Sirius Traffic and Travel Link issues - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 07-07-2011, 07:21 PM   #1
Newb
 
iamluvinlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 10
Angry Sirius Traffic and Travel Link issues

730n rhr users, how many serial numbers do you have when you press your SAT > Menu > subscription button? i have one radio ID and Sirius says i need to have 2, one for the radio and one for the traffic and Travel Link.

ive called over 10 times since June 18th and no one has called me back. Each time i call i get something different. im going insane. one guy yesterday got the traffic to work. Then while trying to get the Travel-Link working it disconnected everything and then nothing worked and he couldn't add it back on. he then said i need to go to jeep and exchange the radio. i told him they would laugh at me. i went to the dealer a few weeks ago and they said it was sirius' issue. it was all working for the first few days after i bought it. i dont know what to do.

iamluvinlife is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 07-10-2011, 08:47 AM   #2
Newb
 
iamluvinlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 10
Can some one please just verify if they have one or two esn numbers on their radio?

iamluvinlife is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 07-10-2011, 09:24 AM   #3
Jeeper
 
Wncian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Asheville, Nc
Posts: 34
I have two sorry
__________________
----------
Ian

-If your going to be stupid you have to be tough!
Wncian is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 07-10-2011, 01:01 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
Wncian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Asheville, Nc
Posts: 34
I told you wrong..... I only have ONE code.
__________________
----------
Ian

-If your going to be stupid you have to be tough!
Wncian is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 07-10-2011, 03:15 PM   #5
Newb
 
iamluvinlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 10
And your Sirius radio and travel link work? Thanks for checking. I swore out loud at your first post! Hahahah
iamluvinlife is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 07-10-2011, 04:30 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
Wncian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Asheville, Nc
Posts: 34
Works great... When you go to the subscription menu.... I have a red check next to the travel link
__________________
----------
Ian

-If your going to be stupid you have to be tough!
Wncian is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 07-10-2011, 10:05 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NM
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wncian View Post
Works great... When you go to the subscription menu.... I have a red check next to the travel link
Do you also have Sirius Real Time traffic working on the 730? I think it is supposed to be under TravelLink but I have TravelLink working on my 430N - RHB and cannot get the traffic working and neither can the dealer even though Chrysler in their brochures claim it is supported by the 430N.

If it is working do you just get incident reports with a button under TravelLink or full traffic flow info displayed on the nav map like most other vehicle manufacturers?
fmcgirt is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 07-10-2011, 11:17 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
Wncian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Asheville, Nc
Posts: 34
My traffic is working. However I live in an area that does not seem to support it.... To small... Hopefully some one else will have some incite on that.
__________________
----------
Ian

-If your going to be stupid you have to be tough!
Wncian is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 07-11-2011, 08:29 AM   #9
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NM
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wncian View Post
My traffic is working. However I live in an area that does not seem to support it.... To small... Hopefully some one else will have some incite on that.
Thanks, I am about ready to give up on the 430N for traffic.
fmcgirt is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 07-12-2011, 08:39 AM   #10
Newb
 
iamluvinlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 10
ok after another 1:06 call last night to Sirius someone got it working. Actually 2 calls because the first call was disconnected after 15 minutes. Turns out i do not need an update cd, or a new radio, or two esn's. The promotional package that was on my account (Sirius premium) prohibited the Travel Link and Traffic options. The car comes with Sirius basic or something and i wanted the premium. Sooooo the only way for her to get it to work was to charge me the full price for a year for all of it. I told her to please please charge me and ill work with Sirius or Chysler to give me a credit just please make it work and so she did. After over 12 calls (i lost track) and countless hours its now working. Back on June 21st (call # 3) i suggested that that they charge me full price just to see if that would work but i guess that was too easy. I hope this thread is useful to some one some day. Now im off to get my credit and then to tackle the missing skid plates! ahahahhahaha thanks to all who helped me here.
iamluvinlife is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-08-2012, 10:55 AM   #11
Newb
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Holy Cow me too!!

I am going through the same experience!! Thanks for the info!!! More help would be great.
dashlite is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-08-2012, 02:09 PM   #12
kik
Jeeper
 
kik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,713
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamluvinlife View Post
Can some one please just verify if they have one or two esn numbers on their radio?
On my 10 Rubi I have two ESN/Radio numbers: One for the sat. radio and one for the traffic. Both numbers are reflected in my account. When mine expired I opted for the lifetime radio (I'm keeping it a long time) and they let me renew the traffic for 5 years after some negotiating.
kik is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-08-2012, 03:16 PM   #13
Newb
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
What model

Kik what model radio do you have? 730N rhr mygig?
dashlite is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-08-2012, 07:23 PM   #14
kik
Jeeper
 
kik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,713
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashlite View Post
kik what model radio do you have? 730n rhr mygig?
2010 - 730n (RER)

kik is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Tags
sirius , traffic , travel link

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2011 RHB Nav-Update available? spm488 JK General Discussion Forum 608 01-26-2013 11:32 AM



» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC