Are AEV Procals worth it? - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 01-16-2013, 12:04 AM   #1
Commercial Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Olsen185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 492
Are AEV Procals worth it?

I have a 2012 automatic Rubicon with 3.73 gears. I was thinking about getting the Procal to help fix the shift points and turn off my TPMS light. I see a lot of them for sale in the sale section and am wondering if people are unhappy with them after buying them. Any input before I possibly make a $150 mistake?

__________________
www.AngryOffRoad.com
Custom Paracord Grab Handles
Custom Wrangler iPad Stereo Dash Mounts for sale (11-14)
Olsen185 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 12:39 AM   #2
Jeeper
 
jadmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: missoula
Posts: 6,224
they are worth it. they might be for sale because the owner sold his jeep or bought a 2013 which requires a newer version. Also becareful buying a used one because if the jeep was not reset back to original the procal will not work with any other vehicle as they marry to one vin unless that vin is reset back to original.

jadmt is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 06:48 AM   #3
Proud Wrangler Owner

WF Supporting Member
 
sunnykk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 592
If you mod your jeep, yes, they are worth it. I used it to adjust the TPMS sensors, calibrate my speedo, remove the auto turn signal thingy, and add day time running lights for the winter.
__________________
Sunny K
2012 JKU SportS Black Forest Green (01/13/2012)
Check out my Jeep Profile for pics/info on my mods
sunnykk is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 07:13 AM   #4
Jeeper
 
WranglerMojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Middle TN
Posts: 103
Just received mine yesterday from Quadratec and look forward to judging its value this weekend. I know that having recently gone from stock tires to 285/70's my JKU auto shifts funny and the speedo is obviously inaccurate.
__________________
My Rock Lobster JKU is a (good) time machine!
WranglerMojo is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 08:00 AM   #5
Jeeper
 
Riccochet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Somewhere around Charlotte
Posts: 804
How do you change shift points with it?
__________________
ɹǝʌo ǝɯ ןןoɹ sıɥʇ pɐǝɹ uɐɔ noʎ ɟı
Riccochet is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 08:05 AM   #6
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
mcgee10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 819
I bought one of those used one's for $50.00 for my 2012. This has got to be by far the best cheapest toy to have. I disabled my TPM, reset for my tires. And just love the higher idle I get for my winching. The guy I got it from totaled his 2012 jeep and got a 2013 and needed the newer version of procal.
__________________
2012 Sport Auto 3.73
ACE rock sliders
Eaton Tru-trac Front and rear
17 inch ATX Ledge wheels
285/70/17 Duratrac
Cheap is never a good thing when it comes to your Jeep
mcgee10 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 08:26 AM   #7
Supporting Member Commercial Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Daniel_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arizoner
Posts: 2,396
I don't beleive you can change shift points per se and you can't "fool" the Jeep into thinking you have a different gear ratio than you actually do. YOU MUST have the appropriate gear ratio when calibrating it. The part it helps with is telling your Jeep what size tires you have. That will correct the speedo and anything else along with it like the ESP.

-Dan
__________________
-Dan, Owner
RockRaider4x4 - PM me for a quote
Free shipping on most items
Suspension package deals available
Daniel_M is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 08:50 AM   #8
Jeeper
 
rfortune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Oakwood, GA
Posts: 343
If you have a need to correct certain things that the ProCal can address then it is worth every penny, and then some.

Read up on its capabilities and if those changes are things that apply to you, then I highly recommend it.

I've used mine (so far) to change tire size, TPMS settings, create a high idle for winching situations, and to re-center the steering wheel. Works flawlessly.
__________________
2013 JK Rubicon Commando Green
AEV DualSport XT 2.5" Lift | American Outlaw Buckshot 17x9 Matte Black | GY Duratrac 315/70/17 | Bestop High Access Front w/ Bull Bar | Q9000 Winch | LEDs everywhere | ACE Rock Rails | ACE Rear Bumper w/ Tire Carrier | ACE Wide Flat Fenders
rfortune is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 09:00 AM   #9
Jeeper
 
Snowren24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 366
mleh, I dont know if its worth the $150 price tag. I bought it because when I got new wheels and tires, I decided I'd rather spend $150 on the procal to disable the TPMS rather than spend the $40 the place wanted per sensor on the new setup. I figured I would also need the procal to adjust the tire size.

Well, the tire size adjustment worked great, and it was needed. After going to 33s my speedo was off 3-4 mph at 65.

But, the TPMS disabling isnt worth it. you still get a message when turning on the Jeep, and you need to press something to cycle the evic to clear it. the orange light is gone, but you still get the message. Its annoying. The Procal does not truly disable the TPMS.

So I did get a benefit out of mine, but not a whole lot. I figured it would be able to do more, like unlock more items in the evic display.
Snowren24 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 09:02 AM   #10
Jeeper
 
Meangreeny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 21
Buy it... It did wonders for me after I lifted and went from 225 75 16's to 33 12.50 15's and got rid of the dumb tpms.
Meangreeny is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 09:11 AM   #11
That's no moon

WF Supporting Member
::WF Moderator::
 
hbgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Baseball Town
Posts: 5,706
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowren24 View Post
But, the TPMS disabling isnt worth it. you still get a message when turning on the Jeep, and you need to press something to cycle the evic to clear it. the orange light is gone, but you still get the message. Its annoying. The Procal does not truly disable the TPMS.
I thought it does if you set your low psi threshold to 0 (or 1, 2, etc.)?
hbgirl is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 09:20 AM   #12
Jeeper
 
Snowren24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by hbgirl View Post
I thought it does if you set your low psi threshold to 0 (or 1, 2, etc.)?
I'll look into that, but the instructions give a code to use to shut it off. I used that, and its not completely shut off. the display shows each tire as a zero, and it says "check TPM system" when you start the Jeep.
Snowren24 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 09:21 AM   #13
That's no moon

WF Supporting Member
::WF Moderator::
 
hbgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Baseball Town
Posts: 5,706
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowren24 View Post
I'll look into that, but the instructions give a code to use to shut it off. I used that, and its not completely shut off. the display shows each tire as a zero, and it says "check TPM system" when you start the Jeep.
Gotcha. I'd just set the threshold to super low, and you shouldn't get the messages.
hbgirl is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 09:32 AM   #14
Commercial Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Olsen185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 492
Thanks for all the opinions! I think I will get one and try it out.
Olsen185 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 09:39 AM   #15
Jeeper
 
Meangreeny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 21
I have no tpms sensors and the system set at zero with the procal and I have no light or warnings. That's on a 2010. Check the dip switches to make sure you did it right.
Meangreeny is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 09:42 AM   #16
Jeeper
 
Gjersey84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 180
The procal will shut the TPMS sensors off and when lowering the threshold it should still work as originally intended. If you are having problems with it than you need to go through done of the trouble shooting steps to correct it. There are a few threads around that address this.

If you go to bigger tires and wheels the procal is basically a must have. The main issue is really correcting for the change on the odometer. Sure the speedo is an inconvenience but the odometer being off and only getting worse over time when you drive can really get you into some potential trouble down the line.
Gjersey84 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 09:50 AM   #17
Jeeper
 
rfortune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Oakwood, GA
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meangreeny View Post
I have no tpms sensors and the system set at zero with the procal and I have no light or warnings. That's on a 2010. Check the dip switches to make sure you did it right.
On a 2013 I can verify that you still get the "check TPMS" warning at startup and the TMPS shows a 0 on all four tires. You have to hit the button to clear it on the display (or just deal with it).

There is no was to completely disable TPMS on a 2013. Setting it at 0 for all four wheels is the best you can do. I think the TPMS recognizes that it is not getting any signals and throws the error code.
__________________
2013 JK Rubicon Commando Green
AEV DualSport XT 2.5" Lift | American Outlaw Buckshot 17x9 Matte Black | GY Duratrac 315/70/17 | Bestop High Access Front w/ Bull Bar | Q9000 Winch | LEDs everywhere | ACE Rock Rails | ACE Rear Bumper w/ Tire Carrier | ACE Wide Flat Fenders
rfortune is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 10:29 AM   #18
Jeeper
 
Snowren24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 366
yeah, mine is a '13, its probably some safety regulated BS. I mean, how did we ever survive before TPM systems. We should all be dead!
Snowren24 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 11:38 AM   #19
Jeeper
 
Meangreeny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 21
I'm still trying to figure out how ive driven the last 16 years without tpms ....
Meangreeny is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 12:47 PM   #20
Sponsoring Vendor
 
KrawlOff-Road.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 1,795
Also, there is not many tuner options out yet for the 12-13's. The ProCal does a great job and hard to beat for the money!

AEV JK ProCal Module '07-13

-Jason
__________________
KrawlOff-Road.com:
Facebook
Email
Phone: 864-437-8029
KrawlOff-Road.com is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-17-2013, 03:05 PM   #21
Jeeper
 
MikeK46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,626
Images: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by WranglerMojo View Post
Just received mine yesterday from Quadratec and look forward to judging its value this weekend. I know that having recently gone from stock tires to 285/70's my JKU auto shifts funny and the speedo is obviously inaccurate.
How does it shift funny and why would it do that?

When I installed 285/70-17's there was no change in the way it shifted.

Since they're only a few tenths of an inch taller than stock tires the speedo is off by an insignificant amount. I never touched a ProCal.
__________________
12JK
MikeK46 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-17-2013, 03:12 PM   #22
Jeeper
 
jadmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: missoula
Posts: 6,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeK46 View Post
How does it shift funny and why would it do that?

When I installed 285/70-17's there was no change in the way it shifted.

Since they're only a few tenths of an inch taller than stock tires the speedo is off by an insignificant amount. I never touched a ProCal.

My JKU came with 225/75-16's so for me it was over 3" difference and it made a big difference in shifting.
jadmt is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-17-2013, 04:17 PM   #23
Jeeper
 
lesgoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 94
worth every penny...
__________________
Teraflex 2.5 coil lift, JKS Disconnects, Trektop NX
Rubicon Rock Rails, ACE Rock Sliders, MyGig Lockpick
Rugged Ridge Satin Black Wheels, Goodyear Duratrac 315/70/17
lesgoff is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-17-2013, 06:05 PM   #24
Jeeper
 
MikeK46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,626
Images: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jadmt View Post
My JKU came with 225/75-16's so for me it was over 3" difference and it made a big difference in shifting.
You felt a difference, yet I've heard others say that mounting 35's made no difference at all to how the auto tranny shifted. Opinions aside, I'm still trying to understand from a mechanical standpoint how shifting is negatively affected by increasing tire size and not re-calibrating. I have heard both arguments.

So, can you please explain what this difference was that you experienced and why it happens? Is it the quality of the shifts? Is it the RPM at which it shifts?

If it's shifting at higher RPM or downshifting quicker than it used to due to the additional load of the bigger tires, then the transmission is functioning properly and doing exactly what it's supposed to in order to compensate for the extra load: It is holding the RPM longer to give you more power.

Undoing this behavior (by artificially lowering the shift points) may bog the motor down under the additional load of the new tires and turn the Jeep into an even bigger pig.

Thanks.
__________________
12JK
MikeK46 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-17-2013, 06:17 PM   #25
Jeeper
 
jwalker2244's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 138
And sorry to piggyback but does a procal do anything to help someone with a manual that is getting 35's?
jwalker2244 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-17-2013, 06:39 PM   #26
Jeeper
 
MikeK46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,626
Images: 4
To add onto my previous post, re-calibrating the tire size with a ProCal is for speedometer accuracy.

The only thing I can think of as to why one would need a ProCal is if the speedometer is VERY inaccurate (by going from short 32's to 35's) to the point it confuses the ECU/TCM and results in WAY too high of shift points despite very little load. That I can understand, and that's the only logical explanation I can think of.

Or, perhaps the "negative effect" that people are talking about are shift points that are too low after increasing tire size?? And the ProCal increases them to prevent bogging and increase power??
__________________
12JK
MikeK46 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-17-2013, 07:11 PM   #27
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
brighton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 922
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwalker2244 View Post
And sorry to piggyback but does a procal do anything to help someone with a manual that is getting 35's?
Yes, you need to correct the speedo with the increased tire size, especially 35's. You may also want to use some of its other features (decrease or disable TPMS, add daytime running lamps, etc.)

It is not needed to change shift points obviously.
__________________
'10 JKU Mango Tango 6sp
brighton is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-17-2013, 07:21 PM   #28
Jeeper
 
jadmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: missoula
Posts: 6,224
per Dave Harrington's brother who invented it (Dave is the owner of AEV) there are several things the tranny's computer model takes in to account when determining when to shift either up or down. When the speedometer is not correctly calibrated then you are putting bad data in which in simple terms ultimately puts bad data out. It is more complex than that but that is why it is important to have good data going in. AEV has a forum that will answer a lot of your questions regarding AEV products. I am lucky they are just down the street from me so I happen to be the shop when Dave's brother walked by (I can not remember his name at the moment) and I asked if it corrected for shift points because I was on the fence about getting one. I know I read alot about people not liking how thier 12-13 autos shift and I can say mine shifts perfect at the right shift points for performance and smoothness. I know you could offer me double what I paid for my AEV procal not to use it and i would turn the offer down.

jadmt is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC