Adding an AUX Jack to a factory radio? - Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > General Jeep Discussions > Communications and Electronics

Join Wrangler Forum Today

Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on
Old 07-20-2011, 07:35 PM   #1
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 37
Adding an AUX Jack to a factory radio?

A. Can I do it myself? (local radio place wants 150 bucks)

B. IS this even possible?

C. Should I just get a new radio?

D. Can I hook a bass tube up to my factory radio?

KMKsuburbannoise is offline   Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 04:09 PM   #2
desertgoose's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: AZ
Posts: 9,086
a. I don't know, can you?
b. not likely
c. YES
d. not worth it, by the time you spend the money for a good speaker to rca signal converter you might as well just spend another $20 for a half decent deck.
e. Aftermarket decks will get your speakers pumping louder than a stock deck.

desertgoose is offline   Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 06:55 PM   #3
buster01's Avatar
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vacaville CA
Posts: 185
A: Depends on your skill level and self confidence.

B: Yes its not only possible but fairly common.

C: Yes you should probably get an ungraded head unit. There worth it.

D: Yes you can but #C's answer would make it work much better.
buster01 is offline   Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 10:50 PM   #4
Jma20a's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 3,046
A: not hard, with basic skill it should take an hour at the most

B: Yes

C: yes, a new radio would be the best option to do.

D: Yes but not worth it with the factory unit.

save some money and get a headunit.
Dear Algebra, Please stop asking us to find your X. She's never coming back and don't ask Y.
Jma20a is offline   Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 11:42 AM   #5
desertgoose's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: AZ
Posts: 9,086
I'm learning a little here. What year Jeep and model of radio is being discussed?

Does the aux input get put inline with the wiring behind the deck, or an input that you just need to get the correct harness and cord for? My factory deck is doing a fine job as a paper weight currently, but already had aux input on it.
desertgoose is offline   Quote

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding aux input to factory am fm cd? JCS05Rubi Communications and Electronics 18 03-21-2012 11:47 PM
Factory radio and speakers sportyspice TJ General Discussion Forum 2 04-19-2011 08:23 PM
How Do You Take The Factory Radio Out? SaharaCon JK General Discussion Forum 8 06-29-2010 02:41 PM
Adding a Hardtop to Factory Soft-top JK Rubiconred JK General Discussion Forum 3 02-04-2010 02:46 AM
Adding my radio and new horn to factory fuseblock 93yjsplash YJ General Discussion Forum 1 08-04-2009 01:41 AM

Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 AM.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC. is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC