Just finished installing RACOR lift for hard top - Page 2 - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 01-18-2011, 07:32 PM   #31
Just a kid at heart...

WF Supporting Member
 
seadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Almost where I belong...
Posts: 14,108
If it really is 48", PM me and I can give you a technique to overcome that. Twice the lumber, but will give u peace of mind.

Brian

__________________
Brian



I tried to be good, but I got bored...
seadog is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-18-2011, 07:33 PM   #32
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Deptford, NJ
Posts: 117
Sorry Seadog, I should've explained better, the lift recommends installation across 3 joists that total 48" (16x3). That is what I have, I just didn't clarify because I knew Jimbox and Zomb1e already had the lift installed so they would know what I meant.
Thanks for lookin out though!

__________________
2011 JKU Sahara Detonator Yellow
spm488 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-18-2011, 07:58 PM   #33
Just a kid at heart...

WF Supporting Member
 
seadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Almost where I belong...
Posts: 14,108
Quote:
Originally Posted by spm488 View Post
Sorry Seadog, I should've explained better, the lift recommends installation across 3 joists that total 48" (16x3). That is what I have, I just didn't clarify because I knew Jimbox and Zomb1e already had the lift installed so they would know what I meant.
Thanks for lookin out though!
OK, 24" on center spacing. Standard joist spacing. When you said 48", I started thinking, "how does that work? You'd have to have 2x10" or 4X4" joists, minimum.
__________________
Brian



I tried to be good, but I got bored...
seadog is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-18-2011, 08:24 PM   #34
Jeeper
 
ZOMB1E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by seadog

Not to hijack the thread, but that is insane. Normal joists are 24" or 16" apart. Snow load alone needs 24".

My other hobby is rebuilding a house from the ground up. Owner/builder.
I'm pretty sure he's talking about the distance between 3 joists

Edit: Ugh my phone is late to the party...
__________________

ZOMB1E is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-18-2011, 08:39 PM   #35
Just a kid at heart...

WF Supporting Member
 
seadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Almost where I belong...
Posts: 14,108
He followed up. The 48" threw me. He's 24" OC which is standard.
__________________
Brian



I tried to be good, but I got bored...
seadog is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-18-2011, 09:56 PM   #36
Jeeper
 
ZOMB1E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 484
Where I wanted to mount mine, two of the joists were 24" apart and the next one was 27". Go figure.
__________________

ZOMB1E is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-19-2011, 08:19 AM   #37
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,916
Rats, thats a bummer, but


Quote:
Originally Posted by ZOMB1E View Post
Where I wanted to mount mine, two of the joists were 24" apart and the next one was 27". Go figure.
Remember that even though the rack is rated at 250lb lift--thats with ALL MOUNTING BOLTS SECURE !!

JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-06-2011, 02:27 PM   #38
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Deptford, NJ
Posts: 117
Ok, so I am having an issue with the J bolts. When I tighten them down to secure the grids to the support beams, they are forcing the support beams to spin around and come out from underneath. I assume once the cables are in place this shouldn't happen, but it seems like something that shouldn't be happening regardless. Any suggestions?
__________________
2011 JKU Sahara Detonator Yellow
spm488 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-21-2011, 07:13 AM   #39
Jeeper
 
BADBOY-RUBICON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 520
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZOMB1E View Post
Installation was a piece of cake. The most time consuming part was hand ratcheting all the screws into the 2x6's and also the 12, 4" lag screws into the ceiling joists.

My three ceiling joists were 51" apart instead of 48", so I had to use the 2x6's.

I loaded up the platform last night with some cinder blocks to test the weight overnight, and then tonight lifted the top off.

RACOR HD lift on amazon.com for $130
Ratchet straps at home depot for $10
1" pipe insulation at home depot for $1.39 ea

I apologize in advance for the iPhone pics

Nice set up. What roof rack do you have?
BADBOY-RUBICON is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-21-2011, 12:58 PM   #40
Newb
 
nsande1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 14
The florecent light fixtures in my garage prevent me from using the RACOR system. I'm sure the Racor systme is better, but do you think this one from Cabelas would do the job?
Its rated for 120lbs.
Of course i would need longer straps to go around the top, through the front and back openings.
My concern is the "balancing" of the top. What do you think?


nsande1 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-21-2011, 01:10 PM   #41
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,916
I don't think so, I have several of those for BICYCLES and that 120lbs is pretty close to the weight of the top--


Quote:
Originally Posted by nsande1 View Post
The florecent light fixtures in my garage prevent me from using the RACOR system. I'm sure the Racor systme is better, but do you think this one from Cabelas would do the job?
Its rated for 120lbs.
Of course i would need longer straps to go around the top, through the front and back openings.
My concern is the "balancing" of the top. What do you think?


They use small pulleys and light nylon cord--I wouldnt chance it --

The RACOR Hoist is 4'x4' are you sure you can't fit it ??

JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-22-2011, 09:54 AM   #42
Newb
 
nsande1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 14
Thanks Jimbo.
After looking again last night, i think the RACOR Hoist might fit being 4'x4'. The top's open back glass might be over the light fixture but i can live with that.
nsande1 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-22-2011, 10:19 AM   #43
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,916
Checkout these pics, but my fluorescents may be diff. !


Quote:
Originally Posted by nsande1 View Post
Thanks Jimbo.
After looking again last night, i think the RACOR Hoist might fit being 4'x4'. The top's open back glass might be over the light fixture but i can live with that.






Sorry no pic with the hardtop oniy and I've only doneit once !!

Good luck

JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-01-2011, 05:55 PM   #44
Newb
 
nsande1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 14
Should I go to the trouble of using 2x6s in order to mount it so that the crank is on the side? or just mount it with the crank toward the front?
nsande1 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-01-2011, 06:05 PM   #45
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,916
You'll have more freedom of movement if you keep the crank rod ops, wherever you're gonna have the back of the jeep !!


Quote:
Originally Posted by nsande1 View Post
Should I go to the trouble of using 2x6s in order to mount it so that the crank is on the side? or just mount it with the crank toward the front?
If you use stringers across the ceiling studs, be sure they're anchored WELL to the studs !!

Good luck-

JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-05-2011, 01:27 PM   #46
Jeeper
 
ZOMB1E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 484
Just an update, I noticed yesterday when I took my top off the way I have the hoist positioned I'm starting to get some sag in the middle of the bars.

Im going to pick up some steel this weekend and reinforce the cross bars.
__________________

ZOMB1E is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-05-2011, 01:47 PM   #47
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,916
By "middle of the bars", do you mean-where the spindle/t-brackets attach ??


Quote:
Originally Posted by ZOMB1E View Post
Just an update, I noticed yesterday when I took my top off the way I have the hoist positioned I'm starting to get some sag in the middle of the bars.

Im going to pick up some steel this weekend and reinforce the cross bars.
Do you have all the long machiine screws installed (4 per t-bracket)-??

JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-05-2011, 03:28 PM   #48
Jeeper
 
ZOMB1E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 484
I have all 16 of the screws in the brackets. The sag is on the platform.

I may have to reconfigure the strap placement, or like I said, add some reinforcement left to right.

Here's an old pic, but this is where i'm talkin
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-1646599052.jpg
Views:	162
Size:	59.4 KB
ID:	44280  
__________________

ZOMB1E is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-05-2011, 03:52 PM   #49
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,916
OK, thanx, I was worried you meant the upper RACOR Hoist-AT THE CEILING-


Quote:
Originally Posted by ZOMB1E View Post
I have all 16 of the screws in the brackets. The sag is on the platform.

I may have to reconfigure the strap placement, or like I said, add some reinforcement left to right.

Here's an old pic, but this is where i'm talkin
Now you're putting all the hardtop weight in the CENTER of the Hoist RACK(wire grid) and really should be spread out, in the same distance the hoist lift is performed ie: 4'/4'--

The lift for the hardtop, should be anchored as close as possible to the wire grid turnbuckles, as they lift vertically to the RACOR cable pulleys !!

I'm afraid that I was just lucky, because my MBRP rack has easy, 4'/4' attach points and I ran straps/hooks to J-hooks installed at the outer-predrilled holes in the grid end bars !!

JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-05-2011, 05:22 PM   #50
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Deptford, NJ
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZOMB1E View Post
Just an update, I noticed yesterday when I took my top off the way I have the hoist positioned I'm starting to get some sag in the middle of the bars.

Im going to pick up some steel this weekend and reinforce the cross bars.

Believing this was going to be a problem, when I installed mine I actually chose to install it so the grid supports would cross the front and back of the roof, rather than run parallel along the sides. I lifted it off for the first time yesterday and it worked great. My straps lay over the grid supports and provided extra support.
Of course my crank mechanism is towards the front, but I cranked it from my front seat with a power drill and it was no problem at all.
__________________
2011 JKU Sahara Detonator Yellow
spm488 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-07-2011, 09:00 AM   #51
Newb
 
nsande1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 14
Do you even need the platform? why not just attach straps to the end of the cables? unless you are using the lift/platform for storing other stuff too. But it seems if all you are doing is lifting and storing the top, it would be just as well without the platform.
nsande1 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-07-2011, 09:10 AM   #52
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,916
The "Grid" is an added bonus for many other uses and makes the Hardtop lift very functional and stable-


Quote:
Originally Posted by nsande1 View Post
Do you even need the platform? why not just attach straps to the end of the cables? unless you are using the lift/platform for storing other stuff too. But it seems if all you are doing is lifting and storing the top, it would be just as well without the platform.
If you just use the cables, it's to unstable and puts too many angles/dangles on the RACOR pulleys !!

JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-07-2011, 09:12 AM   #53
Jeeper
 
ZOMB1E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsande1
Do you even need the platform? why not just attach straps to the end of the cables? unless you are using the lift/platform for storing other stuff too. But it seems if all you are doing is lifting and storing the top, it would be just as well without the platform.
Probably could attach it without the platform somehow although the platform keeps the cables separated.

I don't know why I didn't think of this earlier, but can't I just unbolt the platform and rotate it 90 degrees and reattach it for strength? Im not at home so I can't look at it, but I don't see why not.
__________________

ZOMB1E is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-07-2011, 09:21 AM   #54
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,916
YUP, thats the way mine is and it would be easier to seperate the straps, for load sharing !!


Quote:
Originally Posted by ZOMB1E View Post
Probably could attach it without the platform somehow although the platform keeps the cables separated.

I don't know why I didn't think of this earlier, but can't I just unbolt the platform and rotate it 90 degrees and reattach it for strength? Im not at home so I can't look at it, but I don't see why not.
JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-07-2011, 09:25 AM   #55
Jeeper
 
ZOMB1E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by JIMBOX
YUP, thats the way mine is and it would be easier to seperate the straps, for load sharing !!

JIMBO
You're talking about just the platform and not the entire hoist correct? I would prefer to keep the crank on the side of the jeep.
__________________

ZOMB1E is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-07-2011, 09:35 AM   #56
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,916
YEA, that hoist is 4'x4' so the "grid" platform goes any way--


Quote:
Originally Posted by ZOMB1E View Post
You're talking about just the platform and not the entire hoist correct? I would prefer to keep the crank on the side of the jeep.
The rating of the hoist at 250 lbs, is based on EVEN STABLE STATIC weight, on the "Grid" platform--

You can just turn the platform 90 and you're home free !!

JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-07-2011, 11:17 AM   #57
Jeeper
 
ZOMB1E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by JIMBOX
YEA, that hoist is 4'x4' so the "grid" platform goes any way--

The rating of the hoist at 250 lbs, is based on EVEN STABLE STATIC weight, on the "Grid" platform--

You can just turn the platform 90 and you're home free !!

JIMBO
Cool I'm going to turn it that way and give it a shot before I worry about reinforcements. Thanks bud
__________________

ZOMB1E is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-07-2011, 03:27 PM   #58
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 266
i wish my garage ceiling was low enough to do this. I need something but can't figure out how to get high enough to attach it. My garage ceiling is probably 20' or more from the floor.
greese is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-07-2011, 03:36 PM   #59
Jeeper
 
JIMBOX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9,916
If my ceiling was that high, I'd get a Hoist/Swingarm and support it on one side-less traveled--

My ceiling is 10'-so it's no trouble !!

JIMBO
__________________
"ya gotta have class"
JIMBOX is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 04-21-2011, 09:31 PM   #60
Jeeper
 
shredd_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ski Lane Ravine, Mn
Posts: 195
Images: 7
If my ceiling was that high i would make a deck and pull it off from the top!!!

My racor just arived yesterday so im starting my homework. seems like it would be cool to have something similar to 4 shortened tie downs in all 4 corners of the frame so you could just hook the dang thing compress it to the frame, then lift.

shredd_guy is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing aftermarket Radio in TJ write up TheTJRod Communications and Electronics 144 01-16-2014 09:09 AM
Just finished the Superlift install on my new Jeep. Fire Wrangler TJ General Discussion Forum 17 10-06-2008 06:07 PM
Installing lower control arms. Help Triple88a TJ Tech Forum 4 09-30-2007 08:23 PM
Finished lift with pics RUBICONVICT TJ Pics Forum 35 04-26-2007 08:03 PM
Finished 2005 Rubicon jsmestu TJ Pics Forum 16 05-12-2005 07:13 PM



» Network Links
»Jeep Parts
» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.



Jeep, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC