Where should I put my KC switch?? - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK Jeep Wrangler Forum > JK General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 08-08-2014, 09:22 AM   #1
Jeeper
 
tpmaster111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: York, PA
Posts: 47
Where should I put my KC switch??

Hey ya'll
Just instaleld my KC lights mounted to my windshield, yehawww!!! Any good ideas where I should put my switch inside? I got the KC slimlite 121 kit, i'll follow up with a pic of the switch.

tpmaster111 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 10:28 AM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo
Posts: 723
The easiest and most straightforward place I found is below the left vent. Pull the side panel and fish your wires through the hole in the bulkhead.

Nothing to it...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF5762.jpg
Views:	149
Size:	174.5 KB
ID:	1374201  

xxxxxxxxxxxxxzy is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 10:59 AM   #3
Jeeper
 
tpmaster111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: York, PA
Posts: 47
How did you go about pulling the side panel? I tried moving it a little but it didn't come out easy and I didn't want to break anything.
tpmaster111 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 11:13 AM   #4
Jeeper
 
Monkeyjeep69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by xzy View Post
The easiest and most straightforward place I found is below the left vent. Pull the side panel and fish your wires through the hole in the bulkhead. Nothing to it...
That's exactly where mine is going to go.
Monkeyjeep69 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 11:52 AM   #5
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo
Posts: 723
Quote:
Originally Posted by tpmaster111 View Post
How did you go about pulling the side panel? I tried moving it a little but it didn't come out easy and I didn't want to break anything.
You don't need any tools. Use your finger to pry open the very lowest part ( tip ) then use your other hand to open the panel further. Then you can unsnap the tabs and slightly pull down.

Putting it back is easy. Line up the tabs and push. The top of the panel has a cut out. Make sure it goes in right...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF5839.jpg
Views:	113
Size:	186.8 KB
ID:	1374545   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF5840.jpg
Views:	85
Size:	227.8 KB
ID:	1374553  

Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF5843.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	202.8 KB
ID:	1374561  
xxxxxxxxxxxxxzy is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 12:22 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
toddb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 75
Same here. I have 4 switches there.
toddb is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 12:41 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
Monkeyjeep69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 310
Is there anything right back there that is constant 12v? My switches have little red lights that light up when on. Apparently they need their own power source.
Monkeyjeep69 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 01:57 PM   #8
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo
Posts: 723
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monkeyjeep69 View Post
Is there anything right back there that is constant 12v? My switches have little red lights that light up when on. Apparently they need their own power source.
Nothing immediately back there I know of. You might not need another 12V. One of the wires going to the switch is hot. The other is ground. Do you have a relay ? I'd try it and see if they light up. If not go to plan B.

Personally I'd just google for the information. Someone has to have detailed instructions and even pictures of what you want to do. You could always pm Hilldweller. He's the local authority on lights around here...
xxxxxxxxxxxxxzy is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 02:04 PM   #9
Jeeper
 
ArmyofMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Central CA
Posts: 189
Why doesn't anyone mount their switches down on the panel where the ESC, Hazard, Hill assist etc. buttons are? Seems like a clean, uncluttered spot for switches...That is where I will put all mine in the (near) future.

By these buttons:
__________________
~Illegitimi non carborundum~
I used to think it was about what you drove through life, now I know it's more about what you drive over in life with a Jeep!
ArmyofMike is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 02:08 PM   #10
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
wayne d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Stuart, Florida
Posts: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArmyofMike View Post
Why doesn't anyone mount their switches down on the panel where the ESC, Hazard, Hill assist etc. buttons are? Seems like a clean, uncluttered spot for switches...That is where I will put all mine in the (near) future.

By these buttons:

Because their is a PC board behind those switches. No room.
__________________
Best regards from Florida.
Now Pass the Rum!
Wayne,
2014 Anvil JKU
Thanks to all those that have served and are still serving protecting the freedoms we love.
wayne d is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 02:09 PM   #11
Jeeper
 
Jeffcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Central jersey down the shore
Posts: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArmyofMike View Post
Why doesn't anyone mount their switches down on the panel where the ESC, Hazard, Hill assist etc. buttons are? Seems like a clean, uncluttered spot for switches...That is where I will put all mine in the (near) future.

By these buttons:
I wonder the same thing
Jeffcs is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 02:14 PM   #12
Jeeper
 
ArmyofMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Central CA
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayne d View Post
Because their is a PC board behind those switches. No room.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffcs View Post
I wonder the same thing
Well then that's just FAIL on Jeep....I'm going to pull the panel off and check. What a waste of space...
__________________
~Illegitimi non carborundum~
I used to think it was about what you drove through life, now I know it's more about what you drive over in life with a Jeep!
ArmyofMike is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 02:17 PM   #13
Jeeper
 
Monkeyjeep69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArmyofMike View Post
Why doesn't anyone mount their switches down on the panel where the ESC, Hazard, Hill assist etc. buttons are? Seems like a clean, uncluttered spot for switches...That is where I will put all mine in the (near) future. By these buttons:
I wish!!
Monkeyjeep69 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 02:24 PM   #14
Jeeper
 
Jeffcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Central jersey down the shore
Posts: 685
Than my second thought was to wire directly to the stock fog as they are LED and just wire in a ground switch
Jeffcs is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 02:25 PM   #15
Jeeper
 
tarpon4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Florence, SC
Posts: 172
Images: 28
RR A piller mount. That's what I did with mine. Nice, clean, and room for 4 rockers.
__________________
2014 JK Sahara
2" Rancho Sport Lift/ RS9000XL
Teraflex quick disconnects
RR winch mount/Quadratec Q9000 synthetic winch
Mastercraft MXT 275/70R18 on stock wheels
tarpon4me is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 02:40 PM   #16
Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Grand Forks, ND
Posts: 10
breybok is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 02:44 PM   #17
Jeeper
 
Jeffcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Central jersey down the shore
Posts: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by breybok View Post
That's awesome looking how does it fit look in your jeep
Jeffcs is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 02:47 PM   #18
Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Grand Forks, ND
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffcs View Post
That's awesome looking how does it fit look in your jeep

Ill take some pics when I get off work tonight.
breybok is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 03:02 PM   #19
Jeeper
 
Monkeyjeep69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 310
Now THAT is sexy!

AAAND I don't have to drill holes in my dash?

Ordered...
Monkeyjeep69 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 03:13 PM   #20
Jeeper
 
Jeffcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Central jersey down the shore
Posts: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by breybok View Post
Ill take some pics when I get off work tonight.
Thanks much
Was it easy to run the wires
Jeffcs is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 03:26 PM   #21
Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Grand Forks, ND
Posts: 10
Very easy to run the wires. You pop off the side cover and you have access to everything. You take the stock molding off, wire the switches and this pops right in place of the stock trim.
breybok is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 07:47 PM   #22
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Houston
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArmyofMike View Post
Why doesn't anyone mount their switches down on the panel where the ESC, Hazard, Hill assist etc. buttons are? Seems like a clean, uncluttered spot for switches...That is where I will put all mine in the (near) future.

By these buttons:
There is a thing on YouTube in how to utilize these even with the board behind.
__________________
2013 4door white moab
Texanrojo is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-08-2014, 09:27 PM   #23
Jeeper
 
Rouxbicon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 131
Put mine on the right side of the steering wheel. 2 reasons, the first is it is out of site when the top and doors are off so no one will mess with it. Second reason is that panel pops off easily and can be replaced if you sell the jeep and keep the lights.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	171.7 KB
ID:	1375873  
Rouxbicon is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-09-2014, 01:27 AM   #24
Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Grand Forks, ND
Posts: 10
Here is the pic I promised
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140808_191039.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	196.9 KB
ID:	1376089  
breybok is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-09-2014, 06:34 AM   #25
Jeeper
 
George Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 555
Just put them in the a-pillar. There is plenty of room in the stock pillar, so you don't need to buy anything.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3223108445.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	145.2 KB
ID:	1376217  
George Ross is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-09-2014, 06:37 AM   #26
Jeeper
 
Jeffcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Central jersey down the shore
Posts: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by breybok View Post
Here is the pic I promised
As promised you did they do look good there you done good thanks
Jeffcs is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-09-2014, 07:17 AM   #27
Jeeper
 
Bpscotty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by George Ross View Post
Just put them in the a-pillar. There is plenty of room in the stock pillar, so you don't need to buy anything.
This is where we put ours, also nice because there easily seen incase you leave them on.
Bpscotty is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-09-2014, 07:39 AM   #28
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo
Posts: 723
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bpscotty View Post
This is where we put ours, also nice because there easily seen incase you leave them on.
I would have done the A pillar but no room for rotary switches. My rear fogs/work lights are on my center console. That was the only place for such a large switch.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF5797.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	166.1 KB
ID:	1376249   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF5801.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	166.4 KB
ID:	1376257  

xxxxxxxxxxxxxzy is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-09-2014, 08:13 AM   #29
Jeeper
 
Shifted1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 124
Until I order my a pillar mount ......I just ran my
Wires through the fire wall up and over the pedals and then up between the floor center console and the bottom of the dash trim.
I can reach if I lean.
It's temporary but I kinda
Like it
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-566797496.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	144.4 KB
ID:	1376305  
Shifted1 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-09-2014, 10:57 AM   #30
Jeeper
 
George Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 555
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shifted1 View Post
Until I order my a pillar mount ......I just ran my Wires through the fire wall up and over the pedals and then up between the floor center console and the bottom of the dash trim. I can reach if I lean. It's temporary but I kinda Like it
There is no need to buy a pillar mount if you want to put that switch in the a pillar. There is plenty of room in the stock pillar cover.

George Ross is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 PM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC