Procal access - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 05-07-2013, 01:18 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
xjcj5jku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 255
Procal access

Hi, the only thing I really need a procal for would be to reset the tpms threshold so no dash lights when aired down. Do I really need to pop the $ for a procal just to do that? Does anyplace offer that service??
Thanks!

xjcj5jku is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-07-2013, 01:30 PM   #2
MTH
Jeeper
 
MTH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 8,553
Dealership might be able to do it.

But otherwise, yeah, you're pretty much stuck. ProCals themselves are programmed to only work on one VIN at a time.

In order to use somebody else's procal, they'll need to reset their jeep to stock settings, and you'd need to do the same for them to use it again. Nobody gets to use a single ProCal to cause settings to change on two separate jeeps at the same time.

__________________
Mike
2010 JKU "Mountain" Edition
TeraFlex 2.5" Coil Lift : Old Man Emu Nitrocharger Shocks : 33x12.5R15 Goodyear DuraTracs : 15x8 Black Rock 909s : Other Stuff . . .
MTH is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-07-2013, 02:55 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
Lynskey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 796
Procal is about $100 less than the cost of 5 TPMS sensors.
__________________
2012 Dozer JK Sahara
Lynskey is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-08-2013, 12:25 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
xjcj5jku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 255
Ok, thanks!! That clarifies.
xjcj5jku is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-08-2013, 12:36 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
brian d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Metro Detroit Michigan.
Posts: 1,242
I just used a procal to set my TPMS to 0 because I didn't transfer my sensors to my 35s. The light is off, but on every key cycle it says "CHECK TPMS" and defaults to the readout instead of the temp and compass. Kind of an annoyance I didn't expect, but oh well.
__________________
2013 Billet Rubicon
Ace rock rails, 2.5 teraflex coil lift, AEV Geo brackets, Rancho 9000xl shocks all around, 35x12.5x15 Wrangler MTR's on Mb chaos wheels, Bushwacker flat flares, 12k winch on Rough Country hybrid bumper, Spyder rear bumper/carrier, KC long range windshield lights, rock lights and some other happy crap.
brian d is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Network Links
»Jeep Parts
» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 AM.



Jeep, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC