AEV Procal TPMS - Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 04-04-2014, 07:24 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
teejaywrangler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 47
Cool AEV Procal TPMS

I bought the AEV Procal to disable my TPMS on my 2014 Jk 2 door. It took away the flashing light on the dash but still displays "check TPM system" or something like that everytime I start my Jeep. It then turns in to showing all four tires at 0 psi and stays that way until I change the message by hitting the menu button on the steering wheel. I am assuming that is all the Procal is able to do as far as disabling the TPMS. For me, this is subpar. I will send it back and have TPMS sensors installed. The sensors would have been 220 and the Procal was $160. Seemed like a good idea to get the Procal insead but not so much now. Anyone have any experience with this issue? Thanks!
teejaywrangler is offline   Quote
Old 04-04-2014, 08:49 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
MSpiegel00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 373
Did you put the dip switches the correct way? First 3 up, last 6 down. Put module into connector, switch your key to run (don't go to start) wait for horn to beep, then remove. Should disable TPMS entirely (*only for diagnostic purposes).

MSpiegel00 is offline   Quote
Old 04-04-2014, 09:21 PM   #3
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
jwilson2598's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Front Royal, VA
Posts: 2,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by teejaywrangler View Post
I bought the AEV Procal to disable my TPMS on my 2014 Jk 2 door. It took away the flashing light on the dash but still displays "check TPM system" or something like that everytime I start my Jeep. It then turns in to showing all four tires at 0 psi and stays that way until I change the message by hitting the menu button on the steering wheel. I am assuming that is all the Procal is able to do as far as disabling the TPMS. For me, this is subpar. I will send it back and have TPMS sensors installed. The sensors would have been 220 and the Procal was $160. Seemed like a good idea to get the Procal insead but not so much now. Anyone have any experience with this issue? Thanks!
It's a problem with the 2013 and newer JK's that have the upgraded EVIC that shows the tire pressures. Setting the threshold to zero only gets rid of the light, the warning message will still be displayed every time as you're seeing. Only way to get rid of that is to install the sensors.
__________________
Jeff

2013 JKU Sahara, Gecko Green, loaded up
AEV 2.5XT lift, 315/70/17 Duratracs, AEV Pintler wheels, front/rear bumpers and hood, Warn 9.5cti-s, Teraflex carrier/hinge, Yukon 4.56 gears
jwilson2598 is offline   Quote
Old 04-04-2014, 10:13 PM   #4
The Bad Guy

WF Supporting Member
 
daggo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ exile living in Baltimore
Posts: 23,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwilson2598 View Post

It's a problem with the 2013 and newer JK's that have the upgraded EVIC that shows the tire pressures. Setting the threshold to zero only gets rid of the light, the warning message will still be displayed every time as you're seeing. Only way to get rid of that is to install the sensors.
That is not correct. I used the Procal to turn off the TPMS on my 14. Every time I started up I would get the TPMS error message and when you hit the menu button it would go away. I lived with that until a member here shared some information that came directly from AEV.

Disconnect your battery (negative terminal) for 10 minutes. I left mine off for about an hour. Reconnect it and the error message will be gone forever!
__________________
Tom

"I've got two things in this world, my balls and my word and I don't break them for no one."
daggo66 is offline   Quote
Old 04-04-2014, 10:45 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
sideburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Colorado
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by daggo66 View Post
That is not correct. I used the Procal to turn off the TPMS on my 14. Every time I started up I would get the TPMS error message and when you hit the menu button it would go away. I lived with that until a member here shared some information that came directly from AEV. Disconnect your battery (negative terminal) for 10 minutes. I left mine off for about an hour. Reconnect it and the error message will be gone forever!
This. Used procal to set to zero and no warnings, chimes messages for anything else. With the pic of the jeep in the evic with 0 at each wheel location it looks like a jeep with big tires LOL
sideburn is offline   Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 06:41 AM   #6
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
jwilson2598's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Front Royal, VA
Posts: 2,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by daggo66 View Post
That is not correct. I used the Procal to turn off the TPMS on my 14. Every time I started up I would get the TPMS error message and when you hit the menu button it would go away. I lived with that until a member here shared some information that came directly from AEV. Disconnect your battery (negative terminal) for 10 minutes. I left mine off for about an hour. Reconnect it and the error message will be gone forever!
Thanks for the tip, I will pass that along to a friend who was having the same problem and was told that was how it worked on them. He'll be happy to be rid of the warning.
__________________
Jeff

2013 JKU Sahara, Gecko Green, loaded up
AEV 2.5XT lift, 315/70/17 Duratracs, AEV Pintler wheels, front/rear bumpers and hood, Warn 9.5cti-s, Teraflex carrier/hinge, Yukon 4.56 gears
jwilson2598 is offline   Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 08:06 AM   #7
The Bad Guy

WF Supporting Member
 
daggo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ exile living in Baltimore
Posts: 23,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwilson2598 View Post
Thanks for the tip, I will pass that along to a friend who was having the same problem and was told that was how it worked on them. He'll be happy to be rid of the warning.
When I was told this I figured it couldn't be that simple. However it was so easy to do and with nothing to lose, I gave it a try. Sure enough it worked! According to AEV disconnecting the battery resets the cluster. If you set to zero before the light comes on this procedure shouldn't be necessary.
__________________
Tom

"I've got two things in this world, my balls and my word and I don't break them for no one."
daggo66 is offline   Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 08:14 AM   #8
Commercial Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Sucker Punch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,323
Haven't had that problem with my 2014 - But I set everything up with the procal before starting the Jeep. Maybe that makes a difference? I haven't had any error messages on the TPMS since I disabled them.
__________________
Sucker Punch (Joel)
MOLLE Bar Sleeve Storage For Roll Bars
Jeep Wrangler JK and JKU Half Door Glass Sliders
Website:
=> RETROFIT OFFROAD



Sucker Punch is offline   Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 08:16 AM   #9
Commercial Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Sucker Punch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by sideburn View Post
This. Used procal to set to zero and no warnings, chimes messages for anything else. With the pic of the jeep in the evic with 0 at each wheel location it looks like a jeep with big tires LOL
Haha, I noticed the same thing! I got bigger tires and now the picture on the evic makes the Jeep look like it is rolling on big tires.


I'm thinking about taking my stock tires down to Discount tire and having them swap the sensors on to the new wheels and tires, but not sure.
__________________
Sucker Punch (Joel)
MOLLE Bar Sleeve Storage For Roll Bars
Jeep Wrangler JK and JKU Half Door Glass Sliders
Website:
=> RETROFIT OFFROAD



Sucker Punch is offline   Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 08:36 PM   #10
Jeeper
 
teejaywrangler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 47
Daggo66 knows what he's talking about!! I disconnected battery for an hour and the message went away. Thanks man, you saved me from a big headache.
teejaywrangler is offline   Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 09:07 PM   #11
The Bad Guy

WF Supporting Member
 
daggo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ exile living in Baltimore
Posts: 23,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by teejaywrangler View Post
Daggo66 knows what he's talking about!! I disconnected battery for an hour and the message went away. Thanks man, you saved me from a big headache.
Just paying forward what someone taught me.
__________________
Tom

"I've got two things in this world, my balls and my word and I don't break them for no one."
daggo66 is offline   Quote
Old 09-17-2014, 11:52 AM   #12
Jeeper
 
Dogzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Coastal NC
Posts: 936
Another question about this tpms.....I'm running stock tires and wheels on a '14 unlimited. It worked fine at first, but now the tpms system light (the little horseshoe symbol) comes on when I start up.....and the evic shows the symbol with an "I" at each wheel.

As I drive, the horseshoe will randomly disappear for a few seconds, then come back on. Sometimes the pressure on the evic will show, but usually it's just the "I" at all 4 wheels.
Any thoughts or suggestions? I hate messing with the dealer.
Dogzilla is offline   Quote
Old 04-16-2015, 12:44 PM   #13
Jeeper
 
RVCJK19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by daggo66 View Post
That is not correct. I used the Procal to turn off the TPMS on my 14. Every time I started up I would get the TPMS error message and when you hit the menu button it would go away. I lived with that until a member here shared some information that came directly from AEV.

Disconnect your battery (negative terminal) for 10 minutes. I left mine off for about an hour. Reconnect it and the error message will be gone forever!
If i turn off the tpms i will still have the error message and light which is the issue everyone hates. But if i do what you are saying i won't need to reprogram the Jeep once the negative is reconnected after that time being disconnected? The Jeep will save the pro cal settings for tpms being off and i will no longer get an error message, light, and symbols at start up and during driving?
RVCJK19 is offline   Quote
Old 04-16-2015, 01:14 PM   #14
Jeeper
 
Jkuone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Colorado
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2015JKU View Post

If i turn off the tpms i will still have the error message and light which is the issue everyone hates. But if i do what you are saying i won't need to reprogram the Jeep once the negative is reconnected after that time being disconnected? The Jeep will save the pro cal settings for tpms being off and i will no longer get an error message, light, and symbols at start up and during driving?
Yes your settings will still be good won't loose any
__________________
2013 JKU |EVO lift| 4:56 gears | Poison Spyder/ Expedition one bumpers| chromoly axle shafts|
Currie Adj control arms| EVO Sliders| Fuel Wheels/Duratrac 35's| ARB locker rear/ G2 Front axle, ARB Locker, RCV Shafts,Warn Winch| Rockhard skids , synergy tie rod, drag link | Trail Ready Limiting Straps | Metal Cloak
Quick disco's Front.|
Jkuone is offline   Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 09:50 AM   #15
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 1,072
Having issues with my 2015 and the sensors and lights. I can easily disable it and it all shows zero but of course the warning message line is still there. And it also is not adjusting for the lower threshold tire pressure and still giving me a warning light. AEV said I had to drive it around for at least 15 miles.
Cajunhunter is offline   Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 10:35 AM   #16
The Bad Guy

WF Supporting Member
 
daggo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ exile living in Baltimore
Posts: 23,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cajunhunter View Post
Having issues with my 2015 and the sensors and lights. I can easily disable it and it all shows zero but of course the warning message line is still there. And it also is not adjusting for the lower threshold tire pressure and still giving me a warning light. AEV said I had to drive it around for at least 15 miles.
Did you read anything above?
__________________
Tom

"I've got two things in this world, my balls and my word and I don't break them for no one."
daggo66 is offline   Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 10:52 AM   #17
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 1,072
Yep. I took the battery neg. off.
Cajunhunter is offline   Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 10:57 AM   #18
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 558
are you trying to disable the monitoring altogether or lower the idiot light threshold?
__________________
2015 Wrangler Rubicon 3.6L w/Auto, 3.5" Mopar Teraflex, 17" Fuel Revolver with 35X12.50 and Ace Rock Rails.
bigjohnstud4200 is offline   Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 11:00 AM   #19
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 1,072
Lower threshold. But now after driving the tires went from 32 to 35 and the stupid light is still on and I don't think it would be on if I was in factory settings.
Cajunhunter is offline   Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 12:03 PM   #20
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 1,072
I guess I can try disabling and then get rid of warnings and then maybe trying again. What bugs me is they say it works great no problems? And now they have taken away the ability to restore factory settings.
Cajunhunter is offline   Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 01:39 PM   #21
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 1,072
They are saying I need a replacement ProCal.
Cajunhunter is offline   Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 01:58 PM   #22
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 558
I have that same programmer and lowering the threshold works for me.
__________________
2015 Wrangler Rubicon 3.6L w/Auto, 3.5" Mopar Teraflex, 17" Fuel Revolver with 35X12.50 and Ace Rock Rails.
bigjohnstud4200 is offline   Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 02:46 PM   #23
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 1,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigjohnstud4200 View Post
I have that same programmer and lowering the threshold works for me.
Ok. What year jeep?
Cajunhunter is offline   Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 03:12 PM   #24
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 558
2015
__________________
2015 Wrangler Rubicon 3.6L w/Auto, 3.5" Mopar Teraflex, 17" Fuel Revolver with 35X12.50 and Ace Rock Rails.
bigjohnstud4200 is offline   Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 03:40 PM   #25
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 1,072
Ok. Did you recall what setting you running? Out of curiosity.
Cajunhunter is offline   Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 06:41 AM   #26
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 1,072
I spoke with Jordan from AEV. He is working with me till we get it working. Good customer service.
Cajunhunter is offline   Quote
Old 06-29-2015, 09:09 PM   #27
Newb
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cajunhunter View Post
I spoke with Jordan from AEV. He is working with me till we get it working. Good customer service.
If you get any info from AEV let me know. On my 2015 JKU I'm having the same issue with the idiot light. I can shut off the TPMS using the pro cal but as soon as I try to reset the low pressure threshold the light instantly comes back on and tells me all 4 tires are too low regardless of what I set the pressure to. Very frustrating!
johnsonk is offline   Quote
Old 06-29-2015, 09:26 PM   #28
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 1,072
I had an issue he Jeep the dealer reconfigured the system. It went off for 10 miles and then came back on. It then went back off much later. So really I have no idea but currently it is off.
What I have learned. Make sure you have air in the spare. If you can't get the light off take it to the dealer to check the system. I don't completely understand the system yet. I have mine set for 31/25. I have the tires just a touch higher than 31. I hope it helps some I don't really know much more. I also wonder if the system errors out on the high side?
Cajunhunter is offline   Quote
Old 06-30-2015, 07:17 AM   #29
Newb
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 13
It's funny. I disabled the system last night and let my Jeep set over night. I reset the low pressure threshold this morning and the light stayed out. Maybe it just needed to set for a period of time and I wasn't being patient enough.
johnsonk is offline   Quote
Old 07-01-2015, 07:00 AM   #30
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 1,072
Fine is working for now. Just not sure why. Keeping fingers crossed.

Cajunhunter is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 PM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC