Aux light switch - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 10-13-2011, 11:00 AM   #1
Jeeper
 
OutlawJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Artesia, NM
Posts: 481
Aux light switch

Searched but could not find an answer
Is there a Aux switch that would match the switches on a 11 or 12 JKU

OutlawJK is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-13-2011, 11:09 AM   #2
The Bad Guy

WF Supporting Member
 
daggo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ exile living in Baltimore
Posts: 22,209
If you are talking about the switches below the center stack, no.

__________________
Tom

"I've got two things in this world, my balls and my word and I don't break them for no one."
daggo66 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-13-2011, 09:26 PM   #3
Jeeper

WF Supporting Member
 
bo9roadking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by OutlawJK View Post
Searched but could not find an answer
Is there a Aux switch that would match the switches on a 11 or 12 JKU
I've been wondering if the swaybar disconnect and electric locking differential buttons on the 2012 could be used as Aux switches. Not the existing ones, but buying new ones and trying to fit them in the same location on the dash that is on the left side of the steering wheel. There looks like there could be room if the logo strip next to the existing buttons was removed or modified. There might be room for 4 buttons and I think Aux buttons could work by connecting them to relays and fuses to power all kinds of things. Just a thought that I haven't fully investigated yet.
__________________
2012 Unlimited Rubicon
Deep Cherry Red Crystal Pearl
bo9roadking is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-13-2011, 10:30 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
OutlawJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Artesia, NM
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by bo9roadking
I've been wondering if the swaybar disconnect and electric locking differential buttons on the 2012 could be used as Aux switches. Not the existing ones, but buying new ones and trying to fit them in the same location on the dash that is on the left side of the steering wheel. There looks like there could be room if the logo strip next to the existing buttons was removed or modified. There might be room for 4 buttons and I think Aux buttons could work by connecting them to relays and fuses to power all kinds of things. Just a thought that I haven't fully investigated yet.
Looking into this myself, also I have a blank next to the hazard switch.

I always wire Aux switches to supply the ground(-) to a relay anyway so I'm sure I can make one work

Parts counter girl is looking into a cost of a replacement switch
OutlawJK is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 07:54 AM   #5
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 2,305
Those aren't individual switches, the panel comes as an entire assembly with the switches installed at the factory for the intended trim level. I've been looking into this for a while to control my lights and it doesn't look very worthwhile. You also have to have the computer reflashed by a dealer to activate those functions so the power will come out where it's supposed to. They could have done us all a lot of favors by making that panel more universal and less specific. This is one of the complaints I put on my new owner survey that they sent me.
__________________
2012 Silver Sport S, Silver, 6 speed, soft top, 3.73s, LSD, PCG, Infiniti, deep tint windows, Pro Comp 1028 wheels, 33" Duratracs, Smittybilt bumpers and steps, KC fog lights, Mopar slush mats and fuel door.

Happiness is a belt fed weapon.
oilwell1415 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 08:03 AM   #6
Jeeper
 
OutlawJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Artesia, NM
Posts: 481
Well that sux
The dealer activation doesn't bother me
But I wish they would have added a switch or two for Aux lights
OutlawJK is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 09:32 AM   #7
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 2,305
That didn't bother me either, nor did the cost of a new switch panel. What bothered me was not knowing what kind of output we would get from the Rubicon wiring and whether or not it would even be useful for powering lights. I couldn't find anything on the True Lok system, but IIRC the electric sways have five wires going from the electrical box to the bars, so there must be more going on than sending power out. I'm sure there's power and ground, then a pair for some kind of position sensor, and maybe an extra ground or power wire. And even if two are power and ground I doubt they would stay on more than the amount of time it would take to disconnect the sways. If you used the True Lok wiring you'd be stuck with only having all of your lights in 4L unless you could get it reprogrammed to allow locked diffs (and thus lights on) all the time.
__________________
2012 Silver Sport S, Silver, 6 speed, soft top, 3.73s, LSD, PCG, Infiniti, deep tint windows, Pro Comp 1028 wheels, 33" Duratracs, Smittybilt bumpers and steps, KC fog lights, Mopar slush mats and fuel door.

Happiness is a belt fed weapon.
oilwell1415 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 09:50 AM   #8
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,914
The sPOD system provides switchs/lights/relays and sys protection up to 60 amp and-

Totally circumvents the JK/JKU ECU -PURE battery power for 6 individual circuits-

Can't beatit and you won't have switchs/labels/lights--all over your dash/pillars--

Sup to you !

JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 10:27 AM   #9
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 2,305
You have to have switches/labels/lights somewhere, so they might as well look like they came from the factory that way, which is the goal of the exercise.
__________________
2012 Silver Sport S, Silver, 6 speed, soft top, 3.73s, LSD, PCG, Infiniti, deep tint windows, Pro Comp 1028 wheels, 33" Duratracs, Smittybilt bumpers and steps, KC fog lights, Mopar slush mats and fuel door.

Happiness is a belt fed weapon.
oilwell1415 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 10:36 AM   #10
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,914
WHY ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by oilwell1415 View Post
You have to have switches/labels/lights somewhere, so they might as well look like they came from the factory that way, which is the goal of the exercise.
do your aux lights look like factory, does your lift look like factory, does your new tires wheels look like factory, does your new bumpers look like factory--

Get real Homie

Do these switchs look that NON-FACTORY ??-everything else is non factory and the factory aspect of my mods, doesn't jive with me !



JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 12:13 PM   #11
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 2,305
Why? Because that's what we want. I wasn't aware that any further justification was needed to do anything to a Jeep.

My lights, bumpers, tire and wheels don't look factory, but they also don't look like a hacked in afterthought. In YOUR Jeep those switches aren't bad, but they would stick out like a sore thumb in one with a stock interior. That isn't what I want.
__________________
2012 Silver Sport S, Silver, 6 speed, soft top, 3.73s, LSD, PCG, Infiniti, deep tint windows, Pro Comp 1028 wheels, 33" Duratracs, Smittybilt bumpers and steps, KC fog lights, Mopar slush mats and fuel door.

Happiness is a belt fed weapon.
oilwell1415 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 12:19 PM   #12
Jeeper
 
sneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,412
Wait, you cant just add a toggle switch into that factory panel with the traction control and whatnot? Damn it, I figured I'd just do like my old pickup and add a little flip switch any lights I add in, and with a panel there I thought it would be cake.
sneck is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 12:23 PM   #13
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,914
Thats what this whole scenario is about--


Quote:
Originally Posted by oilwell1415 View Post
Why? Because that's what we want. I wasn't aware that any further justification was needed to do anything to a Jeep.

My lights, bumpers, tire and wheels don't look factory, but they also don't look like a hacked in afterthought. In YOUR Jeep those switches aren't bad, but they would stick out like a sore thumb in one with a stock interior. That isn't what I want.
It's YOUR jeep, so don't we do what we want with OUR JEEPS ?????

-JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 12:23 PM   #14
Dont forget a Jack strap

WF Supporting Member
 
jkaufman_95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: On the Road,
Posts: 30,846
I really don't think they stick out even in a stock interior, IMO,
__________________
Do I look like a cat to you boy? Am I jumpin' around all nimbly bimbly from tree to tree? Am I drinking milk from a saucer? DO YOU SEE ME EATING MICE?
jkaufman_95 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 12:33 PM   #15
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 2,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneck View Post
Wait, you cant just add a toggle switch into that factory panel with the traction control and whatnot? Damn it, I figured I'd just do like my old pickup and add a little flip switch any lights I add in, and with a panel there I thought it would be cake.
I'm sure you could add a toggle switch if you wanted to, but you can't add one of the factory push button switches.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkaufman_95 View Post
I really don't think they stick out even in a stock interior, IMO,
They do to me. That doesn't look anything like switches that would come from the factory.
__________________
2012 Silver Sport S, Silver, 6 speed, soft top, 3.73s, LSD, PCG, Infiniti, deep tint windows, Pro Comp 1028 wheels, 33" Duratracs, Smittybilt bumpers and steps, KC fog lights, Mopar slush mats and fuel door.

Happiness is a belt fed weapon.
oilwell1415 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 12:59 PM   #16
Jeeper
 
sneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,412
I guess to ask a slightly different question, are there any type of switches that can be used in the factory panel if you remove the blank tabs? Because I know I really wouldn't need that many switchs, off the top of my head I see 1) fogs 2) driving lights 3)rear facing lights 4)compressor. Wierd other switches maybe for winch power (as a redundency) and if I was really bored, toggles for things like cb radios and on board video cameras. Possibly the ESP hard off toggle as well. So if I completely lost my mind and switched everything I could think of, thats what 6-7 switches? If you're adding that many, sPOD looks awesome. If it's just adding one or two, and youre worried about factory, I might look for rocker switches under the steering column. Or even on top of the dash panel, under the mirror. Nice and discreet.

Ideally I'll just find some sweet ass missle control like toggle that I can drop into the blank tab space on the factory panel
sneck is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 01:04 PM   #17
Jeeper
 
OutlawJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Artesia, NM
Posts: 481
Yes I want to keep the "not added look" by using a stock switch
besides I cant justify $500 for 6 switches
OutlawJK is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 01:08 PM   #18
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,914
I went with the sPOD, because it's all harness'd/w aircraft connectors and solid ckt'd relays/fuses/terminal boards and-suplements the ECM system-

The switch board/w six switchs is right at the convenient overhead (CB radio to), where with a quick right hand finger/flick ()-any ckt is functional-

CB/AUTO Temp/ OBA/REAR lights/DRIVING lights/off-road windshield lights--right there and I can't think of a more appropriate position for the panel, but

It's my jeep--

-JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 01:13 PM   #19
Jeeper
 
sneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,412
I wouldnt mind a sPOD with only 3 switches and then blank on the other side so I could mount a cb radio to it. Cuz with my softtop, I'm trying to figure out a good spot for that. But also being a cheapass, I don't see the need for all those relays and electrical. Like the low power automatic kill switch thing is nice, but again, depending on whats hooked up to it I don't see how useful that is. If I'm worried about my aux lights draining my battery, I can save alot of money just using a 10 dollar radio shack switch and making sure my lights are off that to get that fancy circuit board!
sneck is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 08:38 PM   #20
Jeeper

WF Supporting Member
 
bo9roadking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by JIMBOX View Post
WHY ?




do your aux lights look like factory, does your lift look like factory, does your new tires wheels look like factory, does your new bumpers look like factory--

Get real Homie

Do these switchs look that NON-FACTORY ??-everything else is non factory and the factory aspect of my mods, doesn't jive with me !



JIMBO
Nothing in your Jeep looks factory. Of course I like what I see. I'm sending out my RockHard Sports Cage for powder coating next week. I needed a place to mount my CB.
__________________
2012 Unlimited Rubicon
Deep Cherry Red Crystal Pearl
bo9roadking is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 08:45 PM   #21
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,914
Kewl, but remember


Quote:
Originally Posted by bo9roadking View Post
Nothing in your Jeep looks factory. Of course I like what I see. I'm sending out my RockHard Sports Cage for powder coating next week. I needed a place to mount my CB.
When you get the cage assembly back from powder coating, you must "RETAP" all the allen bolt threaded portions of the collars--

I don't remember the size (1/4-28/5/16-24)?? I sprayed mine, cause most would be covered with padding-

Good luck

JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 08:53 PM   #22
Jeeper

WF Supporting Member
 
bo9roadking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by JIMBOX View Post
Kewl, but remember




When you get the cage assembly back from powder coating, you must "RETAP" all the allen bolt threaded portions of the collars--

I don't remember the size (1/4-28/5/16-24)?? I sprayed mine, cause most would be covered with padding-

Good luck

JIMBO
Thanks, I'm not looking forward to cleaning out all of the threads, but I know it has to be done for everything to fit together.

Sorry about hijacking the thread. I'm still looking at Aux switches also and if my idea doesn't work, I may try what you have going on. Sometimes it is easier to use what is tried and tested than reinvent the wheel.
__________________
2012 Unlimited Rubicon
Deep Cherry Red Crystal Pearl
bo9roadking is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-14-2011, 09:08 PM   #23
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,914
Heh Heh, well I've had 13 4wds and installed aux lights/pwr plugs in all ovem-


Quote:
Originally Posted by bo9roadking View Post
Thanks, I'm not looking forward to cleaning out all of the threads, but I know it has to be done for everything to fit together.

Sorry about hijacking the thread. I'm still looking at Aux switches also and if my idea doesn't work, I may try what you have going on. Sometimes it is easier to use what is tried and tested than reinvent the wheel.
Every dashboard/firewall/battery position is different and I had my own system in my JKUR for 1 year and had trouble everytime I wanted to ADD SOMETHING, so

I talked to sPOD ==John,--checked out two other forums where the sys is revered !!

And went ahead and gotit--it's really supreme, with aircraft design and construction, any ckt is easily isolated/fused/relayed and troubleshot (although I haven't had to )-

All the circuit relays/terminal boards/fuses and mounting platform, are right here



Can'tbeatem

JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-18-2011, 01:28 PM   #24
Jeeper
 
OutlawJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Artesia, NM
Posts: 481
Found it, basically a plug and play off road harness from Mopar

can be piggybacked for other accessories




Mopar EASy
OutlawJK is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-18-2011, 01:52 PM   #25
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 44
I've been following this thread and get both sides, the factory look and the spod. What I don't get is why you can't use the Mopar kit independently of the Jeeps high beam, I want total control of my aftermarket lighting.
jonesy is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-18-2011, 02:17 PM   #26
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 2,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonesy View Post
I've been following this thread and get both sides, the factory look and the spod. What I don't get is why you can't use the Mopar kit independently of the Jeeps high beam, I want total control of my aftermarket lighting.
You could by simply supplying a different source of power to the aux lights.
__________________
2012 Silver Sport S, Silver, 6 speed, soft top, 3.73s, LSD, PCG, Infiniti, deep tint windows, Pro Comp 1028 wheels, 33" Duratracs, Smittybilt bumpers and steps, KC fog lights, Mopar slush mats and fuel door.

Happiness is a belt fed weapon.
oilwell1415 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-18-2011, 02:28 PM   #27
Hardcore Jeeper
 
Peepers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Windsor, CT
Posts: 3,320
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonesy View Post
I've been following this thread and get both sides, the factory look and the spod. What I don't get is why you can't use the Mopar kit independently of the Jeeps high beam, I want total control of my aftermarket lighting.
Because the factory has to follow regulations about only being able to turn on "aftermarket" lights when the high beams are on, just like they dont allow you to run your high beams and fog lights at the same time.

The sPOD is designed with after market parts such as air compressors, lockers, relays for winches, etc. in mind, but people use them for lights as well.
__________________
What have we got?
We have one heavily armed Recreational Vehicle


ΣΧ
The Power Tech 6
Peepers is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-18-2011, 02:36 PM   #28
Jeeper
 
OutlawJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Artesia, NM
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by oilwell1415 View Post
You could by simply supplying a different source of power to the aux lights.
I'm ordering one today, step 37 shows to splice into RH headlamp but you could alter this step.

with the piggyback available I dont know why you couldn't use this harness for any accessories
OutlawJK is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-18-2011, 06:47 PM   #29
Jeeper
 
Djstorm100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 757
Djstorm100 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 11-07-2011, 01:35 PM   #30
Jeeper
 
OutlawJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Artesia, NM
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonesy View Post
I've been following this thread and get both sides, the factory look and the spod. What I don't get is why you can't use the Mopar kit independently of the Jeeps high beam, I want total control of my aftermarket lighting.
Ok I finally had a chance to install the Mopar wiring kit
I've been doing auto and marine wiring for years but wanted something that would install without modifying the factory harness.

I changed a few things from the instructions to better suit my needs,
first I added weather tite connectors where the lights attach to the harness, next I installed the relay under the left side of the dash for easy access, and finally I connected the sensor wire to the fuse block to where the off road lights will operate when the key is on, this way I have full control of the lights.

OutlawJK is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with brake light switch... Anonymous D YJ Tech Forum 6 02-16-2014 05:30 PM
Auxillary Lighting Install Writeup erickpl General Jeep FAQ/Stickies 15 09-20-2013 09:28 AM
? Multi-funcion fog light turn signal switch issue. Mudquest TJ General Discussion Forum 6 04-23-2012 08:11 AM
Fog Light Switch Installation RBradley Communications and Electronics 3 02-14-2011 02:25 PM
Auxilary Lighting Writeup erickpl TJ Tech Forum 2 01-06-2011 07:50 PM



Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC