Kc hilites help!!! - Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today



Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 12-29-2012, 03:50 PM
Thread Starter
  #1
Jeeper
 
Daltontj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 67
Daltontj is on a distinguished road
Kc hilites help!!!

Here is the best place to drill through the firewall to mount the switch !!
Daltontj is offline   Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 03:54 PM
Thread Starter
  #2
Jeeper
 
Daltontj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 67
Daltontj is on a distinguished road
Where*

Daltontj is offline   Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 05:57 PM   #3
Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 9
redz2002 is on a distinguished road
You don't have to drill through the firewall. There is a rubber grommet on the drivers side that you can just punch through and run your switch wire
redz2002 is offline   Quote
 
Old 12-29-2012, 06:20 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
DrWardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cochrane, Alberta
Posts: 75
DrWardner is on a distinguished road
You may need to attach the wires to a hanger or something in order to get it through the firewall. There are two small holes filled with a dense foam. They are slightly offset. I sort of just fished a few times and finally poked my way through.
DrWardner is offline   Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 06:44 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 519
smaxberry is on a distinguished road
I drilled holes above my dash speaker and mounted the switches there. Kinda have second thought every now and again about that choice. I recommend buying one of the pods. It won't require drilling, and if after you get it, you decide you wanna drill to mount the switches in the dash, you still can and resell the pod.
smaxberry is offline   Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 02:30 AM
Thread Starter
  #6
Jeeper
 
Daltontj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 67
Daltontj is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by redz2002
You don't have to drill through the firewall. There is a rubber grommet on the drivers side that you can just punch through and run your switch wire
That's exactly what I did thanks!

Daltontj is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off






All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC
« Back

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner