Welding autorust caps?? - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ Jeep Wrangler Forum > TJ General Discussion Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 08-01-2013, 08:14 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 166
Welding autorust caps??

I tried posting this on another forum, but received no answer. I've got a 90amp flux wire welder, from what I was told realistically I can weld up to 3/16 (manufacturer claims 1/4). The auto rust caps are 1/8 as per the manufacturer.


This is the part I'm confused with. I've been told by some .035 flux wire actually can penetrate deeper then a 110mig. Then I was also told never to use flux on a frame? So which is it?

Also I have a small hairline rust spot forming on my frame? Could I use my cut off wheel to rut out the bad patch and just put a small weld over it?

AbsolutCaptain is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-01-2013, 09:23 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 166
Anyone????

AbsolutCaptain is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-01-2013, 09:33 PM   #3
Newb
 
Dirthead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
The .035 flux core wire will eles great on your frame but be sure to crank the heat and drop the wire speed low and make sure to wire wheel the area first the cleaner it is the better the weld shal take!! Good luck😝
Dirthead is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-01-2013, 10:08 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 166
Ahh thanks so much buddy
AbsolutCaptain is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-01-2013, 11:50 PM   #5
Moderator

WF Supporting Member
::WF Moderator::
 
doclouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Was in the mountains, now in Texas
Posts: 3,687
Images: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirthead View Post
The .035 flux core wire will work great on your frame but be sure to crank the heat and drop the wire speed low and make sure to wire wheel the area first the cleaner it is the better the weld shall take!! Good luck😝
Yep he is right. You will do just fine with that. Keep the heat high and the wire feed low and yes cleaning everything up is very important.
__________________
2000 Sahara, 3.5" Rubicon Express Lift, 1" spring spacer & 1" Body Lift, 33" or 35" BFG Mud tires, Front & Rear ARB, Rancho 9000 shocks, UCF Ultra High Belly Up

doclouie is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-02-2013, 10:31 AM   #6
Knows a couple things...

WF Supporting Member
 
Jerry Bransford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Escondido, Calif.
Posts: 32,746
Images: 2
If you're welding on the frame, you may still have problems with a 90 amp 110v welder since the frame dissipates the heat so quickly. I upgraded my Hobart 110v 135 amp welder to a 220v 180 amp Miller welder because the Hobart wasn't able to weld big pieces of 3/16" plate steel, though it could weld small pieces of 3/16" ok. So your 90 amp may be pretty well near its limits when welding on a large surface area of 1/8".

And the manufacturer was exaggerating when it said it could weld 1/4", it'd be a stretch to weld even 3/16". As said above, my old 135 amp Hobart struggled with big pieces of 3/16", let alone 1/4".
__________________
When you have a choice, buy American.

Jerry Bransford is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-02-2013, 01:11 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Bransford View Post
If you're welding on the frame, you may still have problems with a 90 amp 110v welder since the frame dissipates the heat so quickly. I upgraded my Hobart 110v 135 amp welder to a 220v 180 amp Miller welder because the Hobart wasn't able to weld big pieces of 3/16" plate steel, though it could weld small pieces of 3/16" ok. So your 90 amp may be pretty well near its limits when welding on a large surface area of 1/8".

And the manufacturer was exaggerating when it said it could weld 1/4", it'd be a stretch to weld even 3/16". As said above, my old 135 amp Hobart struggled with big pieces of 3/16", let alone 1/4".
Jerry, would it help if I used a torch to heat the frame before I weld ?
AbsolutCaptain is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 08-02-2013, 08:33 PM   #8
Knows a couple things...

WF Supporting Member
 
Jerry Bransford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Escondido, Calif.
Posts: 32,746
Images: 2
It couldn't hurt but the frame's big surface area means it dissipates heat fast.

__________________
When you have a choice, buy American.

Jerry Bransford is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Network Links
»Jeep Parts
» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC