Factory Sub & Alpine Deck - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 02-20-2010, 02:59 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
Gumpy2030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Idaho
Posts: 278
Factory Sub & Alpine Deck

Does anyone have much experience getting the factory sub to work with an Alpine deck? I read all of the threads and made sure to get my power antenna wire (from deck) wired to my amp on wire (on harness- only blue wire available) but that didn't do the trick. I hooked up my factory deck and the sub works fine so I know it is something with my wiring. The local audio shop says that sometimes on the TJ's they have to install a power module (something like that) as well to get the factory sub to work.

My deck is an Alpine IDA-X100. I have read all of the threads I can find and haven't heard anyone mention needing any special power module at all. Maybe it is something specific to this deck but I am not sure. Any help would be awesome.

__________________
"The problem with arguing with an idiot is others can't tell which one the idiot is"
Gumpy2030 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-20-2010, 03:36 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
kbaum03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Northern Plains okay Wyoming
Posts: 225
I did not know there was a factory subwoofer?

__________________
2013 Commando Green Unlimited Rubicon with Warn winch, Tnt Midwith front bumper and TnT adventure rear bumper, 4" OME lift Tnt short arm kit, full skids, front axle truss etc..., Rock Sliders, Rigid2 lights, teraflex tire carrier and other stuff


2003 Sahara 4.0 already miss it
kbaum03 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-20-2010, 05:02 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
abw0004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Auburn University and Alpharetta, Ga
Posts: 257
I have a 2004 Wrangler and I redid my sound system. I put an Alpine headunit it and I had to splice the stock subwoofer in with my 12" subwoofer that I put in. When you mentioned the amp, was that to the stock woofer or was that for something else because that might be your problem. Mine has done fine
__________________
4 liter in line six, Bestop Highrock bumpers, Warn winch, light guards, grill guard, Westin running boards, Dick Cepec DC-1's on 33" Mickey Thompson MTZ's, pocket style fender flares, d-rings, hard top, tinted windows, a completely redone sound system with Alpine Type S in rollbar, Arc speakers in the dash and an Alpine headunit, Iggee's seat covers, 3" suspension lift, MBRP Exhaust System, IPF fog lights, steering stabilizers, a woofer, 12" ported Rockford Fosgate subwoofer and amp.
abw0004 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-20-2010, 05:12 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
Gumpy2030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Idaho
Posts: 278
I have not added any sub or amp. It is my understanding that some came with an option of a sub under the center console. This is what I am trying to get working again since I have installed the Alpine deck. I assume somewhere there is a factory amp that powers this as well.
__________________
"The problem with arguing with an idiot is others can't tell which one the idiot is"
Gumpy2030 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-20-2010, 05:48 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
abw0004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Auburn University and Alpharetta, Ga
Posts: 257
Thats where they all are for our year. Mine is doing fine and i didnt touch the amp at all. I just spliced the wire and let the power for the amp alone
__________________
4 liter in line six, Bestop Highrock bumpers, Warn winch, light guards, grill guard, Westin running boards, Dick Cepec DC-1's on 33" Mickey Thompson MTZ's, pocket style fender flares, d-rings, hard top, tinted windows, a completely redone sound system with Alpine Type S in rollbar, Arc speakers in the dash and an Alpine headunit, Iggee's seat covers, 3" suspension lift, MBRP Exhaust System, IPF fog lights, steering stabilizers, a woofer, 12" ported Rockford Fosgate subwoofer and amp.
abw0004 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-20-2010, 06:16 PM   #6
Show Me Your 8008135!

WF Supporting Member
 
s3nt3nc3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 3,641
Send a message via AIM to s3nt3nc3d
Try tying your remote turn-on wire to the blue wire on the factory harness...I had a problem with mine when I tied the wrong wires together (on the harness for the alpine deck there should be two wires...blue and blue w/ white stripe. If you're using the blue one now...try swapping it out with the one that's blue w/ white stripe or vice versa).
__________________
"We don't build great brakes because we think you don't know how to drive, we build them for the guy on the road in front of you that doesn't." - Black Magic Brakes
s3nt3nc3d is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-20-2010, 06:33 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 87
Exactly

Exactly what was said in the previous post. I just installed my Alpine and it's the "remote" blue w/white wire on the pigtail from the deck to the "amp" blue wire on the pigtail to factory. Good luck.
ryanhewitt is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-20-2010, 09:56 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
Gumpy2030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Idaho
Posts: 278
I tried both the remote wire and the power antenna wire on the Alpine side connected to the Blue white (amp on) wire on the jeep harness side. Neither one made any type of difference. This one has me stumped because I have always installed my own radios and never had any problems. Never had to mess with any type of factory sub on any other ones.
__________________
"The problem with arguing with an idiot is others can't tell which one the idiot is"
Gumpy2030 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-21-2010, 12:23 AM   #9
Show Me Your 8008135!

WF Supporting Member
 
s3nt3nc3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 3,641
Send a message via AIM to s3nt3nc3d
Hrmmm... that's odd then...

You've got me stumped dude...

Edit: If you've got a multi-meter...check and make sure one of those blue wires coming off the headunit is putting out voltage when powered on. If both are showing 0v, then that may be the source of your problem. You may need to change a setting or something in the headunit control menu to enable it?
__________________
"We don't build great brakes because we think you don't know how to drive, we build them for the guy on the road in front of you that doesn't." - Black Magic Brakes
s3nt3nc3d is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-21-2010, 04:12 PM   #10
Jeeper
 
Gumpy2030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Idaho
Posts: 278
That's not a bad idea, hadn't thought of that. I will open it up again this week and see what I come up with.

Has no one else heard any need for a power module of some sort like my local shop mentioned?
__________________
"The problem with arguing with an idiot is others can't tell which one the idiot is"
Gumpy2030 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-25-2010, 10:05 PM   #11
Jeeper
 
Gumpy2030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Idaho
Posts: 278
Anybody? Is my local shop full of it?
__________________
"The problem with arguing with an idiot is others can't tell which one the idiot is"
Gumpy2030 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-25-2010, 10:18 PM   #12
Show Me Your 8008135!

WF Supporting Member
 
s3nt3nc3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 3,641
Send a message via AIM to s3nt3nc3d
I've never heard of it... I can tell you, all I did when I put my Pioneer headunit in was remove the old headunit, install the wire harness (purchased at Walmart), plug it into my new headunit.

...realized the sub wasn't working, switched blue wires around. All was well. No weird power control modules installed or anything of that nature.
__________________
"We don't build great brakes because we think you don't know how to drive, we build them for the guy on the road in front of you that doesn't." - Black Magic Brakes
s3nt3nc3d is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-25-2010, 10:49 PM   #13
Jeeper
 
Gumpy2030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Idaho
Posts: 278
I think I will just have to open it again with a volt meter and see if I am getting a signal from the deck. I think it is strange that no one on here has heard anything of this power module. Must be some lame little thing I am missing but it is sure driving me nuts.
__________________
"The problem with arguing with an idiot is others can't tell which one the idiot is"
Gumpy2030 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-26-2010, 12:04 AM   #14
Show Me Your 8008135!

WF Supporting Member
 
s3nt3nc3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 3,641
Send a message via AIM to s3nt3nc3d
I'd think if your sub works with your factory headunit and doesn't with your Alpine headunit, you're not missing anything. They're probably thinking of something else...

I'd definitely check your voltages first...I bet it ends up being something simple that you overlooked.
__________________
"We don't build great brakes because we think you don't know how to drive, we build them for the guy on the road in front of you that doesn't." - Black Magic Brakes
s3nt3nc3d is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-28-2010, 01:31 AM   #15
Jeeper
 
Gumpy2030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Idaho
Posts: 278
Ok. After months of not getting to the bottom of this I pulled the deck back out to double check everything. I put the stock deck back in and the sub works fine. I put my Alpine in and no sub like before. I couldn't find my volt meter so I used the old tongue (not my first choice but it worked) it is obvious that I am getting power from the deck through both my power ant wire and remote wire. So the remote wire is hooked up to the factory amp wire (blue/white) but no success.

Maybe there is some truth to this stupid power module the shop says is needed and is only specific to the Alpine deck. Any more ideas on this from anyone. This is driving me nuts.
__________________
"The problem with arguing with an idiot is others can't tell which one the idiot is"
Gumpy2030 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-28-2010, 08:02 AM   #16
Jeeper
 
Barticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 76
I had a problem with this too. I took my deck out this weekend and messed around with it until I found the right wire. I hooked up the wire for the amp from the deck (Sony) to the antenna wire on the aftermarket harness and it worked. The blue wire actually in the Jeep was the right front speaker.

I may just have a weird harness but everything works great now.
Barticus is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-28-2010, 08:12 AM   #17
Trail Mom

WF Supporting Member
 
Kate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Scotts Hill, TN
Posts: 2,864
When I replaced my stock head unit I lost about 90% of the sub in the factory location.
The guys that did the install blew some smoke up my pant leg about it, but at the time I was already in a bad mood so I just let it go and got something else.

I would definitely like to know how to set it up so that my console sub, which is plugged into my factory amp, would work. I went to a LOT of trouble to stuff that little bastid in there, I'd like to be able to hear it.

Oh and FWIW, they say the same thing about the Kenwood decks, Some special aftermarket bla bla bla - that will be $100 - bla bla bla BS. Goes about a yard up my butt.
__________________
06 Rubi with some sort of double ended, chrome knobbed, cross threaded, infinitely adjustable, frequently breakable, worn out flammywhammers zip tied onto it.
It used to be a jeep thing... til that sh!t broke!
Kate is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-28-2010, 09:40 AM   #18
Jeeper
 
Gumpy2030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Idaho
Posts: 278
Does anyone have a diagram of the Jeep Harness. My radio harness wires are all labeled so I know what they are. There is that chance I have some messed up wires like Barticus mentioned he had but everything else works fine. A diagram may help me get to the bottom of this.
__________________
"The problem with arguing with an idiot is others can't tell which one the idiot is"
Gumpy2030 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-28-2010, 12:10 PM   #19
Jeeper
 
Barticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 76
I bought the $8 adapter harness from Wal-Mart and it worked great except for the situation I mentioned. It might be worth the $8 to save yourself the headaches.

Barticus is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-28-2010, 12:41 PM   #20
Trail Mom

WF Supporting Member
 
Kate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Scotts Hill, TN
Posts: 2,864
Gumpy, how about a Y/M/M on your Jeep and which audio system you have.
I have a wiring diagram, but it may not be the same.

I agree with the adapter from Walmart.
__________________
06 Rubi with some sort of double ended, chrome knobbed, cross threaded, infinitely adjustable, frequently breakable, worn out flammywhammers zip tied onto it.
It used to be a jeep thing... til that sh!t broke!
Kate is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-28-2010, 12:56 PM   #21
Jeeper
 
Gumpy2030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Idaho
Posts: 278
04 TJ Columbia Edition
Here is the audio system info from my build sheet.
RAAC All Radio Equipped Vehicles
RBKS AM/FM Compact Disc Radio w/Chgr Ctrl
RCUP 7 Speakers Inc Subwoofer/Tweeters
RDDP Fixed Long Mast Antenna
__________________
"The problem with arguing with an idiot is others can't tell which one the idiot is"
Gumpy2030 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-28-2010, 10:22 PM   #22
Jeeper
 
GoldTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Southwestern Tennessee
Posts: 392
Images: 1
I also have a 2003,Sport-Kenwood head unit-everyone posted correctly in regards to the remote turn on wire.Prior to my present career,I was a professional car A/V installer for 18 years,and I was working on these when they were new!My Jeep also has the factory sub(which had a bad speaker).I installed an MB Quart Mid-bass driver in the factory hole.Make sure you hook up the rear speaker outputs from the head unit to the aftermarket-to factory wiring harness(you are using one,I hope!)-even if you do not have rear speakers!Also,make sure that voltage is present on turn-on wire.If it is,it should work!I have seen odd situations where the draw of an O.E.M. Amp would overwhelm the output from aftermarket head units-if this is the case,you can wire it through a Bosch or Hella relay(commonly available everywhere)Hope this helps!Mine sounds awesome with the new driver,but I am in my 40's,and not trying to rattle windows!Try that,and if it doesn't work,I can probably assist you further!
GoldTJ is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-28-2010, 11:30 PM   #23
Jeeper
 
Gumpy2030's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Idaho
Posts: 278
How do I wire up the relay? I have heard of these but don't know much about them. I am sure the remote wire has voltage and all rear speakers are wired up using the wiring harness. I will try the relay option and if that isn't it who knows what is my problem.
__________________
"The problem with arguing with an idiot is others can't tell which one the idiot is"
Gumpy2030 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 09-28-2010, 01:59 PM   #24
Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoldTJ View Post
I also have a 2003,Sport-Kenwood head unit-everyone posted correctly in regards to the remote turn on wire.Prior to my present career,I was a professional car A/V installer for 18 years,and I was working on these when they were new!My Jeep also has the factory sub(which had a bad speaker).I installed an MB Quart Mid-bass driver in the factory hole.Make sure you hook up the rear speaker outputs from the head unit to the aftermarket-to factory wiring harness(you are using one,I hope!)-even if you do not have rear speakers!Also,make sure that voltage is present on turn-on wire.If it is,it should work!I have seen odd situations where the draw of an O.E.M. Amp would overwhelm the output from aftermarket head units-if this is the case,you can wire it through a Bosch or Hella relay(commonly available everywhere)Hope this helps!Mine sounds awesome with the new driver,but I am in my 40's,and not trying to rattle windows!Try that,and if it doesn't work,I can probably assist you further!
sir you dont have an e mail to contact you with and i could use your expertise on a electrical issue with my wrangler. advancedjosh@gmail.com

advancedjosh is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Factory Sub works SOMETIMES dylan Communications and Electronics 1 08-21-2009 03:01 PM
Factory Console Amp with a Aftermarket Sub? RDavis16 Communications and Electronics 0 07-29-2009 07:37 PM
Factory softtop or factory hardtop....which one?? Jeep2175 TJ General Discussion Forum 6 04-19-2008 12:37 AM
some TJ factory parts - VA mudaddy Classifieds Archive 3 01-12-2008 10:13 AM
2008 Jeep Sahara - Aftermarket Stereo problem with factory amp Haloshot Communications and Electronics 0 11-27-2007 02:35 PM



Download our Mobile App

» Network Links
»Jeep Parts
» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC