Transmission mount - Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > YJ Jeep Wrangler Forum > YJ Tech Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today

Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on
Old 09-28-2013, 11:14 AM   #1
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Long Island
Posts: 21
Transmission mount

Was looking at my transmission skid plate and noticed that the two slots in the center do not have bolts going through. Am I missing a mount? Also, the threaded stud on right of pic is loose. Will this account for my driveline vibration? See pic (borrowed)

Name:  image-34290782.jpg
Views: 101
Size:  70.9 KB

MIDLIFJP is offline   Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 11:37 AM   #2
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Long Island
Posts: 21

MIDLIFJP is offline   Quote
Old 09-28-2013, 11:46 AM   #3
90yjClint's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 106
Ya it could cause some vibs. Put a jack under your tcase yoke so you can take your skid plate off and check it out. Take a picture of it. The studs might have just broken off
90yjClint is offline   Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 03:34 AM   #4
Defcon 1's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: South New Jersey
Posts: 931
The threaded stud on the left (pic right) is supposed to be loose.

The mount looks like it's MIA, you won't know for sure until you drop the skid.
Defcon 1 is offline   Quote

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC. is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC