Desperately need help!!! - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > YJ Jeep Wrangler Forum > YJ Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 09-21-2013, 04:34 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
Cryptids's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 82
Desperately need help!!!

How do you do the wiring on a damn York compressor?! Where do I tap in to a fused power source specifically???

__________________
1988 Jeep YJ "The Joop" Surf Blue Pearl paint, Ford 8.8 and D30 both stock and open with 4.88s, SOA on stock and saggy leafs, 4.2L with motorcraft 2150, stock Peukey Peugeot BA10/5 followed by NP231. Custom on board air with York compressor and kilby mounts. rockin' 35x12.50 General Grabber red letters on black mb razor 15x8s
Cryptids is offline   Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 08:07 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
n2trucking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Gore VA
Posts: 335
Air compressor? I would run your own wiring with the right gauge wire and put on a inline fuse. Don't tap into any used power source of the jeep with a high amperage unit like a air compressor.

__________________
What do women and Jeeps have in common? The harder you ride them the more money it's going to cost you.

1990 YJ Wrangler 4.2 Inline 6 bored 0.30 over MC2100, HEI

2013 JK Wrangler Sport
n2trucking is offline   Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 10:05 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
Jeep_Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 161
Images: 4
I have been working on some wiring mods for my 94 YJ lately, so let me share a couple ideas with you. These are some things I have learned to appreciate during my electrical adventures.

First of all, consider adding an auxiliary fuse block. The one I chose was Painless Performance Cirkit Boss (P/N 70107). I mounted this inside the jeep on the firewall next to the stock fuse panel. It has a combination of switched and continuous power circuits to work with. I like this because I don't have to try to tap into some other circuit for power. When I wire the circuit, I don't need additional fuses in the line... makes troubleshooting a lot easier when you don't have those hidden fuses to chase down.

A load like a compressor is too big to run from most switched power circuits themselves. This situation calls for a relay and ideally, a circuit breaker. If you need help with a wiring diagram, I can sketch one up and send it to you. You can use this same process for extra lights, power inverters, etc.
__________________
--------
Next mod - I am going to replace the accelerator cable to see if I can increase my power and acceleration!
Jeep_Monkey is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 AM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC