered how to check
Yea can you go more in depth? What are spoons and what is back probing?
BigGreenMachine is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 06:09 PM   #45
Jeeper
 
BigGreenMachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by reissigree

Yes, that's right. Either way it will be in that position. But there is still two ways to put it on. You can put it on and twist to the left to get it in that position, or you can put it on and twist to the right. Just depends on the angle that you start it out on. Look on the inside of it and you'll see what I'm talking about. Just saying it's worth a try because that's what my problem was.
I know what you're talking about. I went from the left, should I try going from the right?
BigGreenMachine is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 06:54 PM   #46
Jeeper
 
BigGreenMachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 851
Checked to make sure the TPS was on right and it was. It won't go on from the right, only from the left. Cleaned the iac and took her for a drive, still having the same problem, mostly in second gear. Also let me add that it does not do this in neutral. I reved it up to 4,000 rpms a few times and it was smooth. When drive though it feels like it stalls for a sec, kind of like a sputter or a chug. Any thoughts?
BigGreenMachine is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 07:55 PM   #47
Jeeper
 
Fitzey5435's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 142
Is your jeep misfiring or chugging. I have a boat load of experience when it comes to swapping sensors!!!

Oh ya.... And putting in a new PCM.LOL
Fitzey5435 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 08:03 PM   #48
Jeeper
 
BigGreenMachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fitzey5435
Is your jeep misfiring or chugging. I have a boat load of experience when it comes to swapping sensors!!!

Oh ya.... And putting in a new PCM.LOL
Yes, its like it's hesitant at times and it feels as if I were to let of the gas real fast at high rpms and then get back on the gas. It kind of "chugs" and then goes back to normal.
BigGreenMachine is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 08:04 PM   #49
Jeeper
 
BigGreenMachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 851
If it helps I just did an engine swap and this problem occurred after the swap.
BigGreenMachine is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 08:17 PM   #50
Jeeper
 
Fitzey5435's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 142
Pull off your Crankshaft Position Sensor and spit polish it. Put it back in.

Now replace your spark plugs. This may sound dumb but I am convinced that the reason for Jeeps stalling out and chugging/misfiring is because of improperly gapped plugs and faulty/ dirty Crankshaft Position Sensors.

I ended up replacing my PCM and I am 100% positive that I did not need to.

Trust me on the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Fitzey5435 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 08:31 PM   #51
Jeeper
 
BigGreenMachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 851
Plugs are brand new, I will re gap them though and where/what is the crankshaft position sensor?
BigGreenMachine is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-22-2012, 08:35 PM   #52
Jeeper
 
RUBI 4 MY MRS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: California/Nevada
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigGreenMachine View Post
Yea can you go more in depth? What are spoons and what is back probing?
What I think he means is to use leads from the meter that have long pointed ends. Push them into the back of the connector so that the probes (points) contact the back of the metal terminals to get the voltage readings. Don't poke through the wire's insulation. If there are "dead" spots as you slowly open the throttle that will cause symptoms that you describe.
__________________


'05 Rubi TJ Unlimited
'93 Toyota 4Runner
RUBI 4 MY MRS is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-23-2012, 02:54 PM   #53
Jeeper
 
jonwanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Orangevale CA.
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by RUBI 4 MY MRS

What I think he means is to use leads from the meter that have long pointed ends. Push them into the back of the connector so that the probes (points) contact the back of the metal terminals to get the voltage readings. Don't poke through the wire's insulation. If there are "dead" spots as you slowly open the throttle that will cause symptoms that you describe.
Yes that is back probing. Spoons are long narrow u shaped probes designed to go through the back side of the plug where the wire goes in. They also make probes that are just narrow pieces of solid wire. Your regular probes won't do it.
jonwanner is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-24-2012, 08:27 PM   #54
Jeeper
 
Fitzey5435's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigGreenMachine View Post
Plugs are brand new, I will re gap them though and where/what is the crankshaft position sensor?
How did you make out?
Fitzey5435 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-24-2012, 08:33 PM   #55
Jeeper
 
Atthehop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW, NJ
Posts: 3,699
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigGreenMachine View Post
So first thing, replace TPS with one from jeep dealership?
I will only buy electrical parts from the dealer. All the aftermarket electrical parts from local parts stores have been crap and every OEM part I purchase has worked perfectly the first time.
__________________
Retired my 94 YJ 4cyl 5spd @ 200K
Now in a 04 TJ 4cyl 5spd CV @120K+
Both as a commuter vehicle in NW, NJ
April 2012.downsized and now a 99er.
Atthehop is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-24-2012, 10:12 PM   #56
Jeeper
 
Rubicondon53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: pennsylvania
Posts: 1,588
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atthehop

I will only buy electrical parts from the dealer. All the aftermarket electrical parts from local parts stores have been crap and every OEM part I purchase has worked perfectly the first time.
X2,, Mopar all the way,, u joints etc. Dana Spicer, which is OEM.
__________________
04' Rubi, with all the gizmos we need for long range excursions, / home modified excursion trailer;

96' Lexus 450, locked, loaded and ready to roll..
'12 VW New Beetle
Rubicondon53 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-28-2012, 03:21 PM   #57
Jeeper
 
BigGreenMachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 851
So I got the mopar tps. It should work even if I don't erase the code/check engine light fault correct? I tried to erase code and it wouldn't erase. Also seems to be having the same problem, haven't had a chance to drive it too much but it has acted up a little bit. I paid $98 f ing dollars for that tps (it was the cheapest one and I checked 3 dealers) and if it doesn't work I dont know what else to do. Any ideas?
BigGreenMachine is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-28-2012, 03:45 PM   #58
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: 08809
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigGreenMachine View Post
I paid $98 f ing dollars for that tps (it was the cheapest one and I checked 3 dealers) and if it doesn't work I dont know what else to do. Any ideas?
Ouch! That's the stealership for ya. 35 beans at NAPA and probably made at the same factory in China . I figure if the mechanics get their parts from NAPA, they should be decent but time will tell. I just did the TPS, IAC and the MAP sensors as well as a new TB gasket. Definately much more responsive and not bogging so much when shifting. Found this on another thread: http://www.moparpartsdiscounted.com/
Mctim35 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-28-2012, 05:48 PM   #59
Jeeper
 
BigGreenMachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 851
Damn! And it's mopar? I thought I had to go to the dealership to get oem.
BigGreenMachine is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-30-2012, 01:43 PM   #60
Jeeper
 
BigGreenMachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 851
So why do I do? I have replaced 3 tps. 2 aftermarket and one oem. Still having same code (tps high voltage) and same driving habits (chugging).

BigGreenMachine is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




» Network Links
»Jeep Parts
» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 PM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC