AEV Procal - who's got one? - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 10-11-2011, 01:59 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
LuPac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 98
AEV Procal - who's got one?

I have a 2011 Unlimited that I just put 33s on last week and I'm considering purchasing the Procal for the speedometer, turn off TPMS, and the shift points to be corrected? What say ye? Well worth the $149?

LuPac is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 02:13 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 2,305
All I got it for was TPMS and tire size correction and it was well worth it to me.

__________________
2012 Silver Sport S, Silver, 6 speed, soft top, 3.73s, LSD, PCG, Infiniti, deep tint windows, Pro Comp 1028 wheels, 33" Duratracs, Smittybilt bumpers and steps, KC fog lights, Mopar slush mats and fuel door.

Happiness is a belt fed weapon.
oilwell1415 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 03:22 PM   #3
B11
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 132
Would you be interested in renting yours?
B11 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 03:23 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
stryke-force's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: IL
Posts: 226
Use mine for tire size and turn on my front blinkers for day time running lights.
stryke-force is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 03:25 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
stryke-force's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: IL
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by B11
Would you be interested in renting yours?
Can't do that. It's set up that if its used on another jeep the previous jeep must be reset back to original settings.
stryke-force is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 03:29 PM   #6
B11
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 132
I had a hunch it wouldn't be that easy. Thanks
B11 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 05:12 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
RedBones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wv
Posts: 2,798
Will it work on the 2011's and 12's now????
__________________
14 JK WW
11 JK
03 TJ
97 TJ
95 YJ
RedBones is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 05:20 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,914
I've had mine for 2 years and it's disabled TPMS/corrected speedo/set idle for "dimmer" control and reset the auto tranny--priceless, but

I don't think they'll work for certain things on the 2011s and no tranny setting for regearing on the 2012--

JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 05:32 PM   #9
Jeeper
 
RedBones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wv
Posts: 2,798
Thanks JIMBOX, just have to what till they upgrade and then buy one.
__________________
14 JK WW
11 JK
03 TJ
97 TJ
95 YJ
RedBones is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 05:34 PM   #10
Jeeper
 
OutlawJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Artesia, NM
Posts: 481
Mine came with lift
Worked for TPMS , tire size change and fog lights for daytime running lights
On a 12
OutlawJK is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 05:35 PM   #11
Jeeper
 
OutlawJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Artesia, NM
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedBones
Thanks JIMBOX, just have to what till they upgrade and then buy one.
Was told that it could be upgraded when the updates are available for the 12's
OutlawJK is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 05:35 PM   #12
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,914
Yeah, RB they're really great for $149 and the superchips are $300 bucks-

Some guys say the Superchips are better, cause you can "TUNE" the engine for different gas octane !!


Quote:
Originally Posted by RedBones View Post
Thanks JIMBOX, just have to what till they upgrade and then buy one.
Mine is just AOK at 87 octane--

So that part is up to you and you can email AEV to find out about their applicability to the 2011/12 !

Good luck

JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 05:45 PM   #13
Jeeper
 
cu in oz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: South Coast of Massachusetts
Posts: 622
I almost hate to post this but I must: BUT...... What are you guys talking about? I'd appreciate the info. I learn a ton here, not sure I'd ever use a lot of it but is sure is interesting. Much appreciated......"the old guy"
__________________
'11 Sahara Tan Sport "S" H/T 6spd
cu in oz is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 06:11 PM   #14
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,914
The AEV Procal Module is like a TV remote--it has elex hardwiring inside and a programing manual that has settings for external D/P switchs -


Quote:
Originally Posted by cu in oz View Post
I almost hate to post this but I must: BUT...... What are you guys talking about? I'd appreciate the info. I learn a ton here, not sure I'd ever use a lot of it but is sure is interesting. Much appreciated......"the old guy"
Depending on the jeep functions that you want to REPROGRAM, you set the D/P switchs and turn on ign., plug module into the OBII connector, under your dash-till horn beeps, off ign, pull module out and you've reprogramed the onboard ECU-

It'll disable TPMS/correct speedo when tires are changed/reprogram auto tranny shift points and several other features--

It's a valuable unit when you start modifying your jeep--and can't be traded between vehicles-without certain mods !!

JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 06:37 PM   #15
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 2,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedBones View Post
Will it work on the 2011's and 12's now????
It works flawlessly on 11s. On 12s it does everything but idle control on the manual trans models and everything but the trans, gear changes and idle up on autos.
__________________
2012 Silver Sport S, Silver, 6 speed, soft top, 3.73s, LSD, PCG, Infiniti, deep tint windows, Pro Comp 1028 wheels, 33" Duratracs, Smittybilt bumpers and steps, KC fog lights, Mopar slush mats and fuel door.

Happiness is a belt fed weapon.
oilwell1415 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 06:39 PM   #16
Jeeper
 
cu in oz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: South Coast of Massachusetts
Posts: 622
Thanks Jim, os this similar to the 87 Octane tune I hear about? Would that make a difference? Just one part of this wonderful vehicle I love is the use of 87 Octane.

My previous ride was a 2004 Nissan Frontier Crew Cab that drank 93 Shell like it was free. That had a Supercharger and with my Magnaflow and CAI it scooted for a 4WD pickup with only a 3.3L under the hood. Downside was MISERABLE milage. I NEVER saw 17 even on highway steady runs. 13 round the woods!~
__________________
'11 Sahara Tan Sport "S" H/T 6spd
cu in oz is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 06:40 PM   #17
B11
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 132
When you all say it will reprogram auto tranny shift points what exactly do you mean by that? Mine is a auto and I would love to make the shifts firmer. Does it help the, lazy, stock shifting by changing at what rpm it up shifts to the next gear? The tpms light doesn't bother me much but I sure would like firmer shifting.
B11 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 06:49 PM   #18
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,914
Well, It'll reconfigure the shift points based on RPM and you can't really changeit without the differential regearing--


Quote:
Originally Posted by B11 View Post
When you all say it will reprogram auto tranny shift points what exactly do you mean by that? Mine is a auto and I would love to make the shifts firmer. Does it help the, lazy, stock shifting by changing at what rpm it up shifts to the next gear? The tpms light doesn't bother me much but I sure would like firmer shifting.
On mine it "customized" the shifting from the trannys base (4.10) ratio gearing to the (5.38) diff. gearing, so now the individual shifts are SHARP/QUICK and throttle response is quicker and closer to the old foot pedal/cable system we grew up with, but

You can't just buy the AEVPM and get this reaction-------you MUST REGEAR FIRST--

Sorry, no more free lunchs !!

JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 07:00 PM   #19
B11
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 132
You're just full of good news, aren't you...
B11 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 07:05 PM   #20
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,914
A number of times people have told me that I'm--


Quote:
Originally Posted by B11 View Post
You're just full of good news, aren't you...

---------FULL of IT------spose that meant the same thing ?

JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 08:27 PM   #21
Jeeper
 
LuPac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 98
Thanks for the info guys. Any particular vendors I should check out for one?
LuPac is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 08:39 PM   #22
Jeeper
 
Xnewyorka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 280
so here's a question: I have a 11 JKU Rubicon with Nav and i've upgraded to 33s. The nav and spedo are almost dead on at both highway and slow speed.

Is the nav somehow connected (or receiving speed info) from the spedo and could they both possibly be off and need a recalibration?
Xnewyorka is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 09:27 PM   #23
Jeeper
 
LuPac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by TanManRubi View Post
so here's a question: I have a 11 JKU Rubicon with Nav and i've upgraded to 33s. The nav and spedo are almost dead on at both highway and slow speed.

Is the nav somehow connected (or receiving speed info) from the spedo and could they both possibly be off and need a recalibration?
The Rubicon is programmed for 32's, so there probably isn't a big difference moving up to 33s. I went from the stock 225/75/16, which I believe are equal to 29s, to 33s so it's a much bigger difference for people like me.

I would think the Nav is GPS and not connected to the speedo.
LuPac is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 10:11 PM   #24
MallCrawler

WF Supporting Member
::WF Moderator::
 
kjeeper10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 37,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by TanManRubi
so here's a question: I have a 11 JKU Rubicon with Nav and i've upgraded to 33s. The nav and spedo are almost dead on at both highway and slow speed.

Is the nav somehow connected (or receiving speed info) from the spedo and could they both possibly be off and need a recalibration?
Same happened when I went to 31's from 30's on my Tj.
I've seen mention of the speedo off from the factory. +/- 2 mph i think is within factory specs. Probably why our MPG numbers are always 1 or 2 mpg better then actually figures. Moving up to 33's is now right on for you. Did you compare to GPS before?
kjeeper10 is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 11:14 PM   #25
Jeeper
 
OutlawJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Artesia, NM
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by TanManRubi
so here's a question: I have a 11 JKU Rubicon with Nav and i've upgraded to 33s. The nav and spedo are almost dead on at both highway and slow speed.

Is the nav somehow connected (or receiving speed info) from the spedo and could they both possibly be off and need a recalibration?
The nav gets the speed reading from the ECM
Try a handheld and you will see
OutlawJK is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-12-2011, 01:10 AM   #26
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Los Gatos, Ca
Posts: 46
FYI I just bought one from AEV today for my 2012 Rubicon auto with 35's.
They just released the new version for the 2012, speedo, trans, high idle etc. all now work.

Merlinn
Merlinn is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-12-2011, 09:15 AM   #27
Jeeper
 
Xnewyorka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjeeper10 View Post
Same happened when I went to 31's from 30's on my Tj.
I've seen mention of the speedo off from the factory. +/- 2 mph i think is within factory specs. Probably why our MPG numbers are always 1 or 2 mpg better then actually figures. Moving up to 33's is now right on for you. Did you compare to GPS before?
before moving up to 33s it seemed right on, which is why I questioned it now not changing with the different tires.
Xnewyorka is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-12-2011, 09:16 AM   #28
Jeeper
 
Xnewyorka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by OutlawJK View Post
The nav gets the speed reading from the ECM
Try a handheld and you will see
I don't have a handheld GPS with speed reading. What is "ECM"? Is the ECM part of the vehicle speed sensor which may be off due to the different tire size? Sorry, just don't know much about this.
Xnewyorka is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-12-2011, 11:40 AM   #29
Jeeper
 
OutlawJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Artesia, NM
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by TanManRubi

I don't have a handheld GPS with speed reading. What is "ECM"? Is the ECM part of the vehicle speed sensor which may be off due to the different tire size? Sorry, just don't know much about this.
The speed sensor is telling the nav the speed based on the factory tire size

You will need to calibrate the setting so the speedometer and nav have the correct reading

The dealer can do it with the star tool and the rollout measurement of the new tire size( distance of a single revolution of the tire)
OutlawJK is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-12-2011, 12:58 PM   #30
Jeeper

WF Supporting Member
 
kbwwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 12,179
Quote:
Originally Posted by JIMBOX View Post
I've had mine for 2 years and it's disabled TPMS/corrected speedo/set idle for "dimmer" control and reset the auto tranny--priceless, but

I don't think they'll work for certain things on the 2011s and no tranny setting for regearing on the 2012--

JIMBO


I just got off the phone with Jordan in the tech dept at AEV. He says the current version of the Procal will do everything for my 2012 JKU, engine idle adjustment included. He says the only version of the Wrangler the procal has issues with is the diesel.

I mentioned to him that I'd read a # of threads about it not working on certain aspects of the 2012's...he said that was wrong. Their latest version (the only one available if you buy it through them) will work w/everything on the 2012.

Obviously I don't have one yet so I can't tell you firsthand. Just what the man said...

__________________


"What we see depends mainly on what we look for."
—John Lubbock
kbwwolf is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2012 / AEV ProCal Module Escapade JK General Discussion Forum 57 07-10-2012 04:51 PM
TPMS in new tires or AEV Procal BigDaddydaycare Tires & Wheels 14 10-25-2011 09:05 AM
AEV ProCal siffriver Oregon Jeep Forum 8 06-07-2011 05:59 PM
Hypertech and AEV ProCal Sierra8 JK General Discussion Forum 0 10-16-2010 12:24 PM
AEV Procal - Reset prior to service ? thefrog JK General Discussion Forum 3 06-09-2010 09:35 AM



Download our Mobile App

» Network Links
»Jeep Parts
» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC