trying to install 2 daylighters on windshield mount - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 05-26-2012, 09:09 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
jeffjr88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
trying to install 2 daylighters on windshield mount

hey guys new to the thread i just pickd up two new daylighter kc lights. i ordered the kc winshield lights on ebay the bolts that go into the mount seem like there way to big to fit in there....the mounts are suppose to be coming tommrow i guess the questions i got are is there a specific kc mount for the daylighters i bought the kc mount #7613 that goes on the driver and passenger side window...and were did everyone mount there switch inside thejeep ..............o yeah i got a 2008 jeep wrangler x thanks for the help this fourm is greatnesssss

jeffjr88 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-26-2012, 09:40 PM   #2
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
the Kolector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Louisville, Ky
Posts: 2,551
I wouldn't think there would be special brackets, they all seem pretty universal. Are you talking about the bolts to mount the brackets to the Jeep? or the lights to the bracket? The bracket to Jeep bolts are just the stock bolts, the threaded stud for the lights to the bracket I would think should be about an inch long or so and you just tighten the nut under the bracket. Hope it helps. Post pics when you get it all done!

__________________
You Are The Result of 3.8 Billion Years of Evolutionary Success. Act Like It.
the Kolector is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-26-2012, 09:50 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
URascal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 164
I bought an after market switch off of the internet that fits in the panel above the cigarette lighter. It is shaped exactly like the OEM and works great. Easy to install.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dash switches.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	172.1 KB
ID:	126484  
__________________
I Love Looking At The Reflection Of Me Jeep In The Plate Glass Windows At The Mall
URascal is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-26-2012, 10:56 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Henrico, VA
Posts: 60
I took out the blank where the factory switch options are installed (mine has no factory switches on it, just blanks)and drilled a 3/8 hole in it. Then I used a dremmel style power tool and trimmed the inside of the blank out a bit so that I could thread the kc switch that came with the kit into it.
It doesn't look as pretty as an aftermarket replacement switch but it looks clean and gets the job done. Plus it doesn't cost anything as long as you have the tools to do it. I'll take a pic tomorrow and post it if you want.
chevy2169 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-26-2012, 10:57 PM   #5
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
the Kolector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Louisville, Ky
Posts: 2,551
I somehow missed the part about the switch. I have the Warn W650D, they are wireless, so there is no switch to mount, just a 1 button remote. Many have installed that, and other, switches in the A-Pillar, others in the lower panel behind the shifter. Daystar makes a couple different trim panels that you could use. Theres also the sPod, but its rediculiously expensive, still, some swear by it......Just not me.
__________________
You Are The Result of 3.8 Billion Years of Evolutionary Success. Act Like It.
the Kolector is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-26-2012, 11:25 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
Doublesnook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 281
Attachment 126519

I just put my switch down there. Two screws, done. Sure it puts holes in the panel but it was easy and quick! Also great and perfect for when off roading.
Doublesnook is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-27-2012, 11:08 AM   #7
Jeeper
 
jeffjr88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Thanks guys pics be up soon
jeffjr88 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-27-2012, 01:00 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
jeffjr88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
And when you said you drilled out a space with a dremel are you talking about the space where your emergency flasher button sway bar disconnect ect is there's a couPle blank squares with noting on them
jeffjr88 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-29-2012, 09:13 PM   #9
Jeeper
 
jeffjr88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Ok guys tackled the light mount project all was great untill I started to look for the switch couldn't find it had to get one from auto zone the lights won't work web connected to the switch when I touch positive to positive lights come on fine when I release them lights go off like they should the minute I hook them up to the switch they still come on but the toggle switch won't work the led wont come on either so I know no power is going to the switch any ideas Guys this is killing me !!!!!
jeffjr88 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-30-2012, 08:13 AM   #10
Jeeper
 
jeffjr88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Anyone
jeffjr88 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-30-2012, 08:27 AM   #11
Jeeper
 
Jervboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hatfield PA
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffjr88 View Post
Ok guys tackled the light mount project all was great untill I started to look for the switch couldn't find it had to get one from auto zone the lights won't work web connected to the switch when I touch positive to positive lights come on fine when I release them lights go off like they should the minute I hook them up to the switch they still come on but the toggle switch won't work the led wont come on either so I know no power is going to the switch any ideas Guys this is killing me !!!!!
You know your switch needs to be grounded? You can ground it to the frame or run the wire back to the negative terminal on your battery.
I mounted my switches for my lights on my pillar. Wanted to by a switch pod but they were on backorder so I followed some posts on the forum for a solution.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	switches 2.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	192.3 KB
ID:	127527  
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

- PLATO

Jervboy is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-30-2012, 03:06 PM   #12
Jeeper
 
jeffjr88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
Just got the same exact switch you have going to try it now I'll keep you updated thanks for the help
jeffjr88 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-30-2012, 03:50 PM   #13
Jeeper
 
cavsvet74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Naperville
Posts: 1,276
Images: 5
Do not drill into the blank space for the factory switches. That will be an expensive mistake to make in a JK. mount the aux. switch in the a-pilar or in the dash panel above the driver's side front speaker.

The factory switches on a JK are one big circuit board. There is no room in there for a switch, and no way to add a factory switch to the blank spaces.
__________________
Determination: the feeling you get right before you do something incredibly stupid.
cavsvet74 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-30-2012, 03:52 PM   #14
Jeeper
 
Jervboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hatfield PA
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by cavsvet74 View Post
Do not drill into the blank space for the factory switches. That will be an expensive mistake to make in a JK. mount the aux. switch in the a-pilar or in the dash panel above the driver's side front speaker.

The factory switches on a JK are one big circuit board. There is no room in there for a switch, and no way to add a factory switch to the blank spaces.
Right on! No room in there. I popped one of the blanks out to see and that was all she wrote. Glad I didn't drill it out!
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

- PLATO

Jervboy is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-31-2012, 09:15 AM   #15
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Henrico, VA
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by cavsvet74 View Post
Do not drill into the blank space for the factory switches. That will be an expensive mistake to make in a JK. mount the aux. switch in the a-pilar or in the dash panel above the driver's side front speaker.

The factory switches on a JK are one big circuit board. There is no room in there for a switch, and no way to add a factory switch to the blank spaces.
This was originally asked in the TJ forum, then moved. That's why I said what I did. Works great for my TJ. Don't know about the JK.

chevy2169 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Rates
Get low rates on auto insurance in Canada!

» Network Links
»Jeep Parts
» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC