Can a 2013 JKU Sahara Alpine 730 system DVD be bypassed to play while in motion? - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 06-19-2013, 10:52 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
FIREMIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 128
Can a 2013 JKU Sahara Alpine 730 system DVD be bypassed to play while in motion?

I have a 2013 JKU Sahara fully loaded with the premium alpine 730 stereo system. Hypothetically speaking, can the safety feature that prevents viewing while in motion, be bypassed?

FIREMIA is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-19-2013, 11:00 PM   #2
The Infamous One

WF Supporting Member
 
donmeca2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Hollywood, florida
Posts: 2,663
a fellow south Floridian !!! let me get to it before they all shoot you down. that is 100% illegal to have a vehicle in motion and still play movies,videos, etc. but yes it can be done. i would suggest finding a forum dedicated to your brand of head unit and ask there.

donmeca2020 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-19-2013, 11:35 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
woansleftpeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,332
Hypothetically speaking yes, it could be. Obviously as donmeca suggests it would be illegal to bypass the parking brake connection, but if one were to be purely planning to use one's Jeep off road and therefore not subject to such rules, it would probably be possible to get permanent video replay by just connecting the e-brake wire from the head unit to the ground cable in the harness. I have found such a connection to be effective in other vehicles that I have owned for off road use only.

If this isn't successful, it is likely that you could make it work by inserting a relay into the e-brake/ground connection and wiring it to a switched live from the head unit (because the head unit is looking for an active ground), or if you want to go manual just inserting a switch and toggling it when you want to watch video. Again, I would stress that this would only be appropriate for a vehicle that was exclusively for off road use.
__________________
Hold my beer and watch this.......
woansleftpeg is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-20-2013, 02:05 AM   #4
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
NMBruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: NM, CO
Posts: 717
Images: 20
Lockpick
__________________
I knew I shoulda taken that left turn at Albuquerque! - Bugs Bunny
NMBruce is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-20-2013, 09:26 AM   #5
The Infamous One

WF Supporting Member
 
donmeca2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Hollywood, florida
Posts: 2,663
there is i believe also something you can do with the wiring harness that comes with the headunit as well. i recall my friend doing it for me year ago with my pioneer unit. it's as easy as pulling a wire out of the harness and repositioning it in another slot.
donmeca2020 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-20-2013, 10:05 AM   #6
Jeeper
 
woansleftpeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by donmeca2020 View Post
there is i believe also something you can do with the wiring harness that comes with the headunit as well. i recall my friend doing it for me year ago with my pioneer unit. it's as easy as pulling a wire out of the harness and repositioning it in another slot.
If only someone could actually specify which wires those are.....
__________________
Hold my beer and watch this.......
woansleftpeg is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-20-2013, 10:11 AM   #7
The Infamous One

WF Supporting Member
 
donmeca2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Hollywood, florida
Posts: 2,663
I think if one of us did, a mod would delete the post or thread....
donmeca2020 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-20-2013, 10:14 AM   #8
Jeeper
 
woansleftpeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,332
Did you read any of the other posts in this thread?

There's nothing illegal about bypassing the e-brake cutout for video playback on a vehicle that is being used solely for off road purposes.
__________________
Hold my beer and watch this.......
woansleftpeg is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-20-2013, 10:23 AM   #9
rotaredoM

WF Supporting Member
::WF Moderator::
 
panthermark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago-land
Posts: 9,850
Images: 13
Disclaimer:
Video in motion (up front) is illegal.

Now...."hypothetically speaking"...yes...easily.

I sent my broken Lockpick V.5 back and installed a working one over the weekend...and was able to view a DVD while in drive (with the brake on in the garage of course).

I would strongly advice against playing a DVD while driving...it will be very distracting. As as someone who spends a lot of time on a motorcycle....a distracted driver in a 4000 pound vehicle is not a good thing.
__________________
2013 Sahara Unlimited
Billet - Auto - 3.73 - Connectivity - Painted Hardtop - LSD - Remote Start - Saddle Leather - Side Airbags

I may mall crawl...but I look good doing it.....
panthermark is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-20-2013, 11:07 AM   #10
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Posts: 88
I would love to be able to do this as well w/ out having to purchase a lockpick.
MJGM is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-20-2013, 11:22 AM   #11
Jeeper
 
woansleftpeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJGM View Post
I would love to be able to do this as well w/ out having to purchase a lockpick.
I've already told you how. Post #3.
__________________
Hold my beer and watch this.......
woansleftpeg is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-20-2013, 11:57 AM   #12
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by woansleftpeg View Post

I've already told you how. Post #3.
I knew when I posted my response I should have been way more detailed. I understand what you are saying but w/out wiring diagrams or wiring locations the info is pretty much useless.
MJGM is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-20-2013, 12:05 PM   #13
Jeeper
 
woansleftpeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,332
Ground is black. No idea what colour the e-brake wire is on the HU, but you can probably figure it out fairly easily by process of elimination; just connect the e-brake wire into the ground with a vampire tap and you're good to go.
__________________
Hold my beer and watch this.......
woansleftpeg is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-20-2013, 12:10 PM   #14
The Infamous One

WF Supporting Member
 
donmeca2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Hollywood, florida
Posts: 2,663
there is also way to do it, without doing anything with wires but by booting the headunit into windows and entering a command as well. let me see if i can find some info and i'll post it.
donmeca2020 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-20-2013, 12:11 PM   #15
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ormond Beach, FL
Posts: 84
NAV-TV makes a kit, does a lot more too. And they are in Boca Raton I think.
__________________
Ben Hedrick
2014 3.6L Rubicon Xpo Adventurer - Expedition build, 2005 4.0L AEV Brute, 2011 6.4L AEV 392 HEMI JKU Rubicon (sold), 2003 6.4L AEV Arrington HEMI Brute, 2010 6.1L AEV HEMI JKU Rubicon (sold), 2007 5.7L AEV HEMI JKU Sahara (sold), 2002 4.0L AEV Brute (sold)
BenHedrick is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-20-2013, 12:33 PM   #16
Jeeper
 
woansleftpeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by donmeca2020 View Post
there is also way to do it, without doing anything with wires but by booting the headunit into windows and entering a command as well. let me see if i can find some info and i'll post it.
Booting a 730N into Windows? It was my understanding that the Chrysler head units are QNX-based.
__________________
Hold my beer and watch this.......
woansleftpeg is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-20-2013, 01:07 PM   #17
The Infamous One

WF Supporting Member
 
donmeca2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Hollywood, florida
Posts: 2,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by woansleftpeg View Post
Booting a 730N into Windows? It was my understanding that the Chrysler head units are QNX-based.
i am mistaken then. i was under the impression at first that this was an aftermarket head unit. i am certain though that there is a way to boot it in a different format other then regular stereo mode and mess with it.

donmeca2020 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC