Torque Pro OBD2 App.... anyone? - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 01-29-2013, 12:31 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
Gold Miner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: way up thar
Posts: 491
Torque Pro OBD2 App.... anyone?

Wondering if anyone is currently running this OBD2 tool: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...l.torque&hl=en

It requires an OBD2 bluetooth adapter... then download Torque Pro as an app (android in my case).
Seems like a no-brainer as it has really good reviews.
Anyone have experience with this product?
I just ordered an OBD2 bluetooth adapter and will probably try this app.

Curious to know if it's all that and a bag of peanuts.

__________________
'01 Sahara, Original Owner
BDS, OME, Metalcloak,
JKS Disco, Rough Trail, Kargo Master,.... bla bla bla, never done
Ghost Creek Mine, Owner ... Mitchell/Yooper Placer Mine, Owner
Only thing we have to fear is, fear itself....................................... and bears
Gold Miner is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-29-2013, 05:13 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,631
Yep, program works as good as what ur using... Meaning if you buy those cheap elm 327 obd2 Bluetooth readers from china on ebay your wasting your money. Tried with my laptop, and two sets of tablets with no results. Even tried it with several different vehicle types... Nadda. So unless you know your obd2 reader is good, don't bother. Also, i thought it might of been the app, so i tried numerous others that work on the same principle. Same results. As they say, you get what you pay for...

RevCo666 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-29-2013, 05:22 PM   #3
Newb
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
I used it on my car that I had and it worked perfectly, it could read anything I wanted to and I could create graphs and plots of engine specs such as oil pressure, intake air temp, just about anything. (It was on a 2006 Audi A4, I haven't tried it yet on my jeep...)
03JeepRubicon is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-29-2013, 05:23 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,631
Quote:
Originally Posted by 03JeepRubicon View Post
I used it on my car that I had and it worked perfectly, it could read anything I wanted to and I could create graphs and plots of engine specs such as oil pressure, intake air temp, just about anything. (It was on a 2006 Audi A4, I haven't tried it yet on my jeep...)
Which obd2 reader do you own?
RevCo666 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-29-2013, 05:50 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
dklassen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Spring Hill, TN
Posts: 296
Images: 2
I bought three from Amazon, they are the cheap clone models that are about $15 each. They all work perfectly. I'm running Torque Pro on a Nexus 7 tablet.

Patuoxun Bluetooth Super Mini Diagnostic Scanner - ELM327 v1.5, Supports OBD-II Protocols : Amazon.com : Automotive
__________________
2013 Wrangler Sport S. Max tow, 3.73, connection package, power package, upgraded Alpine, Rough County stubby bumper mod, Rugged Ridge light bar, Ace rock sliders, Rough Country 2.5" lift, 15" MB TKO's, 33" Duratrac's, Spiderweb Shade.
dklassen is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-29-2013, 05:53 PM   #6
Newb
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
^^^What he has will work fine, it's basically what I was using.
03JeepRubicon is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-29-2013, 05:54 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,631
Quote:
Originally Posted by dklassen View Post
I bought three from Amazon, they are the cheap clone models that are about $15 each. They all work perfectly. I'm running Torque Pro on a Nexus 7 tablet.

Patuoxun Bluetooth Super Mini Diagnostic Scanner - ELM327 v1.5, Supports OBD-II Protocols : Amazon.com : Automotive
Arrrghhh, hmmm sell me yours lol
RevCo666 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-29-2013, 07:00 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
dklassen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Spring Hill, TN
Posts: 296
Images: 2
Sometimes it's not always good to see your gas milage in real time... especially in a Wrangler.
__________________
2013 Wrangler Sport S. Max tow, 3.73, connection package, power package, upgraded Alpine, Rough County stubby bumper mod, Rugged Ridge light bar, Ace rock sliders, Rough Country 2.5" lift, 15" MB TKO's, 33" Duratrac's, Spiderweb Shade.
dklassen is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-29-2013, 08:51 PM   #9
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,631
Quote:
Originally Posted by dklassen View Post
Sometimes it's not always good to see your gas milage in real time... especially in a Wrangler.
Normally I would agree with you but im putting some new ntk front o2 sensors next Monday some that would actually give me the right readings on what i might gain back...
RevCo666 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-30-2013, 07:13 AM   #10
Jeeper
 
Gold Miner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: way up thar
Posts: 491
Thanks gang.... looking forward to trying it!
__________________
'01 Sahara, Original Owner
BDS, OME, Metalcloak,
JKS Disco, Rough Trail, Kargo Master,.... bla bla bla, never done
Ghost Creek Mine, Owner ... Mitchell/Yooper Placer Mine, Owner
Only thing we have to fear is, fear itself....................................... and bears
Gold Miner is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-30-2013, 07:36 AM   #11
Newb
 
Giljorak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 11
Giljorak is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-30-2013, 07:36 AM   #12
Wild Willys!

WF Supporting Member
 
All Terrain JK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,437
Quick question, will this app act as a DRB scan tool? Specifically I just replaced the cam synchronizer on my son tj. I got it running but FSM says hook to DRB scan tool to dial in adjustment. Thanks
__________________
Roads? Where we're going we don't need roads!
Frame off TJ restore project
All Terrain JK is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-30-2013, 10:24 AM   #13
Jeeper
 
jgorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,918
Quote:
Originally Posted by All Terrain TJ View Post
Quick question, will this app act as a DRB scan tool? Specifically I just replaced the cam synchronizer on my son tj. I got it running but FSM says hook to DRB scan tool to dial in adjustment. Thanks
It wont act as a DRB, and its doubtful that it could be used to adjust your cam synchro.
__________________
my 06 LJ rubicon
2.5" SL, 1" BL, DIY highline, 35s with double beadlocks.
jgorm is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-30-2013, 11:41 AM   #14
Wild Willys!

WF Supporting Member
 
All Terrain JK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,437
Bummer my accutron won't either. Thanks
__________________
Roads? Where we're going we don't need roads!
Frame off TJ restore project
All Terrain JK is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-16-2013, 12:30 PM   #15
Jeeper
 
TLATEOTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 738
Send a message via MSN to TLATEOTW
I just ordered 2 of the cheap ELM 327 units from china 15$ each and free shipping.

It's good that i bought 2 since the 1st one i tried died in 5 min. the other one is working well since a week.

i'm using torque app as well, it is working gr8. i was about to open a thread for it just before i found this one.

anyone would like to share some results and tips?
__________________
He who digs a hole and scoops it out falls into the pit he has made..............and if he has lockers he can simply get out of it!
-Mike T
TLATEOTW is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-17-2013, 03:13 PM   #16
Jeeper
 
TLATEOTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 738
Send a message via MSN to TLATEOTW
ok the second one died today, dunno if they are so bad or i have a problem in my jeep.
__________________
He who digs a hole and scoops it out falls into the pit he has made..............and if he has lockers he can simply get out of it!
-Mike T
TLATEOTW is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-14-2013, 06:52 AM   #17
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 70
Just got my adapter and purchased the app yesterday. My jeep had no stored codes, surprising, ad my Tracker that never misses a beat had two, WTH! Very nice setup for less than 20 bucks. I will use it a lot. Or at least till the adapter fries! I did notice that our 99 TJ has less streams of info available for it than my 02 Tracker.
flynhi4u is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-14-2013, 07:50 AM   #18
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 116
I got a matco determinator scanner at home. It's great and is a lot smarter then me. How does this app compare to the big high dollar scanners off the truck? We need a new one at my shop. Maybe I can convince the boss to getting a tablet and running this.
friedfish is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-14-2013, 08:05 AM   #19
Jeeper
 
Kssig1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wichita, Ks
Posts: 51
I have the cheap Mini ELM327 adapter that I got off Ebay for $13 and have an old Droid phone I don't use anymore with the Torque program on it I just leave in my TJ. The update rate on the cheap clone adapters is not super fast, but it works perfectly for what I use it for. I have reset codes on several vehicles with mine. It even picked up a P0303 code warning before it turned on the check engine light. I may bite the bullet and buy the bluetooth adapter that torque recommends for the program.
Kssig1 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-14-2013, 08:13 AM   #20
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 70
Not sure how it compares to the ones of the truck but one really sweet thing is that when it does find a code you click on the code and it will take you directly to a website that tells you what the code is the possible causes for it. I doubt the ones of the truck will do that for you.
flynhi4u is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-14-2013, 08:40 AM   #21
Jeeper
 
MFsoftball22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 433
Does anyone have a programmer along with one of these? I have a programmer and was looking at getting the Torque Pro App but i wanted to make sure that they would work together and wouldnt mess anything up. I wouldn't see why it would considering that this is simply a scan/monitoring app. But wanted to know if anyone had any extra insight on this? I also thought about getting the ScanGuageII. I have heard a lot of good things about it.

MFsoftball22 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 PM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC