aftermarket head unit in your 2013/14 model? - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > General Jeep Discussions > Communications and Electronics

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 11-02-2013, 12:18 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
donmeca2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Hollywood, florida
Posts: 2,767
aftermarket head unit in your 2013/14 model?

has anyone sucessfully installed an aftermarket head unit into their 2013 o 2014 model yet ??

any links or info on the install? i've done numerous headunit installs in other vehicles as well as a double din touch screen entertain/nav unit in my last vehicle.

thanks for any info guys !!

__________________
2014 Copperhead Pearl Wrangler Unlimited Sport

" Revenge is never about the greater good. Itís a visceral need that has to be satisfied or the strong lose focus. "
donmeca2020 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 11-02-2013, 02:47 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
Ceagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Long Island
Posts: 30
Yea I just did a appradio 3 in mine very simple what are you lookin to know?

Ceagar is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 11-02-2013, 06:33 PM   #3
Jeeper
 
donmeca2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Hollywood, florida
Posts: 2,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceagar View Post
Yea I just did a appradio 3 in mine very simple what are you lookin to know?
well one member already contacted me about his install, but how straight forward is it installing another ? it appears you have to remove the upper dash just to remove the 130 unit?? he then told me there was a problem with the stock antenna? do you know anything about that ?
__________________
2014 Copperhead Pearl Wrangler Unlimited Sport

" Revenge is never about the greater good. Itís a visceral need that has to be satisfied or the strong lose focus. "
donmeca2020 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 11-02-2013, 07:25 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
Ceagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Long Island
Posts: 30
If your doing just the head unit it's a piece of cake... There's 4 bolts 2 under steering coloum 1 behind the window switches and one on the top of the dash under that the rubber mat thing(sorry don't know what the tech name is for it) and it all just pops off in one piece... Very simple very easy... And as far as the antenna as in most after market radios you will need to purchase a antenna adapter
Ceagar is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 11-02-2013, 07:48 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
donmeca2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Hollywood, florida
Posts: 2,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceagar View Post
If your doing just the head unit it's a piece of cake... There's 4 bolts 2 under steering coloum 1 behind the window switches and one on the top of the dash under that the rubber mat thing(sorry don't know what the tech name is for it) and it all just pops off in one piece... Very simple very easy... And as far as the antenna as in most after market radios you will need to purchase a antenna adapter
do you have any pics of these under the dash bolts ? as for window switches i don't have any as i opted for crank windows.
__________________
2014 Copperhead Pearl Wrangler Unlimited Sport

" Revenge is never about the greater good. Itís a visceral need that has to be satisfied or the strong lose focus. "
donmeca2020 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 11-06-2013, 06:53 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
Ceagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Long Island
Posts: 30
I don't have any pics but I would just google it someone is bound to have done this with you jeep. But trust me VERY SIMPLE
Ceagar is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 11-06-2013, 08:45 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
ChasUGC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2,548
Images: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceagar View Post
I don't have any pics but I would just google it someone is bound to have done this with you jeep. But trust me VERY SIMPLE
What about the integration of the steering wheel controls with a new HU and amp? Do the steering controls go through the HU or Amp, or both?

I also heard you need additional modules.
ChasUGC is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 11-08-2013, 06:14 AM   #8
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChasUGC View Post
What about the integration of the steering wheel controls with a new HU and amp? Do the steering controls go through the HU or Amp, or both? I also heard you need additional modules.
. You will need a PAC RP4-CH11 module. It will take care of all your connections, interface with the CanBus and steering wheel controls. Approx $89 shipped on Amazon.
Mattk11 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 11-09-2013, 06:23 AM   #9
Newb
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 5
I just finished installing an aftermarket receiver; I used the PAC RP4-CH11 (as Mattk11 pointed out). Steering wheel controls work without delay, however, my EVIC displays "RadioOff" and its kind-of annoying. I've never heard from anyone else mentioning this, so I'm wondering if its just me?

I've tried:
pulling fuse #7 and #8
staring the car, letting it run for a while to see if the text goes away

EVIC keeps displaying "RadioOff"
Just kind of annoyed since I was lead to believe that an aftermarket receiver would not affect EVIC.
(please note that EVIC still works, just not the radio display portion, where it usually tells you want satellite station you are on, or if you have AUX source)
Poki is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 11-09-2013, 06:39 AM   #10
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poki View Post
I just finished installing an aftermarket receiver; I used the PAC RP4-CH11 (as Mattk11 pointed out). Steering wheel controls work without delay, however, my EVIC displays "RadioOff" and its kind-of annoying. I've never heard from anyone else mentioning this, so I'm wondering if its just me? I've tried: pulling fuse #7 and #8 staring the car, letting it run for a while to see if the text goes away EVIC keeps displaying "RadioOff" Just kind of annoyed since I was lead to believe that an aftermarket receiver would not affect EVIC. (please note that EVIC still works, just not the radio display portion, where it usually tells you want satellite station you are on, or if you have AUX source)
. Strange, mine doesn't ready radio off until I turn off the car. You will lose the Sirius readout on your EVIC. Of course you will lose some integration, but the improvements far outweigh the deficiencies of the stock system.
Mattk11 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 11-09-2013, 07:05 AM   #11
Newb
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattk11 View Post
. Strange, mine doesn't ready radio off until I turn off the car. You will lose the Sirius readout on your EVIC. Of course you will lose some integration, but the improvements far outweigh the deficiencies of the stock system.
I don't care about the readout, but I do care that it says "RadioOff"... wish it where blank, or "Radio On" like I read in another thread.

I'm on the fence about pulling it out, and installing a signal processor.
Poki is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 11-09-2013, 07:24 AM   #12
Newb
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 5
question, for those with EVIC displaying properly, did you connect the "Amp Turn On Input" wire (Blue/White), on the PAC RP4-CH11?
PAC's installation manual

Just trying to understand whey my EVIC says "Radio Off". That's the only "input" wire I did not connect, and honestly that connection doesn't even make since to me (what's it for?).
Poki is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 11-09-2013, 08:32 AM   #13
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poki View Post
question, for those with EVIC displaying properly, did you connect the "Amp Turn On Input" wire (Blue/White), on the PAC RP4-CH11? PAC's installation manual Just trying to understand whey my EVIC says "Radio Off". That's the only "input" wire I did not connect, and honestly that connection doesn't even make since to me (what's it for?).
. If I remember correctly, I did not connect the amp turn on blue/white, variable speed purple/white, antenna blue or any of the speaker wires since I am using aftermarket amps. But it was almost a year ago when I installed it. Someone else chime in that recently installed.
Mattk11 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 11-09-2013, 12:08 PM   #14
Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by donmeca2020 View Post
do you have any pics of these under the dash bolts ? as for window switches i don't have any as i opted for crank windows.
Here:
Installed an RBZ Mygig in my 2012 JKU
Shows what needs to be done to get at the head unit.
Dana

Danamr is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Network Links
»Jeep Parts
» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.



Jeepģ, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC