Add-a Fuse question - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 10-02-2012, 12:51 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Mechanicsville, VA
Posts: 159
Add-a Fuse question

My Hella 500FF lights should be here tomorrow. I plan on using a power source from the fuse box for the on/off switch. I got a 10 amp add-a circuit from Autozone. Let me see if I can get this straight... In my fuse box, ('13 JK) M-9 and M-14 are empty. They are both hot with the ignition on. Both slots call for a 20 amp fuse. My thinking is...Since the slots are empty I do not have to add a 20 amp fuse to the add-a circuit. Just a 10 amp fuse in the top slot of the add-a-circuit and I will be OK.?

nmdesertrat is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-03-2012, 10:30 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
introsystems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Victoria
Posts: 44
I used the add a fuse, but only to get ignition power. I still ran main power from the battery. I tapped into the trailer hookup, I installed 2 130W KC driving lights with a relay. Just make sure your using a relay, wouldnt' risk installing without.

introsystems is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-04-2012, 06:16 AM   #3
Jeeper
 
MacCTD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: MA
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by nmdesertrat View Post
My Hella 500FF lights should be here tomorrow. I plan on using a power source from the fuse box for the on/off switch. I got a 10 amp add-a circuit from Autozone. Let me see if I can get this straight... In my fuse box, ('13 JK) M-9 and M-14 are empty. They are both hot with the ignition on. Both slots call for a 20 amp fuse. My thinking is...Since the slots are empty I do not have to add a 20 amp fuse to the add-a circuit. Just a 10 amp fuse in the top slot of the add-a-circuit and I will be OK.?
I only used the top slot, 10 amp fuse, I used M9 for my switched power for the relay for my light install.
MacCTD is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-05-2012, 09:25 AM   #4
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Mechanicsville, VA
Posts: 159
Thanks guys.Lights didn't get here yet. Maybe today.
nmdesertrat is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC