2014 and TPMS question - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 10-27-2013, 07:18 PM   #1
Race Car Dave

WF Supporting Member
 
NFRs2000NYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,927
2014 and TPMS question

Hey guys, Im about to order my wheels/tires from DTD, and have a quick question...I wasn't planning on getting TPMS (don't want em) but I heard that on 2014s, if you don't have TPMS (and use procal to turn the system off) you get a default error message on the EVIC screen everytime you start...is that true? I have the "premium EVIC" on my rubi (tells me individual tire pressures) and while I don't care if they say 0, I do care if everytime I start the Jeep, I get an error message displayed. Any input would be greatly appreciated.

NFRs2000NYC is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-27-2013, 07:19 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
brian d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Metro Detroit Michigan.
Posts: 1,200
Yeah that's how my 13 is. Its annoying and dumb

__________________
2013 Billet Rubicon
Ace rock rails, 2.5 teraflex coil lift, AEV Geo brackets, Rancho 9000xl shocks all around, 35x12.5x15 Wrangler MTR's on Mb chaos wheels, Bushwacker flat flares, 12k winch on Rough Country hybrid bumper, Spyder rear bumper/carrier, KC long range windshield lights, rock lights and some other happy crap.
brian d is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-27-2013, 09:08 PM   #3
Race Car Dave

WF Supporting Member
 
NFRs2000NYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by brian d View Post
Yeah that's how my 13 is. Its annoying and dumb
Is it front and center (replacing the compass) as the default graphic or do you need to cycle to the TPMS menu to see the error?
NFRs2000NYC is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-27-2013, 09:42 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
brian d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Metro Detroit Michigan.
Posts: 1,200
I kept saying I was going to take pictures of this so here goes.

Ehh scrap that, the lovley app keeps crashing as I try to add the photos so I guess ill explain it.

When you first cycle the key, the information center under the speedometer says "check TPM system". After three seconds it defaults to the tire pressure screen (showing all zeros), where it would normally default to the compass and temp. If you scroll through the menus there is a new one that says "system warnings present". If you select that it takes you to the"check TPM system" screen again. I find it quite a nuisance.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ForumRunner_20131027_223616.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	93.1 KB
ID:	468201   Click image for larger version

Name:	ForumRunner_20131027_223635.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	93.1 KB
ID:	468209  

__________________
2013 Billet Rubicon
Ace rock rails, 2.5 teraflex coil lift, AEV Geo brackets, Rancho 9000xl shocks all around, 35x12.5x15 Wrangler MTR's on Mb chaos wheels, Bushwacker flat flares, 12k winch on Rough Country hybrid bumper, Spyder rear bumper/carrier, KC long range windshield lights, rock lights and some other happy crap.
brian d is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-27-2013, 09:43 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
brian d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Metro Detroit Michigan.
Posts: 1,200
And I guess it decided to add the pictires anyway hahaha.
__________________
2013 Billet Rubicon
Ace rock rails, 2.5 teraflex coil lift, AEV Geo brackets, Rancho 9000xl shocks all around, 35x12.5x15 Wrangler MTR's on Mb chaos wheels, Bushwacker flat flares, 12k winch on Rough Country hybrid bumper, Spyder rear bumper/carrier, KC long range windshield lights, rock lights and some other happy crap.
brian d is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-27-2013, 10:22 PM   #6
Race Car Dave

WF Supporting Member
 
NFRs2000NYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,927
And I assume there is no way to permanently get rid of said warnings huh?
NFRs2000NYC is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-27-2013, 11:18 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
brian d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Metro Detroit Michigan.
Posts: 1,200
As far as I know there is not.
__________________
2013 Billet Rubicon
Ace rock rails, 2.5 teraflex coil lift, AEV Geo brackets, Rancho 9000xl shocks all around, 35x12.5x15 Wrangler MTR's on Mb chaos wheels, Bushwacker flat flares, 12k winch on Rough Country hybrid bumper, Spyder rear bumper/carrier, KC long range windshield lights, rock lights and some other happy crap.
brian d is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-06-2014, 03:28 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
Em52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dunlop, NB, Canada
Posts: 151
Hello guys, new to the forum. I placed a deposit for my very first jeep product, a 2-door Willys Wheeler edition to be recieved in aboute 5 weeks! This is not my first 4x4, but my first jeep product.

My question, does the EVIC display all tire pressures including spare or does it just tells you when one is low pressure?

I am ordering 5 new wheeles and tires with new TPMS in them, 315/70R17 Duratracs and a AEV 2.5 Dual Sport lift... As we speak.
Em52 is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-06-2014, 03:40 PM   #9
The Bad Guy

WF Supporting Member
 
daggo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ exile living in Baltimore
Posts: 22,065
You just hit the menu button when you start the engine and it goes away.
__________________
Tom

"I've got two things in this world, my balls and my word and I don't break them for no one."
daggo66 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-06-2014, 03:41 PM   #10
The Bad Guy

WF Supporting Member
 
daggo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ exile living in Baltimore
Posts: 22,065
Quote:
Originally Posted by Em52 View Post
Hello guys, new to the forum. I placed a deposit for my very first jeep product, a 2-door Willys Wheeler edition to be recieved in aboute 5 weeks! This is not my first 4x4, but my first jeep product.

My question, does the EVIC display all tire pressures including spare or does it just tells you when one is low pressure?

I am ordering 5 new wheeles and tires with new TPMS in them, 315/70R17 Duratracs and a AEV 2.5 Dual Sport lift... As we speak.
It will show the PSI for the 4 on the ground. It doesn't read the spare.
__________________
Tom

"I've got two things in this world, my balls and my word and I don't break them for no one."
daggo66 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-06-2014, 03:43 PM   #11
Jeeper
 
fdisker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Fort Huachuca, AZ
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by Em52 View Post
Hello guys, new to the forum. I placed a deposit for my very first jeep product, a 2-door Willys Wheeler edition to be recieved in aboute 5 weeks! This is not my first 4x4, but my first jeep product.

My question, does the EVIC display all tire pressures including spare or does it just tells you when one is low pressure?

I am ordering 5 new wheeles and tires with new TPMS in them, 315/70R17 Duratracs and a AEV 2.5 Dual Sport lift... As we speak.
If you get the advanced EVIC(not sure it comes standard with the Willys) it will display pressure of the 4 mounted tires not the spare.
Daggo66 beat me to it.
fdisker is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-06-2014, 03:55 PM   #12
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 2,664
The procal can re-calibrate the TPMS to a number that the EVIC will be happy with. Say 5 lbs. Then the EVIC is happy. Disabling the TPMS is what gives you the error. So don't disable the TPMS, lower the setting.

Bob K.
nwbronco is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-06-2014, 03:57 PM   #13
The Bad Guy

WF Supporting Member
 
daggo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ exile living in Baltimore
Posts: 22,065
Quote:
Originally Posted by nwbronco View Post
The procal can re-calibrate the TPMS to a number that the EVIC will be happy with. Say 5 lbs. Then the EVIC is happy. Disabling the TPMS is what gives you the error. So don't disable the TPMS, lower the setting.

Bob K.
Even if the TPMS is absent? I would think that you would get an error in that case because it won't read the 5lbs.
__________________
Tom

"I've got two things in this world, my balls and my word and I don't break them for no one."
daggo66 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-06-2014, 04:07 PM   #14
Jeeper
 
jadmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: missoula
Posts: 5,748
on the 13 and 14's you can not set them that low. I think about 20psi is as low as you can set them without disabling them completely. You can use a procal to disable them and you won't get the error.
jadmt is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-06-2014, 04:15 PM   #15
The Bad Guy

WF Supporting Member
 
daggo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ exile living in Baltimore
Posts: 22,065
Quote:
Originally Posted by jadmt View Post
on the 13 and 14's you can not set them that low. I think about 20psi is as low as you can set them without disabling them completely. You can use a procal to disable them and you won't get the error.

Disabling it completely with the Procal definitely shows the error message.
__________________
Tom

"I've got two things in this world, my balls and my word and I don't break them for no one."
daggo66 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-06-2014, 04:25 PM   #16
Jeeper
 
jadmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: missoula
Posts: 5,748
Quote:
Originally Posted by daggo66 View Post
Disabling it completely with the Procal definitely shows the error message.
This is from the Jordan the brother of the owner of AEV he invented the procal.

This is rare, but it does happen.

Depending on when the programming took place (what state the TPM module itself was in) sometimes the cluster can miss the update that you no longer care about TPMS.

Pull the battery for 10 minutes or so. It'll reset the cluster and this will go away, as with all the functions of the procal, there is no need to program anything before or after pulling the battery. I've looked into how to correct this with procal, but it's a glitch in the cluster. It's rare, only happens on 13+, and a simple fix.

Let me know directly via email (Jordan@aev-conversions) if this doesn't solve your problem.
jadmt is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-06-2014, 04:38 PM   #17
Jeeper
 
Em52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dunlop, NB, Canada
Posts: 151
Thanks guys, much appreciate the "very fast" replies!

I am getting the superchip flash unit to lower the TPMS alarm setting to 28 psi, the pressure I see most recommended on the AEV forum site for this set up.

Should I get a TPMS installed for the spare tire, does the OEM spare come with TPMS?

This is fir my 2014 Willys Wheeler JK Build order pkg 24W, not sure what version of the EVIC comes with this, it does come with the Power Convenience group option if its relevent?
Em52 is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-06-2014, 04:39 PM   #18
The Bad Guy

WF Supporting Member
 
daggo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ exile living in Baltimore
Posts: 22,065
Quote:
Originally Posted by jadmt View Post
This is from the Jordan the brother of the owner of AEV he invented the procal.

This is rare, but it does happen.

Depending on when the programming took place (what state the TPM module itself was in) sometimes the cluster can miss the update that you no longer care about TPMS.

Pull the battery for 10 minutes or so. It'll reset the cluster and this will go away, as with all the functions of the procal, there is no need to program anything before or after pulling the battery. I've looked into how to correct this with procal, but it's a glitch in the cluster. It's rare, only happens on 13+, and a simple fix.

Let me know directly via email (Jordan@aev-conversions) if this doesn't solve your problem.

WOW! Thank you so much I will give this a shot when my wife gets home to see what happens.

So if I programmed it before removing the TPMS, this might not have happened?
__________________
Tom

"I've got two things in this world, my balls and my word and I don't break them for no one."
daggo66 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-06-2014, 05:06 PM   #19
Newb
 
Soggoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 11
Wow, I just realized that having Wrangler with no EVIC has some benefits after all
Soggoth is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-06-2014, 07:25 PM   #20
Jeeper
 
Em52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dunlop, NB, Canada
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by fdisker View Post
If you get the advanced EVIC(not sure it comes standard with the Willys) it will display pressure of the 4 mounted tires not the spare.
Daggo66 beat me to it.
Thanks! If it displays the 4 tires, is it tire/TPMS specific to wheel or wheel well location?

If you rotate your tires does it still display correctly by wheel location....?

If the spare tire has a TPMS, will it interfere with the EVIC reading the 4 wheels, or better off not having a TPMS in the spare wheel? Do you know if the OEM puts a TPMS in the spare?

Thanks for your time and feedback, much appreciated!
Em52 is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-06-2014, 07:32 PM   #21
Jeeper
 
jadmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: missoula
Posts: 5,748
Quote:
Originally Posted by Em52 View Post
Thanks! If it displays the 4 tires, is it tire/TPMS specific to wheel or wheel well location?

If you rotate your tires does it still display correctly by wheel location....?

If the spare tire has a TPMS, will it interfere with the EVIC reading the 4 wheels, or better off not having a TPMS in the spare wheel? Do you know if the OEM puts a TPMS in the spare?

Thanks for your time and feedback, much appreciated!
it correctly displays them and the spare has no effect whatsoever until it is put into rotation and all 5 tires have the sensors but unless the tires are on the hubs the sensors will not interfere or be picked up. the sending unit is in the hub area to read the sensors. They work amazingly well.
jadmt is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-06-2014, 07:47 PM   #22
Jeeper
 
Em52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dunlop, NB, Canada
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by jadmt View Post
it correctly displays them and the spare has no effect whatsoever until it is put into rotation and all 5 tires have the sensors but unless the tires are on the hubs the sensors will not interfere or be picked up. the sending unit is in the hub area to read the sensors. They work amazingly well.
Jadmt, thanks.... That makes sense and logical!

Much appreciate the quick reply! Been reading in this forum since last June when I found it, I've learned so much from forum....
Em52 is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-06-2014, 08:04 PM   #23
The Bad Guy

WF Supporting Member
 
daggo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ exile living in Baltimore
Posts: 22,065
Disconnecting the battery worked perfectly! Thank you very much!
__________________
Tom

"I've got two things in this world, my balls and my word and I don't break them for no one."
daggo66 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-06-2014, 08:09 PM   #24
The Bad Guy

WF Supporting Member
 
daggo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ exile living in Baltimore
Posts: 22,065
Quote:
Originally Posted by Em52 View Post
Jadmt, thanks.... That makes sense and logical!

Much appreciate the quick reply! Been reading in this forum since last June when I found it, I've learned so much from forum....
Even an old dog can learn new tricks here!
__________________
Tom

"I've got two things in this world, my balls and my word and I don't break them for no one."
daggo66 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-06-2014, 08:36 PM   #25
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Eastern, Idaho
Posts: 44
I just put new wheels and tires on my 13 sport, ( no tpms ) Got my pro-cal the next day and disabled the tpms. No error light at all, awesome!

ToddG63 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



logo carid shop wrangler parts carid fender flares custom wheels store avs deflectors at carid
» Rates
Get low rates on auto insurance in Canada!

» Network Links
»Jeep Parts
» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC