Throttle Position Sensor...2nd one less than 90 days - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 03-04-2013, 07:38 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 57
Throttle Position Sensor...2nd one less than 90 days

OK, so here we go....2003 Sahara, 4.0, manual, 63K miles

Check engine light comes on a couple months ago and it's P0121...throttle position sensor. Order one, replace it and all good...until yesterday.

Check engine light came on again yesterday and throwing the same code.

Both times it has come on the day after a 1+ hour trip on the interstate at 75 mph. I think it is running a little rougher than normal, but that could be my hieghtened sense of awareness due to the check engine light.

Anyone know if there is anything else that could be wrong that is causing this code or causing the TPS to go bad (other than the possibility of getting a bad TPS when I did the replacement)?

Any help would be much appreciated.

dropzone is offline   Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 07:42 PM   #2
Knows a couple things...

WF Supporting Member
 
Jerry Bransford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Escondido, Calif.
Posts: 35,266
Images: 2
Where did you buy the sensor? Sensors from the dealer are OE quality and will hold up, those in the aftermarket like are sold by Autozone etc. have highly variable quality. So variable & undependable that I won't buy aftermarket sensors.

__________________
When you have a choice, buy American.

Jerry Bransford is offline   Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 08:05 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
SeVeReDiStOrTiOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: CA
Posts: 768
Could also be the harness
SeVeReDiStOrTiOn is offline   Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 08:29 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
dylan1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Wichita Falls,Texas
Posts: 337
I've never had a problem with one on my Jeep, but I did have one go bad on my Honda Accord so I will tell you what I learned from it.

It had to have a very specific voltage to it to work properly. I believe it was .455 volts. Once the screws are in but not snug, moving it around changes the voltage. I apparently didn't get my screws tight wnough when I put the new one on and it slipped just enough to throw the voltage off, and I had the same problems again. I discovered what had happened and readjusted it so it had the correct voltage and snugged them suckers up TIGHT! No problems in 2 years now.


I really couldn't tell you if the Jeep TPS works in the same way but you might check the voltage to it and see what the manufacturer recommends for voltage. Worth a try before you go buy another new one.
__________________


TEXAS PROUD!
dylan1991 is offline   Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 08:31 PM   #5
Knows a couple things...

WF Supporting Member
 
Jerry Bransford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Escondido, Calif.
Posts: 35,266
Images: 2
The TJ's computer is self-calibrating so something like that wouldn't cause a problem like it did for your Honda.
__________________
When you have a choice, buy American.

Jerry Bransford is offline   Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 09:25 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 57
Bought the cheapest priced one online that I could find...$33 shipped. Sounds like it could be from a crappy part...or from the harness or otherwise bad connection from what I have read. Guess the troubleshooting delema begins... if it was anything other than a crappy part I would think the code would have thrown again right away...but logic has fooled me more than once.
dropzone is offline   Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 08:32 AM   #7
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,642
Quote:
Originally Posted by dropzone View Post
...but logic has fooled me more than once.
If you are not experiencing any performance problems, like hesitation upon acceleration, I would recommend that you clear the code and see if it returns in short order.
tangofox007 is offline   Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 11:47 AM   #8
Jeeper
 
Atthehop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW, NJ
Posts: 3,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by dropzone View Post
Bought the cheapest priced one online that I could find...$33 shipped. Sounds like it could be from a crappy part...or from the harness or otherwise bad connection from what I have read. Guess the troubleshooting delema begins... if it was anything other than a crappy part I would think the code would have thrown again right away...but logic has fooled me more than once.
Cheap usually means Chinese junk and I do not mean the boat. I personally will only buy OEM from the dealer. You get what you pay for.
__________________
Retired my 94 YJ 4cyl 5spd @ 200K
Now in a 04 TJ 4cyl 5spd CV @120K+
Both as a commuter vehicle in NW, NJ
April 2012.downsized and now a 99er.
Atthehop is online now   Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 12:13 PM   #9
Jeeper
 
SCBeachKop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Upstate of SC
Posts: 103
Images: 2
Tps

I went through 3 from Advance Auto...finally spent the $$ and got one from the dealer. No problems since.

SCBeachKop is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 AM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC