Any need for a relay if running Rigid Duallys? - Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today



Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 03-20-2013, 08:09 AM   #1
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 88
Marcsblackjeep is on a distinguished road
Any need for a relay if running Rigid Duallys?

If i want to set up my rigid lights to run on their own circuit, Do I need a relay? I ask because the kit does not come with one. thanks forum
Marcsblackjeep is offline   Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 11:59 AM   #2
ExtremeTerrain.com Sponsoring Vendor
 
XTJake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Malvern, PA
Posts: 5,658
XTJake is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcsblackjeep View Post
If i want to set up my rigid lights to run on their own circuit, Do I need a relay? I ask because the kit does not come with one. thanks forum
Marcsblackjeep,

Yes, anytime you are wiring something directly to the battery, you want to run a relay. It's just another level of protection for your electrical system.

Shoot me a PM if you need any other help with wiring your lights up!
-Zach

__________________
Jake R. | ExtremeTerrain.com Off-Road Outfitters
Toll Free: 800-988-4605 | Mon-Fri 10AM-6PM EST
Free Shipping on Orders Over $75!
PM me for our WranglerForum Discount Code (must have 25 posts) or Price-Matching!
XTJake is online now   Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 04:23 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
MRT2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles County, California
Posts: 646
MRT2 is on a distinguished road
If you run the Rigid Dually's to replace the OEM foglights, is it a matter of splicing the Rigid wires into the OEM wires without relay?
MRT2 is offline   Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 07:21 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
Gbobva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Louisville, Colorado
Posts: 326
Gbobva is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by MRT2 View Post
If you run the Rigid Dually's to replace the OEM foglights, is it a matter of splicing the Rigid wires into the OEM wires without relay?
If you use Duallys as OEM fog replacement, you can just splice into the existing harness. Works great, I did it. You MIGHT get some very small flicker that is only noticeable at night. And this is flicker with the fog lights off. They will just sit there and lightly flash. Kinda weird.

If this is a problem (and it is not for me), you could build a cable harness similar to the SMS Truck Lite harness that has relays in line and terminated into the OEM harness. I was going to talk to SMS about building one, but at $100+ it didn't seem worth it.

Another note... DO NOT USE D2 to replace the OEM fogs... they are way too bright (the D1 are almost too bright).
Gbobva is offline   Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 08:55 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 88
Marcsblackjeep is on a distinguished road
Not going to replace fogs

I will keep my oem fogs, but want to run 2 Rigid D1s off of my bumper. The wires that come with the lights have a fuse, but I still don't see the need for a relay. I want to run them with a simple on/off switch directly from the battery. (I want to be able to use them with the car on and off. Sorry for the repeat question but in this set up is the relay needed? Thanks forum
Marcsblackjeep is offline   Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 09:08 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
truthiness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 319
truthiness is on a distinguished road
I connected mine to the battery and installed the switch that came with the lights on the lower left dash area. Works fine. Everything I needed came in the Dually box... except the drill bit I needed for the hole for the switch.
truthiness is offline   Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 09:11 PM   #7
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
NFRs2000NYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 7,070
NFRs2000NYC is on a distinguished road
There is absolutely no need for a relay for something that draws so little. An inline fuse is more than enough.
NFRs2000NYC is offline   Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 03:01 AM   #8
Jeeper
 
MRT2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles County, California
Posts: 646
MRT2 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gbobva View Post

If you use Duallys as OEM fog replacement, you can just splice into the existing harness. Works great, I did it. You MIGHT get some very small flicker that is only noticeable at night. And this is flicker with the fog lights off. They will just sit there and lightly flash. Kinda weird.

If this is a problem (and it is not for me), you could build a cable harness similar to the SMS Truck Lite harness that has relays in line and terminated into the OEM harness. I was going to talk to SMS about building one, but at $100+ it didn't seem worth it.

Another note... DO NOT USE D2 to replace the OEM fogs... they are way too bright (the D1 are almost too bright).
Thanks Gbobva.

WhommismSMS?mand do you have a link to follow on what the truck lite harness would look like?
MRT2 is offline   Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 03:57 AM   #9
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
danrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: VA
Posts: 1,219
danrb is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gbobva View Post
If you use Duallys as OEM fog replacement, you can just splice into the existing harness. Works great, I did it. You MIGHT get some very small flicker that is only noticeable at night. And this is flicker with the fog lights off. They will just sit there and lightly flash. Kinda weird.

If this is a problem (and it is not for me), you could build a cable harness similar to the SMS Truck Lite harness that has relays in line and terminated into the OEM harness. I was going to talk to SMS about building one, but at $100+ it didn't seem worth it.

Another note... DO NOT USE D2 to replace the OEM fogs... they are way too bright (the D1 are almost too bright).
I've got the D1's in my fogs, glad I didn't get the D2's, since they are about twice as bright. I spliced them into the OEM harness and I do get the flicker when I turn everything off and it does annoy me. Thinking about adding an sPod in, as my battery is begining to fill up with wires everywhere. I love how I buy one thing and it makes me buy two more things. lol

danrb is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 AM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC
« Back

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner