adding switches in existing slots - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 04-01-2013, 02:56 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
freedomrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: st. george utah
Posts: 212
adding switches in existing slots

I have a 2013 jku and am wondering if you can get switches that will go into the empty spaces below the climate controls. So I can switch power to am amp and lights?

freedomrider is offline   Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 03:05 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
BaldwinJeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 56
This has been covered numerous times in other threads. Do a search and you will find your answer. Short answer is no, but there are alternatives.

BaldwinJeep is offline   Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 04:05 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
Gort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Central PA
Posts: 318
I would say that the short answer isn't "no", but "maybe", depending on how much work you want to do.

Just do a search in the JK forum -- there were two or three threads on this in just the past week or so.
Gort is offline   Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 04:26 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
JTPhoto JK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,226
Images: 3
There is insufficient space behind the factory panel to allow for the back of the switch and wiring. You could possibly cut a piece out of the inner dash frame and make room, but there are other, easier alternatives.
__________________
Jeff _(OIIIO)_

08 Black and Khaki JK Sahara Unlimited, Dual Tops, MyGig, Tow pkg, Trax-Lok Rear Diff,
Mods -- 3.5" Rock Krawler front springs, 2.5 TerraFlex BB, PitBull Rockers 37x12.50x17 on ProComp 7069 alloys, AEV Premium Bumper,
JTPhoto JK is offline   Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 10:11 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
Gort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Central PA
Posts: 318
In one (or more) of the threads, there's a link to a youtube video that it appears that nobody watched.

In that video, the poster uses small, generic switches that are similar to the factory switches. These fit into the factory printed circuit board and function properly with the factory switch cover.

Using this method there's plenty of room because it's basically re-creating the factory switch that would have been there in the first place.

The downside is that you have to disassemble everything and you'd also need to solder to the back of the PC board where the switch posts come through.
Gort is offline   Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 02:24 AM   #6
Jeeper
 
MRT2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles County, California
Posts: 311
Gort, sounds good. Was it complex? Got a link?

MRT2 is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Network Links
»Jeep Parts
» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 PM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC