Factory Navigation Start Up - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 02-23-2012, 07:59 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
Blackened's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: FL
Posts: 419
Factory Navigation Start Up

For those of you have have factory nav in your 2011 or 2012, what does your start up screen say? It is a logo of Chrysler or Jeep?

__________________
2012 JKU SportS
Black
Auto
3.73
Blackened is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-23-2012, 08:05 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
Rockyroad816's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Ohio
Posts: 230
Jeep

__________________
2012 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Sahara
Deep Cherry Red Crystal Pearl Coat

It's DEFINITELY a JEEP THING and NOW, I UNDERSTAND !
Rockyroad816 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-23-2012, 08:06 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
Yella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: St. Peters, Missouri
Posts: 747
I know you asked for factory nav but I couldn't resist.
Mine is aftermarket and says "Welcome to Yella Jeep".
__________________
____________________

2008 JK Sport
2014 JKU Sahara
Yella is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-23-2012, 08:13 PM   #4
Jeeper

WF Supporting Member
 
kbwwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 12,179
Mine says Jeep, too. Then a guy jamming on an electric guitar comes on for about five seconds. Looks kinda like Angus Young, back in the day. Then into nav/radio.


__________________


"What we see depends mainly on what we look for."
—John Lubbock
kbwwolf is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-23-2012, 08:41 PM   #5
dirt road inspector

WF Supporting Member
 
tomthbomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Deep East Texas
Posts: 2,453
Jep (it can't spell or much of anything else that requires accuracy).
__________________
tomthbomb is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-23-2012, 08:49 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 2,838
Jeep on the '11 430N. I installed an '11 730N in my '07. Came up RAM the first time it powered up. Kind of wished it had stayed. Then came up Jeep every time since. The radio learns the vehicle it is in.


Bob K.
nwbronco is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-23-2012, 09:07 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
Blackened's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: FL
Posts: 419
I recently purchased a unit for mine but the start up screen says Chrysler. That and the U-connect isn't working. Any ideas on how to fix these two things?
__________________
2012 JKU SportS
Black
Auto
3.73
Blackened is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-23-2012, 10:14 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 2,838
What unit do you have? And what did it come out of?


Bob K.
nwbronco is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-23-2012, 10:28 PM   #9
Jeeper
 
Blackened's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: FL
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by nwbronco View Post
What unit do you have? And what did it come out of?


Bob K.

Brand New so it didn't come out of anything. Model #5064400AI


Type NTG4: RER
__________________
2012 JKU SportS
Black
Auto
3.73
Blackened is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-23-2012, 10:37 PM   #10
Jeeper

WF Supporting Member
 
kbwwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 12,179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackened View Post
I recently purchased a unit for mine but the start up screen says Chrysler. That and the U-connect isn't working. Any ideas on how to fix these two things?
A guy on here named xsdbs will most likely know what to do about it. He'll probably see the thread title in the next day or two and chime in. He's a whiz with the nav/stereo systems.

You can always PM him, too.
__________________


"What we see depends mainly on what we look for."
—John Lubbock
kbwwolf is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-23-2012, 11:02 PM   #11
Jeeper
 
Blackened's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: FL
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbwwolf View Post
A guy on here named xsdbs will most likely know what to do about it. He'll probably see the thread title in the next day or two and chime in. He's a whiz with the nav/stereo systems.

You can always PM him, too.


Thanks man I will pm him the Thread.
__________________
2012 JKU SportS
Black
Auto
3.73
Blackened is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-25-2012, 12:14 PM   #12
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,766
Hello, I've been a bit tied up at work the last few days.
Ok, the way that I understand this is that the vehicle sends the radio a message over the High Speed CAN BUS that tells the radio what vehicle brand to display on the screen. (This how it's done with the Mitsubishi radios " RHB, RBZ). Now I see that you have installed an RER radio. That radio is built by Harman and it should be the same way.
I do however have a question and your answer may explain why the Jeep CAN BUS line hasn't sent the message.
You did the installation, correct? After you performed the install, did you take the vehicle to the dealer to have them flash the vehicle for the RER radio? If not, then this needs to be done for a couple of reasons.
1) The vehicles CAN BUS will be looking for the Uconnect module that is in the vehicle and used with the former radio. (the new RER has the Uconnect built into the radio and the former radio has an external Uconnect module). When the CAN network doesn't see the module as being powered up and on the CAN BUS line, then the vehicle will throw a DTC. (Diagnostic Trouble Code), this code will be stored in the vehicle history. Here's where a problem can come up, one day your driving along and the check engine light comes on, you go to the dealer and the pull codes. It's possible that the tech will also see the Uconnect code and start chasing down the Uconnect not on line code. He doesn't realize that you have changed the radio out. Possibly costing you money.
2) Without the vehicle knowing that you now have a Harman Navigation radio, this could be why the vehicle isn't sending the CAN BUS message out to the radio.
Hope this is helpful.
PS, when you go to the dealer they will probably try to charge you about $100 for the flashing. Let them know that you are aware that the flash will take less than 30 minutes and you're willing to pay 1/2 hr labor (about $50). They try to scam for the 1 hr because most people don't know that this procedure doesn't take 1 hr. I have had a few people staand firm and call around. They received the $50 charge.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackened View Post
Thanks man I will pm him the Thread.
xsdbs is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-25-2012, 01:54 PM   #13
Jeeper
 
Blackened's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: FL
Posts: 419
Thanks for all that info. I will be taking it to the dealer this coming week.
__________________
2012 JKU SportS
Black
Auto
3.73
Blackened is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-25-2012, 02:00 PM   #14
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,766
Great, I'm about 99.9% sure you will have the correct display then. Glad I could help you out.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackened View Post
Thanks for all that info. I will be taking it to the dealer this coming week.
xsdbs is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-25-2012, 02:02 PM   #15
Really liking the Jeep...

WF Supporting Member
 
strider_mt2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 1,956
Jeep

DOH!
__________________
2012 Unlimited Rubicon - Natural Green
Every Day Driver
strider_mt2k is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-19-2012, 03:32 PM   #16
Jeeper
 
Blackened's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: FL
Posts: 419
So I went to the dealer today and was told that because the uconnect is built in that it will not work and they can't reflash it. Can't reflash it because 12s have RHB navs and not RER's so when they plug it in its going off my vin and only giving the option to reflash to a RHB upgrade. Anyone have any input or should I just take it to another dealer?
__________________
2012 JKU SportS
Black
Auto
3.73
Blackened is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-20-2012, 10:30 AM   #17
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,766
Ok, first thing to let them know is that, They are not re-flashing the "Uconnect". They are flashing the vehicle, (remove the RES radio and add the RER).
Now I also asked a contact about this issue also. He says: (and I also learned something today from this )
There is a value in the TIPM module for Vehicle Brand. This is probably set to Chrysler. Someone with access to a CDA tool or the dealer should be able to reset this value to Jeep.

The TPIM is the front fuse block under the hood. It's a power distribution center as well as a computer brain for the vehicle.
Hope this helps.
xsdbs is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-20-2012, 03:35 PM   #18
Jeeper
 
Blackened's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: FL
Posts: 419
Thanks for that info xsdbs. I went to another dealer today and apparently they can reflash it but they need to order a bypass wire to bypass the uconnect module in the dash and they also need to order a ipod wire even though I have a usb hookup in my center console. I don't get why they can't just disconnect the uconnect module in the dash since the RER as one built in.
__________________
2012 JKU SportS
Black
Auto
3.73
Blackened is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-20-2012, 07:03 PM   #19
Jeeper
 
OH9JK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Graham, NC
Posts: 738
Mine looks like this...is something wrong??

Click image for larger version

Name:	ford-logo-large.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	89.2 KB
ID:	106623
__________________
Crowded elevators smell different to midgets.
OH9JK is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-21-2012, 11:59 AM   #20
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,766
WOW, isn't that supposed to be upside down?


Quote:
Originally Posted by OH9JK View Post
Mine looks like this...is something wrong??

Attachment 106623
xsdbs is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-21-2012, 12:04 PM   #21
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,766
They don't need a "bypass wire", as you mentioned, they really just need to disconnect it. As for the USB cable, well yeah they need it if you want the USB / IPod hook up. This is because the factory cable is in the IP harness and also the floor harness. This makes it a little difficult to just unplug from the external module and plug into the new radio. They would have to cut into the IP harness to get the needed length (not that it would be impossible to do though). $$$$$$$$



Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackened View Post
Thanks for that info xsdbs. I went to another dealer today and apparently they can reflash it but they need to order a bypass wire to bypass the uconnect module in the dash and they also need to order a ipod wire even though I have a usb hookup in my center console. I don't get why they can't just disconnect the uconnect module in the dash since the RER as one built in.
xsdbs is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-21-2012, 07:21 PM   #22
Jeeper
 
OH9JK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Graham, NC
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by xsdbs View Post
WOW, isn't that supposed to be upside down?
You are correct....here we go...

Click image for larger version

Name:	Ford-Logo-Large.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	88.8 KB
ID:	106981
__________________
Crowded elevators smell different to midgets.
OH9JK is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-22-2012, 08:11 AM   #23
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,766
ok, now that looks better. That's how I usually see them anyway.




Quote:
Originally Posted by OH9JK View Post
You are correct....here we go...

Attachment 106981
xsdbs is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-22-2012, 10:24 AM   #24
Jeeper
 
Blackened's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: FL
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by xsdbs View Post
They don't need a "bypass wire", as you mentioned, they really just need to disconnect it. As for the USB cable, well yeah they need it if you want the USB / IPod hook up. This is because the factory cable is in the IP harness and also the floor harness. This makes it a little difficult to just unplug from the external module and plug into the new radio. They would have to cut into the IP harness to get the needed length (not that it would be impossible to do though). $$$$$$$$


From talking to a few people on a mygig forum it seems that everything goes thru the uconnect module in dash now and to fix that I will have to buy new cables and such for them to go directly to the radio. I also heard the 430N RHB's are plug and play since the module for them is in dash so I might try to get my hands on one of them.
__________________
2012 JKU SportS
Black
Auto
3.73
Blackened is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-22-2012, 10:28 AM   #25
Jeeper
 
snikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 665
Jeep on the 730N
snikt is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-23-2012, 07:54 AM   #26
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,766
Just a few more points to be made here:
1) the information that I posted in #17 came directly from an Engineer @ Chrysler that works in the radio dept.
2) After you change out the radio from the RES (or any of the other Mitsubishi radios) to the Harman radio (730, 730N etc) the vehicle needs to be flashed for the correct build of the vehicle, hence deleting the "RES" and adding the 730N radio to the build list of the vehicle. This is so that the vehicle's CAN BUS Network is not looking for the external UC module on the BUS, not seeing it because it is not powered up now, and then trowing a DTC. (Diagnostic trouble code.
3) The UC module does not tell the vehicle what to display on the radio as for vehicle brand name. This is done thru the Vehicle CAN BUS and needs to be told by the vehicle what to display.
4) As you mentioned about the USB cable, yes it will need to be replaced unless you wanted to look at the cable to see if you can oped the harness enough to extend it to the radio. The factory UC module is located below the HVAC control head. (better yet) I just looked online for a micro USB extension cable, there are several offered, such as:
http://compare.ebay.com/like/220604868395?var=lv&ltyp=AllFixedPriceItemTypes&va r=sbar
5) please provide a link to where you are getting this other information.
6) Yest the RHB is a direct PnP install and in some minds a better radio, is other minds, it's a top notch radio. (I would just look around this forum for some comparisons as well as what you personally like).
7) On the vehicles that have the mic in the mirror, yes they do need to buy an adapter harness to use the factory mic. In the Jeep, you use an externally mounted mic.





Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackened View Post
From talking to a few people on a mygig forum it seems that everything goes thru the uconnect module in dash now and to fix that I will have to buy new cables and such for them to go directly to the radio. I also heard the 430N RHB's are plug and play since the module for them is in dash so I might try to get my hands on one of them.
xsdbs is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-23-2012, 09:24 AM   #27
Jeeper
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 623
Yeah, mine says JEEP and something about uConnect. This is on a 430N.

I also like that you can make your navigation driving icon a Jeep JKU instead of an arrow.
termite is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-23-2012, 11:18 AM   #28
Jeeper
 
LauriLindsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brampton Ontario Canada
Posts: 78
Images: 2
How do you change the map icon from the arrow to a JKU ???
LauriLindsay is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-23-2012, 11:29 AM   #29
Jeeper
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by LauriLindsay View Post
How do you change the map icon from the arrow to a JKU ???
It's under (from memory so take it for what it's worth) Menu>navigation settings(?) then something like driving symbol or something like that. I'll dig it up when I go to lunch. You should have several options, cars, trucks and one of the last ones is a white JKU.

This is on a 2012 JKU w/ the 430N (RHB).
termite is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-23-2012, 11:49 AM   #30
Jeeper
 
Blackened's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: FL
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by xsdbs View Post
Just a few more points to be made here:
1) the information that I posted in #17 came directly from an Engineer @ Chrysler that works in the radio dept.
2) After you change out the radio from the RES (or any of the other Mitsubishi radios) to the Harman radio (730, 730N etc) the vehicle needs to be flashed for the correct build of the vehicle, hence deleting the "RES" and adding the 730N radio to the build list of the vehicle. This is so that the vehicle's CAN BUS Network is not looking for the external UC module on the BUS, not seeing it because it is not powered up now, and then trowing a DTC. (Diagnostic trouble code.
3) The UC module does not tell the vehicle what to display on the radio as for vehicle brand name. This is done thru the Vehicle CAN BUS and needs to be told by the vehicle what to display.
4) As you mentioned about the USB cable, yes it will need to be replaced unless you wanted to look at the cable to see if you can oped the harness enough to extend it to the radio. The factory UC module is located below the HVAC control head. (better yet) I just looked online for a micro USB extension cable, there are several offered, such as:
http://compare.ebay.com/like/220604868395?var=lv&ltyp=AllFixedPriceItemTypes&va r=sbar
5) please provide a link to where you are getting this other information.
6) Yest the RHB is a direct PnP install and in some minds a better radio, is other minds, it's a top notch radio. (I would just look around this forum for some comparisons as well as what you personally like).
7) On the vehicles that have the mic in the mirror, yes they do need to buy an adapter harness to use the factory mic. In the Jeep, you use an externally mounted mic.

Yeah the dealer can reflash it so that it says jeep and such but the uconnect won't work until it is bypassed in some way. I may even try to unplug it and see if I can rerun the wires myself since the dealer is trying to charge over $400. Do you know where exactly the module is located?


Oh and here is where I am getting other mygig info.
The Unofficial MyGIG Information Site Forum • View topic - Help with 2012 wrangler 730n RER issues.

__________________
2012 JKU SportS
Black
Auto
3.73
Blackened is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help changed fuel pump won't start! BEBOP86 TJ General Discussion Forum 12 03-24-2012 03:14 PM
TJ factory CD player Ichabod Classifieds Archive 6 02-26-2012 08:30 AM
Hooking up Hard Top? daanbc TJ General Discussion Forum 9 02-24-2012 12:05 PM
Factory JK-8? Strokerswild JK General Discussion Forum 5 02-23-2012 07:11 PM
inadequate navigation system Gprater JK General Discussion Forum 45 02-23-2012 08:39 AM



» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC