430N RHB Updated with Garmin City Navigator 2014.10 NT - Page 2 - Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 08-31-2013, 09:32 PM   #31
Jeeper
 
joeg679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 502
What exactly does this update on a 2013 jeep and why are we stuck doing this and not the dealership?

joeg679 is offline   Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 12:53 AM   #32
Jeeper
 
THUDDOME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 84
There's a couple of reasons why I'm working on this. I had a couple of Garmin handheld GPS units and you can do so much more with them like adding 3D buildings, Hi-Res Junctions, adding vehicle icons, etc etc. I know that the in dash units should be able to do the same. It has always baffled me why Garmin doesn't have instructions on how to load new maps like topo, etc. They sell them for $100 and could make money off of all of us Jeep owners but they have no procedures or instructions how to load additional maps, etc. I know from a lot of experience with their handheld units that it's possible and I'm figuring out that the in dash have the same capability I just have to figure out how. That's my motivation. Will spend more time next week figuring this out. The dealership of course won't help at all, I asked them about it and they told me to call Jeep. When I called Jeep they told me to go to the dealership. If you want it done right just do it yourself.

THUDDOME is offline   Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 12:56 AM   #33
Jeeper
 
joeg679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by THUDDOME View Post
There's a couple of reasons why I'm working on this. I had a couple of Garmin handheld GPS units and you can do so much more with them like adding 3D buildings, Hi-Res Junctions, adding vehicle icons, etc etc. I know that the in dash units should be able to do the same. It has always baffled me why Garmin doesn't have instructions on how to load new maps like topo, etc. They sell them for $100 and could make money off of all of us Jeep owners but they have no procedures or instructions how to load additional maps, etc. I know from a lot of experience with their handheld units that it's possible and I'm figuring out that the in dash have the same capability I just have to figure out how. That's my motivation. Will spend more time next week figuring this out. The dealership of course won't help at all, I asked them about it and they told me to call Jeep. When I called Jeep they told me to go to the dealership. If you want it done right just do it yourself.
Sounds good. I agree with you about doing it yourself. I didn't realize that you could get that much more out of our unit. Thanks for the effort and I look forward to you figuring it all out.
joeg679 is offline   Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 05:21 AM   #34
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 20
Thuddome, You may consider calling Garmin, i have called them in the past about my handhelds and they were very responsive.

Fuzzy.
__________________
2013 Sahara Unlimited
Rugged Ridge Cat-back Exhaust

__________________________________________________ _______________________________________________
I don’t care to belong to any club that would accept me as a member Groucho Marx
Fuzzy-1 is offline   Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 10:58 AM   #35
Jeeper
 
JimMariner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: SE Florida
Posts: 526
Success on the upgrade after a some trial and error. Loaded 2014.10.

Does anyone know how to add voices?

Still not successful on the JCV files, yet. That Is most likely a mismatch on versions I suspect that I am using.
__________________
Where Ever you Go, There you are !....2012 JKU Sahara DD, And Lovin It !!!
_______ ..Black Sheep 4x4s Member.._______
/l ,[____],............................................... '[____]' l\
l---L -OlllllllO-......................................-OlllllllO- -_l---l
()_) ()_)--o-)_),,. ......... ................. (_(-o--(_() (_()
JimMariner is offline   Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 11:57 PM   #36
Newb
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by THUDDOME View Post
First things first, here's what I'm working with:
2012 Wrangler COD MW3 with 430N RHB
Sandisk Extreme 16GB Thumb Drive

Alright here's the deal, first get you a good fast thumb drive. The reason I tell you this, is it's pure torture to sit and wait for a slow one. Here's my results:

Installing 2013.30 - Successful
Installing 2013.40 - Successful
Installing 2014.10 - Successful
Installing 2014.20 - Failed

Okay as far as additions go, I installed high res junctions only successfully once. here's how I did it:

1.) Format thumb drive to FAT32
2.) Create folder named "Garmin"
3.) Copy gmapsupp.img into Garmin folder
4.) Rename gmapsupp.img to gmapprom.img (lower case and yes it matters)
5.) In Garmin create a folder called "JCV"
6.) Copy D3060110A.JCV into JCV folder

This worked for me using the 2014.10 IMG File and the 2014.20 Additions JCV file. Doing both at once was the only way to get the junctions to install for me.

I'm going to figure out how we create these IMG files. I suspect that's why I can't get 2014.20 working.
---

I've followed your steps carefully and even tried it on both OS platforms (Windows 7 + Mac OS X 10.8.4) and yet no luck. Did you use one of those "unlocked .img files" out there in the underground wilderness of the internet?

I'm using 2014.10 and D3060110A.JCV . Working with a RHB MYGIG unit 430N from a 2014 Jeep. See attached photos.

I've read you will continue to work in this next week. Thank you very much for your time and effort and for sharing this with us. Whenever I succeed updating my unit I will promise to help out the rest by doing a tutorial with visual aid.

Click image for larger version

Name:	W.jpg
Views:	1164
Size:	109.7 KB
ID:	302777

Click image for larger version

Name:	OSX.jpg
Views:	742
Size:	163.3 KB
ID:	302785

Click image for larger version

Name:	RHB.jpg
Views:	1192
Size:	172.1 KB
ID:	303025
starkerkrieger is offline   Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 04:18 PM   #37
Jeeper
 
THUDDOME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 84
Update - Working on this, interesting conversations I had with both Garmin and Navteq. Here's what I learned:

1.) Navteq said - Chrysler sets the price for the map updates and agreed with me it was too much.

2.) Garmin said and Navteq confirmed - All maps, junction views, 3d views, etc are created and maintained by Navteq.

3.) Garmin said - They get all their maps from Navteq.

3.) Navteq said - For the 430N there was a map update in 11/2012 and there's another coming in 11/2013. The maps coming in November will be the 2014 maps. So if you are thinking of buying, wait till then. She could not tell me what would be included, i.e. junctions, etc. And here's why

4.) Navteq is changing it's data source. They are now combining Navteq and Nokia maps to be called here.com. She said everything was about to change. Data style/structure and features. She did assure me that the 11/2013 update would include all the new data.

5.) Garmin said - At this time there is no plan to get Topo working on what he called "OEM" or in dash units. He said Topo was a completely different map than city navigator and right now he said he didn't think it would work at all on the 430N.

Every time I've tried to load 3D buildings I get a window that says "Your device is not compatible"

More to come, stay tuned...
THUDDOME is offline   Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 04:29 PM   #38
Jeeper
 
joeg679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 502
SO we won't be able to get the 3D maps anyway? But, we can buy the update in 11/13? How much is the update?
joeg679 is offline   Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 07:20 AM   #39
Jeeper
 
THUDDOME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeg679 View Post
SO we won't be able to get the 3D maps anyway? But, we can buy the update in 11/13? How much is the update?
$149.00 right now, not sure if that is changing. The reason I complained about it is any handheld from Garmin you can update for life for a one-time fee of usually less than that. To charge $150 a year is absurd.

I haven't come to a conclusion about the 3D Maps yet. Still playing around...
THUDDOME is offline   Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 02:57 PM   #40
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 23
Maybe I missed it, but I just bought a used 430N, but don't have junction views. I brought it in last week to the dealership to see if there was an upgrade for the firmware and there was. The dealer did it for free as they didn't know I swapped the radio out.

How can I go about getting junction views on my 430N ??

Ken~
kmusk01 is offline   Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 02:59 PM   #41
Jeeper
 
stroked250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmusk01 View Post
Maybe I missed it, but I just bought a used 430N, but don't have junction views. I brought it in last week to the dealership to see if there was an upgrade for the firmware and there was. The dealer did it for free as they didn't know I swapped the radio out.

How can I go about getting junction views on my 430N ??

Ken~
RHB? What did they update? Software? Garmin?
stroked250 is offline   Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 03:03 PM   #42
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 23
They just updated the firmware as that part is free. They said they won't do the maps as I would have to pay. I have the 430N RHB. Swapped out my RES130 last week for it.

I love the radio, but would love to be able to update it more.

Ken~
kmusk01 is offline   Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 03:32 PM   #43
Jeeper
 
stroked250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmusk01 View Post
They just updated the firmware as that part is free. They said they won't do the maps as I would have to pay. I have the 430N RHB. Swapped out my RES130 last week for it.

I love the radio, but would love to be able to update it more.

Ken~
You should have junction views then. You won't see it listed under information about Nav. I had very few where I live initially, since the update I get several more, plus toll booths. The screenshot I have on this thread is low res/split screen. I loaded the high-res and it is 100x better. Follow the instructions on the thread and you can update your maps and junction views within about 1 hour.
stroked250 is offline   Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 03:52 PM   #44
Jeeper
 
THUDDOME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by starkerkrieger View Post
---

I'm using 2014.10 and D3060110A.JCV .
For 2014.10 should be D3060100A.JCV I believe. D3060110A is for 2014.20.
THUDDOME is offline   Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 03:54 PM   #45
Jeeper
 
stroked250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by THUDDOME View Post
For 2014.10 should be D3060100A.JCV I believe. D3060110A is for 2014.20.
Correct!
stroked250 is offline   Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 09:35 PM   #46
Newb
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 14
Has anyone tried to add "another Map data" to a 430RHB? We add more up to date local roads data as well as public land tracks to our other Garmins. They have a SD card to load the maps and leave installed. Not sure if one would leave a USB plugged in to add data this way or if it even would work.

Thanks for any help

BTW....if downloading "unlocked" Garmin 2014.10, does one still have use Jetmouse and/or ChecksumFix?

jjw
ND
jweigel is offline   Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 12:46 PM   #47
Jeeper
 
kash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 265
if maps are unlocked you do not need to jetmouse them or generate a key
kash is offline   Quote
Old 09-05-2013, 01:04 PM   #48
Jeeper
 
Kelsey73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,258
Ok I'm a little lost. I have a 430N RHB in my 12 and would like to update the maps. I have a handheld Garmin unit with lifetime maps and traffic also. Can I just open the Garmin app on my PC and download the latest maps and junction views and verify that the file names match up with what's listed in this thread? Once I have the files from the Garmin app do I just move them over and be jeep will auto update?

Sorry for the ignorance. Still new to all this.
__________________
2012 Wrangler Unlimited Sahara- Bright White
Kelsey73 is offline   Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 12:33 AM   #49
Jeeper
 
THUDDOME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelsey73 View Post
Ok I'm a little lost. I have a 430N RHB in my 12 and would like to update the maps. I have a handheld Garmin unit with lifetime maps and traffic also. Can I just open the Garmin app on my PC and download the latest maps and junction views and verify that the file names match up with what's listed in this thread? Once I have the files from the Garmin app do I just move them over and be jeep will auto update?

Sorry for the ignorance. Still new to all this.
Nope, will have to get unlocked img files. Recommend going to noeman.com and reading the tutorials. They have everything about a Nuvi but very little on in dash like the 430. We are inventing the wheel here as far as I know.
THUDDOME is offline   Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 10:19 PM   #50
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 41
Which map do I use?

I found one that included multiple options. I extracted the "Full North America" but it seems to be almost 1.9gigs in size.

Should I be looking for one called Americas?

Thanks in advance.
Gewch is offline   Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 10:16 AM   #51
Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Nav update

Hi everyone,

Just stumbled across this post and trying to follow along

I have a 2012 Wrangler and am trying to update the 2012 maps to a more current version. Based on the instructions above here's what I did so far:

1) searched torrents for Garman North America 2014.10 and found it on piratebay.sx. downloaded torrent and associated file (yes about 2GB).

2) searched separately for the JCV file.

3) previously I just tried putting the img file in a folder on a USB drive but kept getting "PND Did not update error". The key to get past this was to rename the file as THUDDOME suggested.

------ THANK YOU THUDDOME!!!! --------

4) inserted the USB and it started reading files. I was happy. Kept reading and then said it found an update. I was still happy. Then it gave me my unit number and said to go to a website for a key. The map image i downloaded was supposed to be unlocked so i said hmmm. . .

5) Used Jetmouse and FID:2920 to generate code. the 430 unit accepted and the installation started and is continuing. said it will take about 2 hours. currently about 20% complete. Will post and update but i am very optimistic



well so far . . .
autobahn is offline   Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 10:53 AM   #52
Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
update: unit said PND was updated but then after clicking okay it said something was unsuccessful. I checked in setting and the maps show 2013 so I know that worked. I drove around my area and found a couple of roads that weren't in the old map which was what prompted me to do an update to begin with so that worked. Does anyone know how to check to see if junction view was installed?
autobahn is offline   Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 11:45 AM   #53
Jeeper
 
kash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by autobahn View Post
update: unit said PND was updated but then after clicking okay it said something was unsuccessful. I checked in setting and the maps show 2013 so I know that worked. I drove around my area and found a couple of roads that weren't in the old map which was what prompted me to do an update to begin with so that worked. Does anyone know how to check to see if junction view was installed?
only way to check JCV is to start a navigation you can put it in autoroute mode where it drives though by itself if you dont want to drive around and wait til a junction view poops up..
kash is offline   Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 10:27 PM   #54
Jeeper
 
MRT2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles County, California
Posts: 384
Subscribed!
MRT2 is offline   Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 08:38 AM   #55
Jeeper
 
fireron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 263
fireron is offline   Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 07:03 PM   #56
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
laollis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Twin Falls
Posts: 685
*watching*
__________________
OlllllllO Another Day in Paradise with my Gecko!

One Life. Live It.
laollis is offline   Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 07:08 PM   #57
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 41
I'm having some issues with this - followed the instructions to a T.

When I plug the thumb drive in it says "Please Wait - Reading Files". Waited over an hour and it never got past the screen.

Any ideas?

My unit is a 430N from a 2013, does this matter?
Gewch is offline   Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 09:41 PM   #58
Newb
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: So Cal
Posts: 13
Subscribed
redboar is offline   Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 10:42 AM   #59
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Central Mass
Posts: 294
Messed up my 430n updating the radio software but I am still going to open myself up to screwing this up, too. Subscribed.
Seginus is offline   Quote
Old 09-14-2013, 06:43 PM   #60
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 34
These didn't work

2014.10 & 2014.20 both returned a "map not supported" when uploading.
Hmmmmm....

dbird29 is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 PM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC