Fuse fire - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 08-16-2012, 11:02 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
Doug4823's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Washington
Posts: 86
Fuse fire

Well not really a fire but almost there. I was testing out my PIAA lights, eight of them, and they suddenly shut off. Checked the fuse and this is what i found. Do i just need a higher powered fuse? The one fuse powers all the lights and the CB. Thoughts? Its a 25a fuse if you cant read it. Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-504347197.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	84.2 KB
ID:	151008  

__________________
2008 supercharged sahara JKU, gibson exhaust, 3" lift, 5.13 gear ratio, 33" toyo AT, 17" MKWs, electronic sway bar disconnect, AEV bumper with warn 9.5ti and skid plate, AEV heat reduction hood, garvin expedition rack, piaa roof/pillar/winch lights, cobra cb, tow package... and a few other mods
Doug4823 is offline   Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 11:05 PM   #2
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
the Kolector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Louisville, Ky
Posts: 2,827
Sounds like there are too many amps on the circuit. Can you move some so its not overloaded? Could always look at getting the sPod. That would take care of that issue.

__________________
You Are The Result of 3.8 Billion Years of Evolutionary Success. Act Like It.
the Kolector is offline   Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 11:11 PM   #3
..shall not be infringed!

WF Supporting Member
 
Up Hill Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Up the hill, CA Northcoast
Posts: 4,666
If your lights are 35 watts HIDs, then the eight of them draw 23+ amps running, and much more at start up. With everything else on that circuit, it's WAY over loaded!

You need to calculate your maximum load, and fuse at least 135% of that. For example, 35 amp fuse for 25 calculated amp load. But, I don't know if you really want that much current draw on a single circuit... Someone else may know the answer to that....
__________________
2012 JKU Rubicon
Sahara Tan
Auto
3.73


Up Hill Bill
Up Hill Bill is offline   Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 11:35 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
Doug4823's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Washington
Posts: 86
Thanks guys. Ill calculate the load in the morning. Here is a picture of the switching...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-2613140061.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	143.1 KB
ID:	151016  
__________________
2008 supercharged sahara JKU, gibson exhaust, 3" lift, 5.13 gear ratio, 33" toyo AT, 17" MKWs, electronic sway bar disconnect, AEV bumper with warn 9.5ti and skid plate, AEV heat reduction hood, garvin expedition rack, piaa roof/pillar/winch lights, cobra cb, tow package... and a few other mods
Doug4823 is offline   Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 11:36 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
Doug4823's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Washington
Posts: 86
And the fuse. Its the black fuse holder with the red wire...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-2679132290.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	165.9 KB
ID:	151017  
__________________
2008 supercharged sahara JKU, gibson exhaust, 3" lift, 5.13 gear ratio, 33" toyo AT, 17" MKWs, electronic sway bar disconnect, AEV bumper with warn 9.5ti and skid plate, AEV heat reduction hood, garvin expedition rack, piaa roof/pillar/winch lights, cobra cb, tow package... and a few other mods
Doug4823 is offline   Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 11:51 PM   #6
Jeeper

WF Supporting Member
 
AMangum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 289
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Up Hill Bill
If your lights are 35 watts HIDs, then the eight of them draw 23+ amps running, and much more at start up. With everything else on that circuit, it's WAY over loaded!

You need to calculate your maximum load, and fuse at least 135% of that. For example, 35 amp fuse for 25 calculated amp load. But, I don't know if you really want that much current draw on a single circuit... Someone else may know the answer to that....
I can tell you that each switch/relay on the sPod is designed for a maximum of 30 amps. You can fuse them down as low as you like but If you need to run more amperage than that on one switch/relay it needs to be split to multiple switches/relays.
AMangum is offline   Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 03:16 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Phila
Posts: 2,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug4823 View Post
Well not really a fire but almost there. I was testing out my PIAA lights, eight of them, and they suddenly shut off. Checked the fuse and this is what i found. Do i just need a higher powered fuse? The one fuse powers all the lights and the CB. Thoughts? Its a 25a fuse if you cant read it. Thanks!
Do not put a larger fuse there. Time to start thinking about multiple circuits or a power distribution block.

sparky is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 PM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC