Hardware for Mopar OE JK side steps - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 05-11-2013, 08:31 AM   #1
Newb
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
Hardware for Mopar OE JK side steps

Picked up a set of used JK side steps from another member here. He didn't have the hardware to go with them. I just need to know what OEM uses for harware. Looks like metric (10MM head nuts) on the side flanges and a 7/16" bolt (diam.) fits through the flat plate holes, but not sure about washers or spacers that might be need.

Any help appreciated. Got my 2.5" Rancho lift on and the 33's, got to have the step for the kids to get in!

__________________
2007 JK X Red Rock 6 spd, soft top, BFG AT/KO 10.50-15's on Baja rims
seedguy is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-11-2013, 08:48 AM   #2
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
michiganadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Niles, MI
Posts: 2,366
I cant help but i want to see pics when you get them on.

michiganadam is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-17-2013, 10:55 PM   #3
Newb
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
Anyone?
__________________
2007 JK X Red Rock 6 spd, soft top, BFG AT/KO 10.50-15's on Baja rims
seedguy is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-18-2013, 12:22 AM   #4
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
the Kolector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Louisville, Ky
Posts: 2,557
I just installed some Rubi Rails and this is the hardware I picked up from Autozone.
U-Nut x4 M8x1.25
Screw and washer x4 M8x1.25x30
Would need 6 of each if you have a 4door. I would think this is what would work for underneath, then just get some small screws/washers/nuts for the pinch seam holes.
__________________
You Are The Result of 3.8 Billion Years of Evolutionary Success. Act Like It.
the Kolector is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-08-2014, 08:30 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
graeffyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 15
Just did this for my 4 door and had to take a few trips to the hardware store. MOPAR has a list of hardware somewhere but I found the short list on a forum. I used x12 M6-1.00 nuts and locking washers for the vertical flange mounts and x6 M8-1.25-30.00 bolts for the undercarriage mounts. I didn't actually need the u nuts as my undercarriage came outfitted with threaded nuts as a part of the mounting weldment. One things that the MOPAR list neglected to mention is that if you're not buying specific MOPAR part numbers, you may need large flat washers to keep the nuts, bolts and locking washers from slipping through the slots/bolt holes. So here was my final list:

for 4 door...
(all stainless steel parts)
x12 M6-1.00 nylon nuts
x12 M6 slotted locking washers
x12 M6 flat washers
x6 M8-1.25-30.00 hex-head bolts
x6 M8 slotted locking washers
x6 M8 flat washers (3/4"-1" diameter)

if needed
x6 U Nuts M8

for 2 door...
x8 for all M6 hardware
x4 for all M8 hardware

1-2 hours of install time

Hope this helps!
graeffyn is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-08-2014, 08:43 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
graeffyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 15
BTW Don't mean to seem like I'm stepping on the Kolector's toes. His info is succinct and likely backed by more experience than mine! When looking around, I had a hard time finding a complete bill of materials, so I thought I'd share what I've learned to provide a full list for someone else in need.
graeffyn is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-08-2014, 08:52 PM   #7
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
the Kolector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Louisville, Ky
Posts: 2,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by graeffyn View Post
BTW Don't mean to seem like I'm stepping on the Kolector's toes. His info is succinct and likely backed by more experience than mine! When looking around, I had a hard time finding a complete bill of materials, so I thought I'd share what I've learned to provide a full list for someone else in need.
Not taken that way at all, I found ones that worked, not necessarily the 100% correct ones. They are still on the JK and tight to this day, so I guess they are good to go! I think its mainly the bolts matching up to the clips more so than the size of them.

__________________
You Are The Result of 3.8 Billion Years of Evolutionary Success. Act Like It.
the Kolector is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




» Network Links
»Jeep Parts
» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 PM.



Jeepģ, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC