Check engine light??? - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 05-17-2012, 07:52 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
ndnbennyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 104
Check engine light???

So today I put 35" tires on and did the procal to change the speedometer and the works great but now the check engine light is on. Any advice or experience with this??? Thanks in advance.

__________________
Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads.

| | ,[____],
l--L |-OlllllO-
()_) ()_)-o-)_)
ndnbennyb is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-17-2012, 07:56 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
pkmcd99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,117
Check the code, most likely coincidence.

pkmcd99 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-17-2012, 07:59 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
ndnbennyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 104
Ok. I'll need to stop by auto zone and see what the code is and means.
__________________
Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads.

| | ,[____],
l--L |-OlllllO-
()_) ()_)-o-)_)
ndnbennyb is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-17-2012, 08:07 PM   #4
MallCrawler

WF Supporting Member
::WF Moderator::
 
kjeeper10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 36,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkmcd99
Check the code, most likely coincidence.
Agree.

Let is know
kjeeper10 is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-17-2012, 08:08 PM   #5
I am JD & It's my Dream

WF Supporting Member
::WF Administrator::
 
JDsDream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Peach State
Posts: 27,017
Images: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndnbennyb View Post
Ok. I'll need to stop by auto zone and see what the code is and means.
No need to do that, you can pull the code yourself.

Turn your ignition switch to the on (not start) position, then off, on, off and then on quickly. Wait a few seconds and the code will appear in the odometer window. When all codes have been shown, you will see the word "done". Then you can either post the code up here on the forum or just do a google search to tell you what it means.
__________________
The kind of woman that when my feet hit the floor each morning the devil says "Oh Crap, She's up!"

To All Of Our Forum Veterans and Active Service Members.
Our Debt To You Is Greater Than We Could Ever Repay.
Thank You

Become a Supporting Member!
JDsDream is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-17-2012, 08:37 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
ndnbennyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 104
Thanks.
__________________
Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads.

| | ,[____],
l--L |-OlllllO-
()_) ()_)-o-)_)
ndnbennyb is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-18-2012, 08:02 AM   #7
Jeeper
 
ndnbennyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 104
The code is U1412. I googled it and it means implausible vehicle speed. I don't understand why it says that if I flashed it with the procal. How do I clear it or correct the issue? Thanks again in advance.
__________________
Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads.

| | ,[____],
l--L |-OlllllO-
()_) ()_)-o-)_)
ndnbennyb is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-18-2012, 08:48 AM   #8
MallCrawler

WF Supporting Member
::WF Moderator::
 
kjeeper10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 36,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndnbennyb
The code is U1412. I googled it and it means implausible vehicle speed. I don't understand why it says that if I flashed it with the procal. How do I clear it or correct the issue? Thanks again in advance.
A scanner can clear it.

I has a stability code pop up taking a corner a little quick. Reset withy Flashpaq and it never came back.
kjeeper10 is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-18-2012, 11:04 PM   #9
Jeeper
 
ndnbennyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 104
Ok, I figured out what the problem was. I flashed the ECU wrong. I redid it like I was supposed to and the light cleared. Thanks fellow jeepers.

__________________
Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads.

| | ,[____],
l--L |-OlllllO-
()_) ()_)-o-)_)
ndnbennyb is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Network Links
»Jeep Parts
» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC