Air compressor blew fuse in SPOD - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > General Tech Forums > Communications and Electronics

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 01-26-2014, 09:05 PM   #1
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Barmanvarn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 4,537
Air compressor blew fuse in SPOD

Posting here as there is no general tech forum, so not sure if this is where I should start.....

Running a VIAIR 400C mounted under the hood and wired up to the SPOD w/ a 30 amp fuse. Before today I'd used it twice (at the end of a trail run) to air up all 4 tires with no prob.

When I fired up the compressor after today's run, it wouldn't work. I thought I had an overheating issue so I just used a friends compressor. When I got home I realized I should check the fuse in the SPOD and found the 30 amp fuse had blown.

Any idea why? The maker of the compressor said a 30 amp should be fine and SPOD said I shouldn't put anything larger than the 30 amp.

Anyone run a compressor through the SPOD and used a larger fuse? Before I do anything I first need to figure out why it blew.

__________________
-Brian
2012 Cherry Red JK
TF 2.5 Coils w/ Billstein 5100 Shocks
17x8 Black Rock D-Window Alloys
315/70/17 GY Duratracs
4:56 Gears - LSD in Rear w/ Ten Factory Chromoly Shafts
TF HD Diff Covers
Barmanvarn is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-27-2014, 12:03 AM   #2
Jeeper
 
IcarusLSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 617
The max amp draw I've seen on that compressor is 32A, so its to heavy to use on a 30A circuit, so a 40A relay and wire would be more correct. Wire and fuse it appropriately. Cold/heat and age and many other factors will make it draw more as well.
VIAIR Corporation - 400C Compressor (P/N 40040)

__________________
Ϣr
IcarusLSC is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-27-2014, 08:08 AM   #3
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Barmanvarn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 4,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by IcarusLSC View Post
The max amp draw I've seen on that compressor is 32A, so its to heavy to use on a 30A circuit, so a 40A relay and wire would be more correct. Wire and fuse it appropriately. Cold/heat and age and many other factors will make it draw more as well. VIAIR Corporation - 400C Compressor (P/N 40040)
I was afraid that may be the issue. Viair documentation says to use a 30A fuse so that's why I used it. I didn't want to go up in fuse size as I know that's not the first thing to do when you blow a fuse.

My new problem is that Spod says to not run anything higher than 30a in their system. I could run a new relay and switch but kinda defeats the purpose of having the spod. LOL
__________________
-Brian
2012 Cherry Red JK
TF 2.5 Coils w/ Billstein 5100 Shocks
17x8 Black Rock D-Window Alloys
315/70/17 GY Duratracs
4:56 Gears - LSD in Rear w/ Ten Factory Chromoly Shafts
TF HD Diff Covers
Barmanvarn is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-27-2014, 09:32 AM   #4
Knows a couple things...

WF Supporting Member
 
Jerry Bransford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Escondido, Calif.
Posts: 31,170
Images: 2
I would not run a relay in that kind of circuit, I would simply run an adequate gauge wire & a suitable fuse or circuit breaker & connect it directly to the battery. Some items just draw too much current for a traditional fuse box, which is why starter motor & winches are not fused. I'd run nothing smaller than a 10 gauge wire for something that can draw in excess of 30 amps, 8 gauge would be better since 30 amps is a common limit for a 10 gauge wire.
__________________
When you have a choice, buy American.

Jerry Bransford is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-27-2014, 11:17 AM   #5
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Barmanvarn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 4,537
Just got off the phone w/ VIAIR. Turns out they've recertified the stats on the 400C and now say it draws a max amperage of 32. The docs on the website still say 30 so bad on their part for not updating their website.

Now I have to decide if I'm going to try a 40A fuse in the SPOD. SPOD states to only run a max of 30A fuses, but the relays are all 40A so I have to decide if it's worth the risk to try it.
__________________
-Brian
2012 Cherry Red JK
TF 2.5 Coils w/ Billstein 5100 Shocks
17x8 Black Rock D-Window Alloys
315/70/17 GY Duratracs
4:56 Gears - LSD in Rear w/ Ten Factory Chromoly Shafts
TF HD Diff Covers
Barmanvarn is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-27-2014, 11:48 AM   #6
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Barmanvarn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 4,537
I've got an idea but will start a new thread for that.
__________________
-Brian
2012 Cherry Red JK
TF 2.5 Coils w/ Billstein 5100 Shocks
17x8 Black Rock D-Window Alloys
315/70/17 GY Duratracs
4:56 Gears - LSD in Rear w/ Ten Factory Chromoly Shafts
TF HD Diff Covers
Barmanvarn is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-28-2014, 12:48 AM   #7
Jeeper
 
IcarusLSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 617
I would contact Spod before you did that, you may fry the board in it as the relay may be good for 40A but that doesn't mean the rest is.
__________________
Ϣr
IcarusLSC is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-28-2014, 10:04 AM   #8
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Barmanvarn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 4,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by IcarusLSC View Post
I would contact Spod before you did that, you may fry the board in it as the relay may be good for 40A but that doesn't mean the rest is.
Yeah, already confirmed that SPOD is only rated up to 30A so I need to find a new solution. I got the SPOD to eliminate wires going to the battery, but I have a solution in mind but not sure if it would work so need a wiring expert to educate me.

Would it be possible to wire the compressor to the battery with an in-line 40A fuse, and then put a relay on the positive that would be activated via the SPOD? The fuse to in the SPOD to the relay would use a 30A fuse. I'm thinking this may work if this solution would isolate the compressor positive so that if for some reason it did exceed 30A it would not feed back through to the relay positive coming from the SPOD.

On the surface it seems like it would work but I'm no expert it wiring in relays. Can anyone weigh in on this?
__________________
-Brian
2012 Cherry Red JK
TF 2.5 Coils w/ Billstein 5100 Shocks
17x8 Black Rock D-Window Alloys
315/70/17 GY Duratracs
4:56 Gears - LSD in Rear w/ Ten Factory Chromoly Shafts
TF HD Diff Covers
Barmanvarn is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-28-2014, 10:21 AM   #9
Knows a couple things...

WF Supporting Member
 
Jerry Bransford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Escondido, Calif.
Posts: 31,170
Images: 2
That's too much of a load for a standard Bosch relay. I think you're over thinking the compressor's wiring. It doesn't need a relay & turning it on & off from the cab via the SPOD would soon prove to be inconvenient. I've done a LOT of circuit installations over the past 40+ years & I would do as I already suggested above... wire it through a 40 amp fuse directly to the battery & use its factory switch.

A good point to connect directly to the battery is via the stud at the power input to the Power Distribution Center, at the end closest to the battery. Found under the PDC's small snap-off cover on that end, that stud is where the PDC gets its power from the battery & that would be a great place to connect your compressor to. Make sure the compressor's ground wire is the same gauge as its power lead.
__________________
When you have a choice, buy American.

Jerry Bransford is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-28-2014, 10:54 AM   #10
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Barmanvarn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 4,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Bransford View Post
That's too much of a load for a standard Bosch relay. I think you're over thinking the compressor's wiring. It doesn't need a relay & turning it on & off from the cab via the SPOD would soon prove to be inconvenient. I've done a LOT of circuit installations over the past 40+ years & I would do as I already suggested above... wire it through a 40 amp fuse directly to the battery & use its factory switch.

A good point to connect directly to the battery is via the stud at the power input to the Power Distribution Center, at the end closest to the battery. Found under the PDC's small snap-off cover on that end, that stud is where the PDC gets its power from the battery & that would be a great place to connect your compressor to. Make sure the compressor's ground wire is the same gauge as its power lead.
Sorry Jerry, didn't see your previous post until just now. The compressor does not have a factory switch built in right now as I bought with just the basic wires as the plan was to use the SPOD.

So if I were to wire in a new switch for the compressor, wouldn't that require a relay anyways? I'm obviously not a pro at this and asking questions is how I learn.

As for running it through the SPOD being inconvenient, that won't be an issue for me.
__________________
-Brian
2012 Cherry Red JK
TF 2.5 Coils w/ Billstein 5100 Shocks
17x8 Black Rock D-Window Alloys
315/70/17 GY Duratracs
4:56 Gears - LSD in Rear w/ Ten Factory Chromoly Shafts
TF HD Diff Covers
Barmanvarn is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-28-2014, 12:47 PM   #11
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
MTNJeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Morris County, NJ
Posts: 483
I've been think about installing an ARB twin compressor and hooking it up to my sPOD. I was concerned about the high amp draw of the compressor, but found this video of how someone did it. This might help.

__________________
2013 JK Rubicon - Dualtops, Full and Half Doors | AEV 2.5" DualSport XT w/ Geo correction brackets | Teraflex Monster TrackBar | 315/70/17 Duratrac's on Fuel Anza wheels | Fox 2.0 ATS Stabilizer | more... & more...

2014 JK Sport - 100% Stock, for now
MTNJeep is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-28-2014, 12:54 PM   #12
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
MTNJeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Morris County, NJ
Posts: 483
The other option is to use the high amp circuit from sPod.

Hi-Amp Circuit Breaker
__________________
2013 JK Rubicon - Dualtops, Full and Half Doors | AEV 2.5" DualSport XT w/ Geo correction brackets | Teraflex Monster TrackBar | 315/70/17 Duratrac's on Fuel Anza wheels | Fox 2.0 ATS Stabilizer | more... & more...

2014 JK Sport - 100% Stock, for now
MTNJeep is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 01-28-2014, 01:05 PM   #13
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Barmanvarn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 4,537
I spoke w/ John @ SPOD and though he said the 30A "shouldn't" have blown, he said it would be ok to pop a 40A in case it was just a minor spike that blew the 30A.

If the 40A blows, then I've got a bigger problem, but John said it wouldn't hurt the SPOD. So I'll give that a shot and see how it goes.
__________________
-Brian
2012 Cherry Red JK
TF 2.5 Coils w/ Billstein 5100 Shocks
17x8 Black Rock D-Window Alloys
315/70/17 GY Duratracs
4:56 Gears - LSD in Rear w/ Ten Factory Chromoly Shafts
TF HD Diff Covers
Barmanvarn is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-05-2014, 07:12 PM   #14
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barmanvarn View Post
Sorry Jerry, didn't see your previous post until just now. The compressor does not have a factory switch built in right now as I bought with just the basic wires as the plan was to use the SPOD.

So if I were to wire in a new switch for the compressor, wouldn't that require a relay anyways? I'm obviously not a pro at this and asking questions is how I learn.

As for running it through the SPOD being inconvenient, that won't be an issue for me.
I'm going to have the same problem as you. I've bought an SPOD (not hooked up yet) predominantly for aux lighting but also wanted it for an air compressor. The air compressor I bought though...has a 45A rating. D'oh!

So i'm already looking at increaing one of the fuses in the spod (email sent off to SPOD already) or using some kind of relay to maintain the use of the SPOD switch.

I'm at work so can't watch that video just now but I'll check back later. If you do end up wiring a relay let me know how well it worked?? Thanks!
__________________
2013 JKU Sport - Billet Silver.
GPLeigh is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-05-2014, 07:25 PM   #15
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barmanvarn View Post
I spoke w/ John @ SPOD and though he said the 30A "shouldn't" have blown, he said it would be ok to pop a 40A in case it was just a minor spike that blew the 30A. If the 40A blows, then I've got a bigger problem, but John said it wouldn't hurt the SPOD. So I'll give that a shot and see how it goes.
Do it right, go back and re-read Jerry's post.
For about $15 you have it done right.
__________________
"81-84" Semper-Fi
IUOE 18
Ravenworks is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-06-2014, 03:28 AM   #16
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by MTNJeep View Post
I've been think about installing an ARB twin compressor and hooking it up to my sPOD. I was concerned about the high amp draw of the compressor, but found this video of how someone did it. This might help.

looking at the specs for ARB twin current draw (50A) this seems to be what I'm after, but having watched the video I can't really figure out what he's doing...maybe I'm being dumb. It seems like the live power lead is hooked up direct to the battery, just not sure which lead is going to the SPOD for switching.
__________________
2013 JKU Sport - Billet Silver.
GPLeigh is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 03-02-2014, 03:46 PM   #17
Newb
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 7
It looks like he is just using the switch wires from the ARB to connect to the sPOD and the power or heavy current draw is directly connected to the battery. I don't have on so I am not sure how the switch on that unit works but maybe that helps.

-Ty

tmorton is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




» Network Links
»Jeep Parts
» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 PM.



Jeep, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC