Any need for a relay if running Rigid Duallys? - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 03-20-2013, 08:09 AM   #1
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 69
Any need for a relay if running Rigid Duallys?

If i want to set up my rigid lights to run on their own circuit, Do I need a relay? I ask because the kit does not come with one. thanks forum

Marcsblackjeep is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-20-2013, 11:59 AM   #2
ExtremeTerrain.com Sponsoring Vendor
 
XTRyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Malvern, PA
Posts: 2,316
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcsblackjeep View Post
If i want to set up my rigid lights to run on their own circuit, Do I need a relay? I ask because the kit does not come with one. thanks forum
Marcsblackjeep,

Yes, anytime you are wiring something directly to the battery, you want to run a relay. It's just another level of protection for your electrical system.

Shoot me a PM if you need any other help with wiring your lights up!
-Zach

__________________
Ryan H. | ExtremeTerrain.com Off-Road Outfitters
Toll Free: 800-988-4605 | Mon-Fri 10AM-6PM EST
Free Shipping on Orders Over $75!
EARN UP TO $200 TOWARD YOUR NEXT PURCHASE!
PM me for our WranglerForum Discount Code (must have 25 posts) or Price-Matching!
GET YOUR FREE JEEP PARTS CATALOG!
XTRyan is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-20-2013, 04:23 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
MRT2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles County, California
Posts: 244
If you run the Rigid Dually's to replace the OEM foglights, is it a matter of splicing the Rigid wires into the OEM wires without relay?
MRT2 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-20-2013, 07:21 PM   #4
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Gbobva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Louisville, Colorado
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by MRT2 View Post
If you run the Rigid Dually's to replace the OEM foglights, is it a matter of splicing the Rigid wires into the OEM wires without relay?
If you use Duallys as OEM fog replacement, you can just splice into the existing harness. Works great, I did it. You MIGHT get some very small flicker that is only noticeable at night. And this is flicker with the fog lights off. They will just sit there and lightly flash. Kinda weird.

If this is a problem (and it is not for me), you could build a cable harness similar to the SMS Truck Lite harness that has relays in line and terminated into the OEM harness. I was going to talk to SMS about building one, but at $100+ it didn't seem worth it.

Another note... DO NOT USE D2 to replace the OEM fogs... they are way too bright (the D1 are almost too bright).
Gbobva is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-20-2013, 08:55 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 69
Not going to replace fogs

I will keep my oem fogs, but want to run 2 Rigid D1s off of my bumper. The wires that come with the lights have a fuse, but I still don't see the need for a relay. I want to run them with a simple on/off switch directly from the battery. (I want to be able to use them with the car on and off. Sorry for the repeat question but in this set up is the relay needed? Thanks forum
Marcsblackjeep is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-20-2013, 09:08 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
truthiness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 305
I connected mine to the battery and installed the switch that came with the lights on the lower left dash area. Works fine. Everything I needed came in the Dually box... except the drill bit I needed for the hole for the switch.
truthiness is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-20-2013, 09:11 PM   #7
Race Car Dave

WF Supporting Member
 
NFRs2000NYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,942
There is absolutely no need for a relay for something that draws so little. An inline fuse is more than enough.
NFRs2000NYC is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-21-2013, 03:01 AM   #8
Jeeper
 
MRT2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles County, California
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gbobva View Post

If you use Duallys as OEM fog replacement, you can just splice into the existing harness. Works great, I did it. You MIGHT get some very small flicker that is only noticeable at night. And this is flicker with the fog lights off. They will just sit there and lightly flash. Kinda weird.

If this is a problem (and it is not for me), you could build a cable harness similar to the SMS Truck Lite harness that has relays in line and terminated into the OEM harness. I was going to talk to SMS about building one, but at $100+ it didn't seem worth it.

Another note... DO NOT USE D2 to replace the OEM fogs... they are way too bright (the D1 are almost too bright).
Thanks Gbobva.

WhommismSMS?mand do you have a link to follow on what the truck lite harness would look like?
MRT2 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-21-2013, 03:57 AM   #9
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
danrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: VA
Posts: 887
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gbobva View Post
If you use Duallys as OEM fog replacement, you can just splice into the existing harness. Works great, I did it. You MIGHT get some very small flicker that is only noticeable at night. And this is flicker with the fog lights off. They will just sit there and lightly flash. Kinda weird.

If this is a problem (and it is not for me), you could build a cable harness similar to the SMS Truck Lite harness that has relays in line and terminated into the OEM harness. I was going to talk to SMS about building one, but at $100+ it didn't seem worth it.

Another note... DO NOT USE D2 to replace the OEM fogs... they are way too bright (the D1 are almost too bright).
I've got the D1's in my fogs, glad I didn't get the D2's, since they are about twice as bright. I spliced them into the OEM harness and I do get the flicker when I turn everything off and it does annoy me. Thinking about adding an sPod in, as my battery is begining to fill up with wires everywhere. I love how I buy one thing and it makes me buy two more things. lol

danrb is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




» Network Links
»Jeep Parts
» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC