KC Switch AHHHHHHH! - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 08-21-2012, 07:16 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 278
KC Switch AHHHHHHH!

So, I'm nearly done with my lightbar/KC Daylighter/OTRATTW switch install and I go to install the OTRATTW switch and it doesnt fit!

Not only that but its got quite a few more posts (5) than the KC switch (3). I'd use the KC switch except that it looks like flimsy garbage.

What did everyone else use for a switch with their KC lights? I've also got a stock overdrive switch that I was planning on switching out later.

I checked ebay for a stock sized replacement but all of those look like they need a wiring harness to plug into the back and Ive only got three wires- supply, earth, and load to connect in.

Any help would be appreciated, install has been frustrating to say the least.

Sccrbrg is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-21-2012, 07:30 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 305
Where are you trying to put it? I just installed 4 in my TJ switch bezel without problems. I did have to file the opening a little, but it wasn't much. Actually, I used a dremel.

Give me a minute, I'll try to post some pics of the installed switches.

Here are the switches installed. Note that they are the Contura V switches. Assuming that we are talking about the same or similar switchs, one of the additional posts is to hook to your dash lights so one of the lights in the switch is illuminated when the dash lights are on. They both light up when it's toggled to the on position. The other post is for the power to the switch(should use 3amp inline fuse). The other goes to your relay. The other two are grounds that you jumper to one another. Hope that helps.

I removed the ash tray and added another switch bezel that I got from a junk yard.


Here are a couple of wiring diagrams that I used to hook up the switches.


__________________
American by the grace of God,
Conservative through the power of intellect.
Flashole is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-21-2012, 07:31 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
InvertChaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NoVa
Posts: 7,887
I'm in the (very long) process of installing lights. Here is the switch I used, it fits in the factory location.



I got it off of eBay for a few bucks. To it has a harness, but you just splice the kc wires to the harness, then plug the harness into the switch. Super easy.
__________________
|2004 Jeep TJ "Green Machine"|4.0L 5 speed Dana44|33x12.50x15 Goodyear Duratracs|2.5" RC coils + 1.25" body lift|OME NitroSport shocks|4.56 gears|Skid Row Engine Skid|BCC Sliders|Currie AntiRock|
InvertChaos is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-21-2012, 07:55 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by InvertChaos View Post
I'm in the (very long) process of installing lights. Here is the switch I used, it fits in the factory location.



I got it off of eBay for a few bucks. To it has a harness, but you just splice the kc wires to the harness, then plug the harness into the switch. Super easy.
You aren't kidding long process. I hooked up 4 and took me forever to figure it all out. And I still need to figure out what to put in that hole where the second cigarette lighter would be. I'm thinking USB charging port, but I can't seem to find one.
__________________
American by the grace of God,
Conservative through the power of intellect.
Flashole is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-21-2012, 08:05 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flashole
Where are you trying to put it? I just installed 4 in my TJ switch bezel without problems. I did have to file the opening a little, but it wasn't much. Actually, I used a dremel.

Give me a minute, I'll try to post some pics of the installed switches.

Here are the switches installed. Note that they are the Contura V switches. Assuming that we are talking about the same or similar switchs, one of the additional posts is to hook to your dash lights so one of the lights in the switch is illuminated when the dash lights are on. They both light up when it's toggled to the on position. The other post is for the power to the switch(should use 3amp inline fuse). The other goes to your relay. The other two are grounds that you jumper to one another. Hope that helps.

I removed the ash tray and added another switch bezel that I got from a junk yard.

Here are a couple of wiring diagrams that I used to hook up the switches.
Im trying to put it in the stock location on my 06 X. I understood the jumpering part, but what I didnt understand is whether or not I had to also attach one of the jumpered posts to a ground or if they were grounded as a result of the jumper.

I also am not sure which wire is the dash light wire or exactly how to go about splicing into it without mucking everything up.

And this is probably yet another dumb question, but when i pulled the blank out of the stock switch location it slid out the back, bit because of the size of the rocker theres no way it will slide in through the back, does it slide in through the front?
Sccrbrg is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-21-2012, 08:14 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 278
Also, is that a stock dash switch? Mine only has room for 4 switches.
Sccrbrg is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-21-2012, 08:15 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sccrbrg View Post
Im trying to put it in the stock location on my 06 X. I understood the jumpering part, but what I didnt understand is whether or not I had to also attach one of the jumpered posts to a ground or if they were grounded as a result of the jumper.

I also am not sure which wire is the dash light wire or exactly how to go about splicing into it without mucking everything up.

And this is probably yet another dumb question, but when i pulled the blank out of the stock switch location it slid out the back, bit because of the size of the rocker theres no way it will slide in through the back, does it slide in through the front?
Yes, it slides in the front. Mine wouldn't fit at all, but after a little dremelling, it fit in nice and snug.

You still have to run the two jumpered posts to a ground. I ran mine to the battery, but I'm not sure that would be necessary. For my installation, I daisy chained all 4 swithces together and ran one ground wire from there.

As for the dash light wire, I spliced into the lights going into the HVAC controls. If you have a volt meter, you can find it that way. I just unpleged the wires going into it and tested each one by turning the dash lights on. When it regesterd on the volt meter, I had found my wire.

As for the power wire for the switch, on my 2001, there is a spare 3amp wire behind the glove box. It should have a label on it that states as much. That's the wire I used to power the switch. I still put a 3amp inline fuse between that wire and the switch.

ETA...The contura switches don't clip in very well, so don't enlarge the opeing to much. You want them to fit snuggly.
__________________
American by the grace of God,
Conservative through the power of intellect.
Flashole is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-21-2012, 08:31 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sccrbrg View Post
Also, is that a stock dash switch? Mine only has room for 4 switches.
No, basically, it's another switch bezel thats in place of the ash tray. I picked up the bezel from a local junkyard for $20 bucks I think. Here's a write up somebody did on how to make it fit. It was bit tricky, but not to difficult if you take your time. Another forum member(Erickpl) turned me on to the link.

Tjdreams Home Page
__________________
American by the grace of God,
Conservative through the power of intellect.
Flashole is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-21-2012, 08:56 PM   #9
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flashole

Yes, it slides in the front. Mine wouldn't fit at all, but after a little dremelling, it fit in nice and snug.

You still have to run the two jumpered posts to a ground. I ran mine to the battery, but I'm not sure that would be necessary. For my installation, I daisy chained all 4 swithces together and ran one ground wire from there.

As for the dash light wire, I spliced into the lights going into the HVAC controls. If you have a volt meter, you can find it that way. I just unpleged the wires going into it and tested each one by turning the dash lights on. When it regesterd on the volt meter, I had found my wire.

As for the power wire for the switch, on my 2001, there is a spare 3amp wire behind the glove box. It should have a label on it that states as much. That's the wire I used to power the switch. I still put a 3amp inline fuse between that wire and the switch.

ETA...The contura switches don't clip in very well, so don't enlarge the opeing to much. You want them to fit snuggly.
Well i followed the directions that came with my KC daylighters kit so I already have the yellow and white wires attached to the positive battery terminal. I attached the second white wire so I can operate my lights independently of my high/low beams. I was going to ground the switch somewhere under the dash.

I believe all i need to find is the dimmer dash light wire. Is there a way to just hook it up to a power source so the light is on when the engine is on? I dont care too much about the dimming feature - just want to get the switch operating as painlessly as possible.

Yeah I noticed the clips on the switch looked rather small.
Sccrbrg is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-21-2012, 09:20 PM   #10
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sccrbrg View Post
Well i followed the directions that came with my KC daylighters kit so I already have the yellow and white wires attached to the positive battery terminal. I attached the second white wire so I can operate my lights independently of my high/low beams. I was going to ground the switch somewhere under the dash.

I believe all i need to find is the dimmer dash light wire. Is there a way to just hook it up to a power source so the light is on when the engine is on? I dont care too much about the dimming feature - just want to get the switch operating as painlessly as possible.

Yeah I noticed the clips on the switch looked rather small.
The dash light wire is directly above the switch bezel on the hvac controls. I think it's just 2 screws and from there you can unplug the wires and test them. On mine, it was a brown or orangish wire in the middle plug.

Since it's just a switch light, you might be able to just leave it empty. I personally wouldn't want it on all the time. Plus, if you take the time to do it right, it will be there when you decide to add additional switches.
__________________
American by the grace of God,
Conservative through the power of intellect.
Flashole is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-25-2012, 08:59 AM   #11
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flashole

The dash light wire is directly above the switch bezel on the hvac controls. I think it's just 2 screws and from there you can unplug the wires and test them. On mine, it was a brown or orangish wire in the middle plug.

Since it's just a switch light, you might be able to just leave it empty. I personally wouldn't want it on all the time. Plus, if you take the time to do it right, it will be there when you decide to add additional switches.
Thanks, do you know what gauge wire i should use to make the jumper and splice into the radio wire? Having a hard time figuring that out.

Also the gauge for the white wire that is meant connect to the hi/lo beams and/or the battery so that i can buy the appropriate sized crimp on ring connecfor to attach to the battery post
Sccrbrg is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-25-2012, 09:33 AM   #12
Jeeper
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sccrbrg View Post
Thanks, do you know what gauge wire i should use to make the jumper and splice into the radio wire? Having a hard time figuring that out.

Also the gauge for the white wire that is meant connect to the hi/lo beams and/or the battery so that i can buy the appropriate sized crimp on ring connecfor to attach to the battery post
I used 16 guage wire, but those wires aren't pulling much amperage, so you could probably even get by with a slightly lighter guage. The factory wires sure aren't very heavy.

I did use a heavy guage wire from the battery to the relay. The KC relay adapter probably already has a heavier wire there though.
__________________
American by the grace of God,
Conservative through the power of intellect.
Flashole is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-25-2012, 10:50 AM   #13
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flashole

I used 16 guage wire, but those wires aren't pulling much amperage, so you could probably even get by with a slightly lighter guage. The factory wires sure aren't very heavy.

I did use a heavy guage wire from the battery to the relay. The KC relay adapter probably already has a heavier wire there though.
Thanks.

It does use a heavy gauge for the main power draw, but the wire they used for to run the hi, lo, or straight battery connection looks to be about the same as the gauge they used to run line to the interior switch - and since theres no markings on those I will probably have to guess which conector I will need.

Sccrbrg is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC