crap new sub just quit - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > General Tech Forums > Communications and Electronics

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 02-13-2012, 07:47 PM   #1
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Johnboy11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Independence
Posts: 462
Images: 3
crap new sub just quit

I just put in the new kicker sub with a alpine m-500 amp and was driving along today and the sub just quit. I checked all the wires, the fuses were good the light on the amp is on, nothing!! It was playing fine then just quit. WTFturned it off for a hour and still no sub, speakers work great ect... HELP!!

Johnboy11 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-13-2012, 08:21 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 593
Check the impedance of the sub using a multimeter...

I-Want-A-Jeep is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-13-2012, 09:09 PM   #3
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Johnboy11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Independence
Posts: 462
Images: 3
How exactly do I do that, also it's a dual voice coil 2ohm
Johnboy11 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-13-2012, 10:17 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
Jma20a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 3,046
That amp is not rated at 2 ohm minimum. You need a 4 ohm duel voice coil sub
__________________
Dear Algebra, Please stop asking us to find your X. She's never coming back and don't ask Y.
Jma20a is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-13-2012, 10:22 PM   #5
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Johnboy11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Independence
Posts: 462
Images: 3
I had it set up as a series so it was just running 4 ohm.
Johnboy11 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-13-2012, 10:32 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
Jma20a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 3,046
Where is the amp grounded? It needs to be grounded metal to metal. So you may need to do some sanding at your ground location
__________________
Dear Algebra, Please stop asking us to find your X. She's never coming back and don't ask Y.
Jma20a is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-13-2012, 10:59 PM   #7
Newb
 
AZDEZJEEPER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: TUCSON
Posts: 10
Most likely just a bad ground connection. Did you check the RCA pick ups going into your head unit and amp?
AZDEZJEEPER is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-14-2012, 12:40 AM   #8
Show Me Your 8008135!

WF Supporting Member
 
s3nt3nc3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 3,642
Send a message via AIM to s3nt3nc3d
I thought in your other thread you said you exchanged it for a dual 4 ohm sub? Wired in series, that would be 8 ohms (2 ohms in parallel)...

If the ground connection were bad, wouldn't the light be off on the amp?
__________________
"We don't build great brakes because we think you don't know how to drive, we build them for the guy on the road in front of you that doesn't." - Black Magic Brakes
s3nt3nc3d is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-14-2012, 12:25 PM   #9
Newb
 
AZDEZJEEPER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: TUCSON
Posts: 10
Depending on the amp, either a light would be flashing, or a different color light would come on.
AZDEZJEEPER is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-14-2012, 01:53 PM   #10
Jeeper
 
desertgoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: AZ
Posts: 9,086
Maybe a wire came off the sub or the terminal in the box. I had a sub quit on me when a wire frayed and grounded out on the sub basket.
__________________
desertgoose is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-14-2012, 06:39 PM   #11
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Johnboy11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Independence
Posts: 462
Images: 3
Ok I checked all the wiring, got a brand new Solo Baric dual 4ohm sub set to parralel, reset the head unit to factory (in case some random setting was bad. got all this done to find out my Alpine m-500 amp was bad . It was fricken brand new. So traded it in for a brand new one. It's weird the blue light was on but it was not working right. Works great now!!!!, now one last question. I want to mount the amp under the rear seat, but I have no carpet. Is it ok to mount it o the bare metal floor and will the seat be to low for good air flow?. I just like it under there for security. My seat is a B>tch to lift up now with that box in there. SO no stealing it under there.
Johnboy11 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-14-2012, 07:18 PM   #12
Jeeper
 
desertgoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: AZ
Posts: 9,086
You can mount on bare metal if you want, but I wouldn't put it there if its touching the seat. I used to have that amp runnimg 2 ohm and it would get toasty with 2" clearance above it.
__________________
desertgoose is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-14-2012, 07:21 PM   #13
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Johnboy11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Independence
Posts: 462
Images: 3
damn where to mount it then, kinda a big amp. I don't want rain to get on it either. i like my little trunks space also, hmmmmm
Johnboy11 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-14-2012, 08:36 PM   #14
Jeeper
 
desertgoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: AZ
Posts: 9,086
Can ya fit it on the back of the seat towards the bottom in front of the box?
__________________
desertgoose is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-14-2012, 11:45 PM   #15
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Johnboy11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Independence
Posts: 462
Images: 3
I think I am going have to put it in the cubby next to the sub. I have some tools there and a jack, but I guess I gotta give it up
Johnboy11 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-15-2012, 01:27 AM   #16
Show Me Your 8008135!

WF Supporting Member
 
s3nt3nc3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 3,642
Send a message via AIM to s3nt3nc3d
I usually mount my amps to the box...or on my last build, I had a compartment built onto the box that was covered and my amp was mounted inside of it. Had plenty of airflow for cooling, but was covered on top to protect it from rainfall...aside from torrential rainfall that came in the sides.
__________________
"We don't build great brakes because we think you don't know how to drive, we build them for the guy on the road in front of you that doesn't." - Black Magic Brakes
s3nt3nc3d is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-15-2012, 09:17 AM   #17
Jeeper
 
desertgoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: AZ
Posts: 9,086
The m500 will fit under the driver seat. When my amp dies on me I'm gonna pull the seat again and suspend it about an inch off the floor with metal brackets so it doesn't get flooded if I get stuck in the rain. Just a thought...
__________________
desertgoose is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 02-15-2012, 05:45 PM   #18
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Johnboy11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Independence
Posts: 462
Images: 3
My seat has that forward tumble deal. It will never fit lol

Johnboy11 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Holy Crap!! (35's v 33's) Terryhinsb Tires & Wheels 4 01-09-2012 04:32 PM
Dash leaking and radio just quit working BiGMac89 YJ General Discussion Forum 8 11-05-2010 03:59 PM
Jeep quit running raynickol TJ Tech Forum 0 06-16-2010 02:23 PM
Clutch pedal just quit copleydad YJ Tech Forum 9 07-11-2009 01:46 PM
Blower motor has quit!!! Muzzfactor TJ Tech Forum 16 03-15-2007 01:10 PM


logo carid shop wrangler parts carid fender flares custom wheels store avs deflectors at carid
» Rates
Get low rates on auto insurance in Canada!

» Network Links
»Jeep Parts
» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC