Tire sensors reset - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 05-03-2013, 01:37 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
tropical36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 311
Tire sensors reset

About due for an oil change and a tire rotation, so checked with Tire Kingdom and the guy says that the tire sensors will have to be reset, supposedly so that it knows which one is in which location. I didn't think that a wrangler knew in the first place and just had a warning light that said ....low pressure...or something to that effect and it was up to you for finding which one was low. What about the spare and is it being monitored as well, while attached to the rear door?

__________________

2010 Wrangler JKUSport Islander, 4WD Auto @ 3.73:1, Sahara wheels and Tires, Trailer Tow Group, Freedom Hardtop, air bag leather seats, Sirius Infinity and pushes a Motor Coach.
tropical36 is offline   Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 02:00 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
dadrunamok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 380
What do they want to charge you for resetting the TPMS? Is it an upcharge above the cost of the rotation? If so, then I'd say they're just trying to get more $$$ out of you. I've never had a shop tell me that they had to reset the TPMS with a rotation (it's possible that they just did it without telling me, but I doubt it).
I solved my problem once and for all by resetting the TPMS threshold to zero with my ProCal module.

__________________
I didn't do it. Nobody saw me do it. You can't prove anything.
dadrunamok is offline   Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 02:08 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
chipmonk66gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 217
If they ask a question like that, they shouldn't be in the tire business. Many vehicles know which tire is low. It needs to updated with each rotation or it will tell you the wrong low tire. It should be done during the rotation. I'm not sure if the Jeeps are that complicated. What does the manual say? It should be simple to change sync them, it was with my old Chevy.
chipmonk66gt is offline   Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 02:26 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
tropical36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by dadrunamok View Post
What do they want to charge you for resetting the TPMS? Is it an upcharge above the cost of the rotation? If so, then I'd say they're just trying to get more $$$ out of you. I've never had a shop tell me that they had to reset the TPMS with a rotation (it's possible that they just did it without telling me, but I doubt it).
I solved my problem once and for all by resetting the TPMS threshold to zero with my ProCal module.
It's not much, like maybe $5, but that's not the point and especially if the vehicle doesn't know which one is which anyway. I've had this warning only once during a cold snap and if I remember correctly, it didn't say anything about which was which. The light went out shortly after I aired them up a little.
Here's an update on pricing and their online advertising, so we might just have to talk with management down there on Sunday, if we go.... http://www.tirekingdom.com/tires/cat...Id=promo210004
__________________

2010 Wrangler JKUSport Islander, 4WD Auto @ 3.73:1, Sahara wheels and Tires, Trailer Tow Group, Freedom Hardtop, air bag leather seats, Sirius Infinity and pushes a Motor Coach.
tropical36 is offline   Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 05:30 PM   #5
Newb
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
I have rotated my own on '09 wrangler and had no problems. When the light comes on just check them all and air up the low one.
altonlee is offline   Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 06:13 PM   #6
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
Y-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Tri-Cities, WA
Posts: 1,030
On my Edge & F140 it would tell me which tire, but the Jeep is generic and requires you to find out which one is low. I can't see paying for a reset when the Jeep doesn't know or care to my knowledge. Tech may not know which vehicle does what, but if they charge it I'd decline to pay it, sounds like a profit center doing it though.
__________________
2011 JKU Sahara; Sahara Tan, Leather, 3.73, Auto, Hard/Soft Top, SpiderWebShade, Dead Pedal, Skid Row Foot Pegs, BFG KO2, 10a Wheels
Y-Guy is offline   Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 06:53 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
tropical36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Y-Guy View Post
On my Edge & F140 it would tell me which tire, but the Jeep is generic and requires you to find out which one is low. I can't see paying for a reset when the Jeep doesn't know or care to my knowledge. Tech may not know which vehicle does what, but if they charge it I'd decline to pay it, sounds like a profit center doing it though.
Yes and my thoughts exactly. Even told them so when I called back for maybe doing this on Sunday. Later, like I linked above, I find that it's supposed to be a freebee anyway and even if...
Now they've been rotated before without a word to that effect. The Dealership did talk my wife into balancing them with a rotation once and something else that's utterly ridiculous IMO. I mean unless you balance each wheel while it's on the car, how can it's balance determine where it might be placed.
__________________

2010 Wrangler JKUSport Islander, 4WD Auto @ 3.73:1, Sahara wheels and Tires, Trailer Tow Group, Freedom Hardtop, air bag leather seats, Sirius Infinity and pushes a Motor Coach.
tropical36 is offline   Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 07:36 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
Raspy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northern Nevada
Posts: 158
Mine shows four pressures and the location on the Jeep of each one. It does not include the spare. So, it does matter if it's calibrated. The spare has a sensor too, but is not shown on the dash.

Sounds like you are upset that they want a small fee to calibrate the system. If so, just get a Procal and set the parameter to zero. Done. And you'll never have to think about it again.

It's better to re-calibrate it to a lower pressure threshold anyway, or you'll get a warning if you air down.

I recently had mine rotated at a shop and they did not charge me, but I would not mind a small charge for the extra work.
__________________
2013 Rubi

"I only exaggerate enough to compensate for being taken with a grain of salt."
Raspy is offline   Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 08:06 PM   #9
Jeeper
 
tropical36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 311
No problem on the fee, just didn't see any four corner locations on our 2010 model here when it did come on for the one time that I can remember. Besides they should be aware of what they advertize......

"Oil Changes from $24.99
We offer four types of oil changes starting at just $24.99! Whether you choose basic, select, advantage or premier, your service includes all of the following -- all FREE:

Tire Rotation
TPMS Reset where applicable
Battery Check
Belts and Hoses Check
Brakes Check
Fluids Top Off
Shop Fees"
__________________

2010 Wrangler JKUSport Islander, 4WD Auto @ 3.73:1, Sahara wheels and Tires, Trailer Tow Group, Freedom Hardtop, air bag leather seats, Sirius Infinity and pushes a Motor Coach.
tropical36 is offline   Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 08:59 PM   #10
Jeeper
 
ohioviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chillicothe, Ohio
Posts: 2,127
2013s have a new tpms system that does show the location on the Jeep and they do have to be reset when rotated. pre 2013 no they do not need reset as the system does not know which one is where.
__________________

2015 JKU Wifes
2013 JK mine
2000 TJ son's
ohioviper is online now   Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 09:09 PM   #11
Jeeper
 
Seeuoffroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by altonlee View Post
i have rotated my own on '09 wrangler and had no problems. When the light comes on just check them all and air up the low one.
x2 yep!
Seeuoffroad is offline   Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 09:23 PM   #12
Jeeper
 
socal-jk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: LA/OC
Posts: 542
Funny story........ so I have aired down with my stock tires/wheels a few times. TPM light instantly comes on. However after airing back up seems to take days for it to go out. Here is where it gets interesting. I got five aftermarket wheels and new tires. I broke down my old oem whees for my 2012 with 12k on it and took out all five sensors and stems. One stem broke so I used a non TPM sensor stem and left the sensor out and put it on my spare. The other four have sensors. However I immediately noticed after I had them mounted and balanced I had another one that was leaking that was on the ground with a tpm sensor... so I swapped it with the non leaking spare. It took two days for my tpm light to come on with the system missing a sensor (sitting in my toolbox) and a leaky tire with sensor (spare). It stayed on for a day and has been out since for a week now. What a screwey system. I just got new stems this week so I'm going to change it out haha.
__________________
2012 JK, Rock Krawler 2.5, Bilstien 5100's, Teraflex lower arms/track bars, Currie anti-rock, VDP stubby caps, Black Rock 909D's 285/70/17 Duratracss, Magnaflow ypipe and competition exhaust, 10a.e. Rubicon rear bumper, SRC sliders, G2 diff armor, H4 headlights and some other stuff....
2014 VW Jetta/1989 325i sleeper project/1968 house
socal-jk is offline   Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 10:28 PM   #13
dirt road inspector

WF Supporting Member
 
tomthbomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Deep East Texas
Posts: 2,488
Quote:
so that it knows which one is in which location
B.S unless you have a 2013. If you do have a 2013 be sure they rotate the cup holder lights.
__________________
tomthbomb is offline   Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 12:03 AM   #14
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,935
I have a 2013... So when I rotate tires how do I reset this magical item?
__________________
2013 Commando Green Freedom Edition JKU
2013 Billet Freedom Edition JK
legitposter is offline   Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 12:29 AM   #15
Jeeper
 
Blastek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,360
doesn't it only apply if you have the EVIC option?
__________________
2012 Deep Cherry Red JKU Sport S - Tickastar, 6 speed, 3.73, Dual Tops
Blastek is offline   Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 12:48 AM   #16
Jeeper
 
ohioviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chillicothe, Ohio
Posts: 2,127
As far as I know when you rotate on 2013 you will need to have a tire shop that has a tpms programmer to reset it or live with them not matching what they show on the evic.

This does not apply to pre 2013.
__________________

2015 JKU Wifes
2013 JK mine
2000 TJ son's
ohioviper is online now   Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 01:45 AM   #17
Jeeper
 
brian d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Metro Detroit Michigan.
Posts: 1,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohioviper View Post
As far as I know when you rotate on 2013 you will need to have a tire shop that has a tpms programmer to reset it or live with them not matching what they show on the evic.

This does not apply to pre 2013.
When I rotated my tires (5 tire rotation) on my 13 there was no resetting needed. What happens is that the computer is expecting five tire sensors. Four of which are dynamic (the four rotating tires) and one static (the spare). It doesn't matter what tire is the spare. I *think* but don't quote me on it that the four rotating tires sends a signal every few seconds, where as the spare which has no rotating motion sends one less frequently, and that is how the computer knows what one is mounted on the carrier.
__________________
2013 Billet Rubicon
Ace rock rails, 2.5 teraflex coil lift, AEV Geo brackets, Rancho 9000xl shocks all around, 35x12.5x15 Wrangler MTR's on Mb chaos wheels, Bushwacker flat flares, 12k winch on Rough Country hybrid bumper, Spyder rear bumper/carrier, KC long range windshield lights, rock lights and some other happy crap.
brian d is offline   Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 03:40 AM   #18
Jeeper
 
relyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sidney, OH
Posts: 698
No resetting required, even on the '13s. The Jeep knows where the tires are, and it doesn't need to have new sensors synced either. It learns new sensors automatically.
relyt is offline   Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 05:36 AM   #19
Jeeper
 
Drmad7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: No longer in Afghanistan... Ohio
Posts: 618
Quote:
Originally Posted by relyt View Post
No resetting required, even on the '13s. The Jeep knows where the tires are, and it doesn't need to have new sensors synced either. It learns new sensors automatically.
This^^^! On 2013 Wranglers, the TPMS automatically resets after a few minutes or miles of driving. That's it. There should not be ANY charges for a reset unless they are lowering the pressure BELOW the factory recommended tire pressure located on the driver's side door label. If that's the case, have them lower it to the setting YOU want.
Drmad7 is offline   Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 08:10 AM   #20
Jeeper
 
dadrunamok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 380
But getting back to the OP, the shop should not be charging you for a TPMS reset because it isn't necessary.
__________________
I didn't do it. Nobody saw me do it. You can't prove anything.
dadrunamok is offline   Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 05:24 PM   #21
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,935
It's fine if they want to charge you to move the sensors from one wheel to the next.. Or install new ones completely. This isn't absurd, and even tirerack charges for tpms sensors installed.

If they're really talking about charging you for.... resetting something magical.... tell them to eat your face.
__________________
2013 Commando Green Freedom Edition JKU
2013 Billet Freedom Edition JK
legitposter is offline   Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 07:10 PM   #22
Jeeper
 
ohioviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chillicothe, Ohio
Posts: 2,127
On my 13 I rotated tires and a few weeks later had a screw in a tire.It showed on the EVIC that it was the front drivers tire that was low when in fact it was the rear drivers side that used to be on the front. While getting it repaired I had them use their programer and set them and now they show on the evic in the right location . I may be wrong but I dont know how the Evic would just know at what location each tpms sensor is located.Its my understanding that they have to program each ones location.
__________________

2015 JKU Wifes
2013 JK mine
2000 TJ son's
ohioviper is online now   Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 07:17 PM   #23
Jeeper
 
jadmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: missoula
Posts: 7,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohioviper View Post
On my 13 I rotated tires and a few weeks later had a screw in a tire.It showed on the EVIC that it was the front drivers tire that was low when in fact it was the rear drivers side that used to be on the front. While getting it repaired I had them use their programer and set them and now they show on the evic in the right location . I may be wrong but I dont know how the Evic would just know at what location each tpms sensor is located.Its my understanding that they have to program each ones location.
Not all 2013's are created equal. I have an unlimited Sport (not sport s) and mine does not show individual tire locations. I have rotated 3X now and never had a problem.
jadmt is offline   Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 07:42 PM   #24
Jeeper
 
ohioviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chillicothe, Ohio
Posts: 2,127
I guess its only an issue for ones with the Evic then.
__________________

2015 JKU Wifes
2013 JK mine
2000 TJ son's
ohioviper is online now   Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 07:46 PM   #25
Jeeper
 
jadmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: missoula
Posts: 7,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohioviper View Post
I guess its only an issue for ones with the Evic then.
that would be my guess, for once us cheap sob's lucked out.
jadmt is offline   Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 07:52 PM   #26
Jeeper
 
relyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sidney, OH
Posts: 698
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohioviper View Post
I guess its only an issue for ones with the Evic then.
Mine has Evic, and upon installing new wheels and tires, the Jeep not only learned the new sensors, but learned the correct location of the new sensors.
relyt is offline   Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 08:01 PM   #27
Jeeper
 
ohioviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chillicothe, Ohio
Posts: 2,127
Go out there and lower one of them and see if it knows where it is .There is no possible way for it to know where it is located without being programed.
__________________

2015 JKU Wifes
2013 JK mine
2000 TJ son's
ohioviper is online now   Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 08:20 PM   #28
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Mcrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 276
The EVIC talks to the receiver, which is hard mounted in the wheel well. The receiver doesn't care which tire goes where, it is just looking for pressure signal...any signal within range.
If you needed your EVIC reprogrammed, that just indicates that it was set up wrong from the factory. I.e. they programmed the wrong receiver locations.
__________________
'85CJ, '92YJ, '00 TJ, '08 JK, '13 JK, '17 ??
Mcrock is offline   Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 08:32 PM   #29
Jeeper
 
ohioviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chillicothe, Ohio
Posts: 2,127
And where in the wheel well is this receiver ? I was under the impression that there is one receiver located in the dash.
__________________

2015 JKU Wifes
2013 JK mine
2000 TJ son's
ohioviper is online now   Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 08:36 PM   #30
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Mcrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohioviper View Post
And where in the wheel well is this receiver ? I was under the impression that there is one receiver located in the dash.
I'll take a pic...tomorrow in daylight

__________________
'85CJ, '92YJ, '00 TJ, '08 JK, '13 JK, '17 ??
Mcrock is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Network Links
»Jeep Parts
» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC