dash rocker switches - Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 03-17-2014, 08:20 AM   #1
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 95
dash rocker switches

what switches will easily fit the 4 places in the tj dash? do they just pop out? and will i have to drill or cut anything?

jeepv19 is offline   Quote
Old 03-17-2014, 09:11 AM   #2
Jeeper
 
ZJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 66
I put the switch for my KC lights on one of those. They pop out, but you might have to kind of work it out. It will pop right back in though. I drilled a hole in the middle of it and stuck the switch in. Then popped the piece back in. Looks great in my opinion and not too difficult.

ZJeeper is offline   Quote
Old 03-17-2014, 09:24 AM   #3
Idiot

WF Supporting Member
 
Brit Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Gillette, WY
Posts: 880
I just did this over the weekend. There are a couple tabs, top and bottom, of the old switches, they just pop out after that.

Check this out for all your switch needs . OTRATTW
__________________
Today !!! It's a Jeep Day
3.5" RK lift, 5100 Bilsteins, 33 baja mtz, MC arms.
Brit Nick is offline   Quote
Old 03-17-2014, 09:28 AM   #4
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 95
i'm wanting to buy the dome light switch from quadratec, and run the wiring to one of these rocker switches, what kind of additional wiring will ineed to connect the rocker switch to the parts i buy off of quadratec?
jeepv19 is offline   Quote
Old 03-17-2014, 09:46 AM   #5
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
Water Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Powderly, TX
Posts: 8,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepv19 View Post
i'm wanting to buy the dome light switch from quadratec, and run the wiring to one of these rocker switches, what kind of additional wiring will ineed to connect the rocker switch to the parts i buy off of quadratec?
Need more info. What year is your Jeep? What switch at Quadtratec? Do you have a factory dome light already installed that is already switched from your doors and headlight switch that you want to add a switch to, or is this a switch to defeat the door switches? ....Exactly what is your goal?
__________________
Dennis
Water Dog is online now   Quote
Old 03-17-2014, 10:35 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 95
It's an 05 tj. The thing on quadratec is a dome light switch that you can flip on and off instead of taking the fuse out every time you remove the doors. I take the doors of and off a lot so it'd just be easier. They supply a switch that goes on the passenger side under the dash but I want to run it to a rocker switch instead for ease of access.
jeepv19 is offline   Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 07:58 AM   #7
Jeeper
 
wwch99tj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Felton Delaware
Posts: 5,211
wwch99tj is online now   Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 10:18 AM   #8
Idiot

WF Supporting Member
 
Brit Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Gillette, WY
Posts: 880
If your going to be running doorless alot, why not just remove the #4 fuse completely? I have never ran with it in mine.
__________________
Today !!! It's a Jeep Day
3.5" RK lift, 5100 Bilsteins, 33 baja mtz, MC arms.
Brit Nick is offline   Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 11:05 AM   #9
Supporting Member

5-Year WF Supporting Member
 
Water Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Powderly, TX
Posts: 8,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepv19 View Post
It's an 05 tj. The thing on quadratec is a dome light switch that you can flip on and off instead of taking the fuse out every time you remove the doors. I take the doors of and off a lot so it'd just be easier. They supply a switch that goes on the passenger side under the dash but I want to run it to a rocker switch instead for ease of access.
You can buy look alike factory switches on ebay that will plug in to your existing blank holes (you'll have to do a search on ebay for wrangler switches). You won't need anything from Quadratec, just wire it like I describe in post #13 here: Dome light still on with fuse#4 out
All you need is a little 16 gauge black wire, and some connectors.
__________________
Dennis
Water Dog is online now   Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 11:09 AM   #10
Jeeper
 
LukeEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 673
I'm still waiting for mine to come...pics coming
LukeEC is offline   Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 07:57 PM   #11
Jeeper
 
LukeEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 673
I like it once I put it in. 1 power to fuse panel. 1 ground. 1 load out going to a relay under my hood. It's easier to do by disconnecting it from the cig lighter and taking inside to mess with the clips. Last picture shows it lit up at night. Might try a different one in the future with more of a light up display but for now it's an improvement
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-1320146924.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	203.6 KB
ID:	886434   Click image for larger version

Name:	image-4001325755.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	212.5 KB
ID:	886442  

Click image for larger version

Name:	image-2899379353.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	201.6 KB
ID:	886450   Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3502225731.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	55.4 KB
ID:	886458  


LukeEC is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC