Aftermarket radio to Stock subwoofer - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 04-01-2011, 10:48 AM   #1
Jeeper
 
cdfreeTJ03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 50
Aftermarket radio to Stock subwoofer

Hey I am looking at getting a new center console from daveysjeep.com. They have one with the sub enclosure and amp inside. I am going to swap the enclosure into my 2003 console that has the vent for a sub, but no sub. My question is can i make the factory amp work with my aftermarket headunit by tying into the input leads for the sub woofer from the subwoofer outs of the stereo. The stereo is a jvc kdr60 with sub preout. I will be replacing the stock sub but wanted to know if anyone as got the stock amp to work by re wiring it yourself. Im pretty good with this stuff but without ever trying it I need to know if it will work before I send Davey some money. If this was already answered please direct me to the right place on here. Thanks

cdfreeTJ03 is offline   Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 11:23 AM   #2
Jeeper
 
Meijin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canton Ga
Posts: 140
Yes you can. I just hooked mine up about 2 weeks ago. If you can wait till I get home... I'll tear into it and let you know what wires to run where. I'm not sure, but I think the only wire I connected was the brown to the remote antenna wire coming off the head unit.

Meijin is offline   Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 11:26 AM   #3
Jeeper
 
cdfreeTJ03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 50
Thanks

Thanks alot ill order it today then. Wont come in for a couple days so i can wait. Would be awsome to know the wiring before hand so i dont have to go testing. Any suggestions for a replacement sub that sounds decent? I know that im not going to get crazy base but less tinny of a sound would be nice.
cdfreeTJ03 is offline   Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 12:16 PM   #4
I like beer and stuff

WF Supporting Member
 
Hammerwalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Haslet, TX
Posts: 1,281
Installing aftermarket Radio in TJ write up

I used that link to help with my install. Went smooth, and center sub worked fine.
__________________
"And then one day you find
Ten years have got behind you
No one told you when to run
You missed the starting gun"
Hammerwalk is offline   Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 07:03 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
mattjm1017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Corapeake
Posts: 191
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meijin View Post
Yes you can. I just hooked mine up about 2 weeks ago. If you can wait till I get home... I'll tear into it and let you know what wires to run where. I'm not sure, but I think the only wire I connected was the brown to the remote antenna wire coming off the head unit.
I just installed a new head unit and all I did was connect the brown wire to the remote antenna wire at first I left them alone cause I dont have any kind of remote antenna and of course my sub didnt work so I hooked it up and wouldnt you know it the sub worked perfectly.
mattjm1017 is offline   Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 07:44 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
Austen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: East Fishkill, New York
Posts: 510
Send a message via AIM to Austen Send a message via MSN to Austen Send a message via Yahoo to Austen Send a message via Skype™ to Austen
Like you guys I have the vent in my console. How can I find out if there is a sub in there, and if I had a factory amp where/what would it be?
__________________
ɹǝʌo ǝɯ 11oɹ ...sıɥʇ pɐǝɹ uɐɔ noʎ ɟı

My house and my Jeep are protected by god herself, and my gun. Mess around with either and meet both
Austen is offline   Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 07:56 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
mattjm1017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Corapeake
Posts: 191
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Austen View Post
Like you guys I have the vent in my console. How can I find out if there is a sub in there, and if I had a factory amp where/what would it be?
If you have a vent you probably have a sub but to check just put something with alot of bass on the radio and put your hand next to the vent you will know right away. As far as the amp I have no idea where that would be.
mattjm1017 is offline   Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 08:04 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
Austen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: East Fishkill, New York
Posts: 510
Send a message via AIM to Austen Send a message via MSN to Austen Send a message via Yahoo to Austen Send a message via Skype™ to Austen
here is my vent
__________________
ɹǝʌo ǝɯ 11oɹ ...sıɥʇ pɐǝɹ uɐɔ noʎ ɟı

My house and my Jeep are protected by god herself, and my gun. Mess around with either and meet both
Austen is offline   Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 09:33 PM   #9
Jeeper
 
Road_House's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North Shore Mass
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Austen
here is my vent
Yea I have that too I know it's a sub. All I fell it bass, but it's week when I play a song with bass it makes funny noises. I would like to replace it with a new on. But it has to be stock I don't want stuff showing. I remember seeing something on line a while back about it and how to take it part. I just never did it.
__________________
06 Green LJ
Road_House is offline   Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 12:12 AM   #10
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 145
If you take console out, you'll see the "pocket/enclosure" that holds the subwoofer. The amp is actually inside that as well. If you have a sub in there, you have an amp too. I'd steer away from getting a factory replacement.

I've toyed with the idea of getting a small amp to power an aftermarket speaker in there....I put an aftermarket speaker in there when I blew the factory speaker, but I haven't come anywhere close to realizing the full potential of the speaker I installed with that little factory amp.
Kyle03Sport is offline   Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 08:27 AM   #11
Jeeper
 
cdfreeTJ03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 50
I wanted to clear somthing up. I am putting a stock sub and enclosure into my center console, which currently does not have a sub, but it does have the console with the vent in it, it is just bottomless pit. There has to be more than just a brown wire to make the sub work. I know there is a diagram out there some where i just cant find it. I will be needing to strip the factory harness coming out of the sub enclosure, run new wires from that to my aftermarket jvc head unit. So I need to know what the leads are from the sub make it go boom and what leads make the amp turn on. Thanks
cdfreeTJ03 is offline   Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 09:00 AM   #12
Jeeper

WF Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7,474
Have had my stock sub "rebuilt" but the whole point of this post--- is the unit the original poster ordered a "plug and play" type system? If so MAY be able get plug from dealer/junk yard and trace back wards?
jp2611 is offline   Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 12:44 PM   #13
Jeeper
 
Austen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: East Fishkill, New York
Posts: 510
Send a message via AIM to Austen Send a message via MSN to Austen Send a message via Yahoo to Austen Send a message via Skype™ to Austen
This is the driver side of my console. From the outside it looks like a sub is in there. From the inside it looks like it is way too thin to have a sub in there. I am a little bit baffled.
__________________
ɹǝʌo ǝɯ 11oɹ ...sıɥʇ pɐǝɹ uɐɔ noʎ ɟı

My house and my Jeep are protected by god herself, and my gun. Mess around with either and meet both
Austen is offline   Quote
Old 04-03-2011, 11:38 PM   #14
Jeeper
 
cdfreeTJ03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 50
Ok so i seem to not be getting any kind of reply to my question. I guess ill have to figure it out myself and post on it. This thread was started to answer the question, Can i wire up a factory amp and enclosure to my after market radio by running new wires. But i seem to have been hijacked by people just wondering if there jeep has a sub in it. To easily answer all of your questions that have nothing to do with mine. If your center console is considerably deep and hollow, even if you have the circle vent on the drivers side, you do not have a sub. If your center console isnt very deep maybe about 5 to 6 inches then yes you have a sub. Whether or not its in working condition is a whole other matter.
cdfreeTJ03 is offline   Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 06:42 AM   #15
Show Me Your 8008135!

WF Supporting Member
 
s3nt3nc3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 3,641
Send a message via AIM to s3nt3nc3d
If you're just wiring up an aftermarket headunit to the factory center console amp...there should be a remote antenna wire/remote turn on wire for the amp in the wiring behind your headunit. Wire up your headunit like you would any other aftermarket headunit (using a wire connector from Walmart or plug and play kit from Crutchfield or whatever) and then connect that remote turn on wire to the power antenna wire/remote turn on wire coming off the headunit (can't remember which one to use...one will work, the other won't). That should be the only connection that needs to be made for the amp to work provided the previous owner didn't rip any of the other wiring out. That amp connects with a line out converter off the rear speakers I believe.
__________________
"We don't build great brakes because we think you don't know how to drive, we build them for the guy on the road in front of you that doesn't." - Black Magic Brakes
s3nt3nc3d is offline   Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 07:03 AM   #16
Jeeper
 
Neil F.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Marlton, NJ
Posts: 6,330
Images: 1
The factory sub wiring is attached for 01-02 and 03+. It takes speaker level inputs.
__________________
2003 TJ, 33" BFG AT, 2" BL, 2" BDS spring lift, Truck Lite headlights, Homemade sunrider top.
Neil F. is online now   Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 01:25 PM   #17
Jeeper
 
cdfreeTJ03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil F. View Post
The factory sub wiring is attached for 01-02 and 03+. It takes speaker level inputs.
Thank you! This is exactly what I needed. I already have installed an aftermarket head unit. I purchases a stock sub and amp enclosure out of an 05 wrangler. I will be making my own wire harness form the sub amp to my head unit. So the diagrams are exactly what i needed. Thankyou for finally getting it haha.
cdfreeTJ03 is offline   Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 05:11 PM   #18
Jeeper
 
cdfreeTJ03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 50
I just wanted to say that I will be attempting my install as soon as the stock sub and enclosure comes in. I will try and take pictures and post them because i think it will be useful to the forum. I will be cutting a pair of rcas stripping the possitive and negative chanels from both left and right then wiring up speaker wire with to it, then tap into the factory amp inputs. I will run the rcas out of the sub/rear output of my jvc headunit. By doing this i should be able to work the stock sub off of the subwoofer output of the stereo. This would be the same thing as tapping into the speaker wires to give the amp an input, but i should have sub control. Wish me luck
cdfreeTJ03 is offline   Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 11:36 PM   #19
Jeeper
 
02WranglerTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdfreeTJ03 View Post
I just wanted to say that I will be attempting my install as soon as the stock sub and enclosure comes in. I will try and take pictures and post them because i think it will be useful to the forum. I will be cutting a pair of rcas stripping the possitive and negative chanels from both left and right then wiring up speaker wire with to it, then tap into the factory amp inputs. I will run the rcas out of the sub/rear output of my jvc headunit. By doing this i should be able to work the stock sub off of the subwoofer output of the stereo. This would be the same thing as tapping into the speaker wires to give the amp an input, but i should have sub control. Wish me luck
So did it work?
02WranglerTJ is offline   Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 11:53 AM   #20
Jeeper
 
cdfreeTJ03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 50
unfortunatly not yet cant seem to get power to the amp every right diagram I think I have is apparently not the right one for the harness in my sub enclosure. Might have to use an after market amp set up with the stock enclosure. Getting pretty frustrated haha.
cdfreeTJ03 is offline   Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 01:08 AM   #21
Newb
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Elizabethtown, KY
Posts: 9
???

Still having problems? I have my 2001 completely apart right now if I can snap a pic or be of help. Let me know on my email chrisbland2@gmail.com
__________________
Now, we must all fear evil men. But there is another kind of evil which we must fear most, and that is the indifference of good men. - Boondock Saints
chrisbland2 is offline   Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 07:47 AM   #22
Jeeper
 
02WranglerTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 188
Actually I took the remote wire and decided to start poking around with the amp wires and found it. Its working.....but if you asked me what color I hooked it up to I already forgot LOL. Tanks though.
02WranglerTJ is offline   Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 11:47 AM   #23
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 716
If there wasn't an amp in before, you will have to run a wire from the battery to the amp. The brown wire to the antenna wire is just a "switched" wire to tell the amp to turn on whe the head uint is on. The size of the wire needed will depend on the output of the amp, but somewhere beteween an 8 gauge and a 12.
Shoe is offline   Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 01:37 PM   #24
Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Neil,
I have looked for a long time to find this diagram. Unfortunately, I can't read the actual pin descriptions, Any way you could blow it up or retake?

Thanks,
Stubby
stubby74 is offline   Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 09:27 PM   #25
Jeeper
 
DocTj6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 30
DAMN I LOVE THIS SITE!!!!! no matter how random it seems the things i want to do... there it is!! lol
DocTj6 is offline   Quote
Old 09-06-2014, 06:40 PM   #26
Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 10
I have a 2005 Jeep Rubicon.

This is the problem I'm having. I installed an aftermarket radio that has navigation, etc. Everything works perfectly except the sub in my center console.

I tore everything apart. I'm getting power in all the right places. I just cannot get the sub working. I spliced the remote (blue) wire to the wire in Cavity 13...nothing. I tried splicing it to 12...nothing.

On a hunch, I put my stock radio back in. The sub works perfectly. I could really use some help.
JP101 is offline   Quote
Old 09-06-2014, 10:22 PM   #27
Jeeper
 
jeblackford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JP101 View Post
I have a 2005 Jeep Rubicon.

This is the problem I'm having. I installed an aftermarket radio that has navigation, etc. Everything works perfectly except the sub in my center console.

I tore everything apart. I'm getting power in all the right places. I just cannot get the sub working. I spliced the remote (blue) wire to the wire in Cavity 13...nothing. I tried splicing it to 12...nothing.

On a hunch, I put my stock radio back in. The sub works perfectly. I could really use some help.
I just fixed mine two days ago. I took the antenna power wire and spliced it to the antenna wire on the harness. Everything worked great. You should be able to slide it into the terminal with everything hooked up for test purposes. The wire on the harness was the blue one. I have an 02 "x" mine had two separate harnesses. The antenna wire is on a harness with a single row of connectors.
jeblackford is offline   Quote
Old 09-06-2014, 10:40 PM   #28
Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 10
I'm awful when it comes to this. Think you can get a picture of what you did? And this worked to get your center sub working again with an aftermarket head unit?

On the site where I purchased it, it stated this, and it has me a little concerned on what I need to do to get this working:

Q: Does it support factory-fitted amplifier?
A: No, it doesn't. If there is factory-fitted-amplifier in your car, you may need to manually connect wires of the speakers (usually the rear two ones) connected to the amplifier.
JP101 is offline   Quote
Old 09-06-2014, 11:03 PM   #29
Jeeper
 
jeblackford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JP101 View Post
I'm awful when it comes to this. Think you can get a picture of what you did? And this worked to get your center sub working again with an aftermarket head unit?

On the site where I purchased it, it stated this, and it has me a little concerned on what I need to do to get this working:

Q: Does it support factory-fitted amplifier?
A: No, it doesn't. If there is factory-fitted-amplifier in your car, you may need to manually connect wires of the speakers (usually the rear two ones) connected to the amplifier.
I'll try to get you a pic in a few days. Look at the wires on the vehicle harness. One should have antenna written on it. That is the one that needs to be hooked up to the antenna wire of the radio. Keep an eye out for my picture. Hopefully I'll have time tomorrow.
jeblackford is offline   Quote
Old 09-06-2014, 11:27 PM   #30
Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 10
I don't understand how the antenna wire plays into the subwoofer...

Right now, I have a blue remote wire that says "Woofer Power" on it coming out of the head unit harness. I think it is this wire that is keeping my center sub from working. Every other speaker works perfectly, the radio works, the navigation...all of it. It's just that center subwoofer that will not get power.

I'll definitely keep an eye out. Thanks!

JP101 is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JK Factory Radio: Has anyone replaced with aftermarket? JackdUp JK General Discussion Forum 301 03-10-2012 11:15 AM
Stock wheels vs. Aftermarket? Fire Jeep Tires & Wheels 3 12-06-2010 12:06 PM
stock subwoofer mhchockey84 JK General Discussion Forum 1 12-01-2010 10:10 PM
Looking For A Stock Radio For A 97 TJ Derbygal Communications and Electronics 5 03-13-2010 06:45 PM
Shortcuts to pulling the stock radio? RamDog_MI Communications and Electronics 6 05-22-2008 04:54 PM



Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 AM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC