Go Pro Video - Page 4 - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > General Jeep Discussions > Communications and Electronics

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 05-08-2012, 07:55 PM   #91
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Under my Jeep in beautiful upstate N.Y.
Posts: 2,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Fish View Post
Let's make sure we're using the same naming scheme. The current GoPro models are the HD Hero (original) and the HD Hero2 (professional). There's also the HD Hero 960, which isn't worth talking about.

The kit you found is the HD Hero, which as stated above, is functionally the same as the HD Hero2 with a slightly lesser quality in the output. I think it's a damn fine camera, I loved mine until I upgraded. The quality bump to the HD Hero2 was worth the extra $100(ish) to ME, but very likely not for most people.

The price you found seems quite high. This is the standard Motorsports package direct from GoPro, Best Buy has simply added a memory card to finish the job. Amazon sells the same standard kit for $85 less.
Amazon.com: GoPro HD Motorsports Hero: Camera & Photo

While this package does not include the 8GB memory card, those can be had for $8. Even Best Buy sells cards for that price, so I'm irritated that they hiked the price of the kit that high just for the inclusion of the card.

I'd order the kit from Amazon and pick up a memory card. With the price and resulting tax differences, you'd be ~$80 better off.
Thanks for clearing that up.At first its a bit confusing.
And thanks for that link.My only other question is ,is there a way to be charging it in the vehicle while its recording?

1jeeplvr is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-08-2012, 08:12 PM   #92
Jeeper
 
Mr. Fish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 319
You'll need to purchase a different housing, the Skeleton Housing, found here:
HD Skeleton Housing - GoPro Official Store: Wearable Digital Cameras for Sports (Amazon and others sell it for $36)

Instead of being completely sealed like the included housing, this one has the sides cut out and allows access to the card and all ports. An added benefit is better audio capture, as the built-in mic is exposed. Obviously this setup is NOT sealed against the elements.

So you'll have the default sealed housing in addition to the skeleton housing for charging while recording, use of the video output to an external display while recording, use of an external mic (if using the Hero2), etc.

Personally, I use the skeleton housing almost exclusively and switch to the sealed casing when I suspect things might get "sloppy."

__________________
You know what a learning experience is? A learning experience is one of those things that says, "You know that thing you just did? Donít do that."
- Douglas Adams
Mr. Fish is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-08-2012, 08:17 PM   #93
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Under my Jeep in beautiful upstate N.Y.
Posts: 2,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Fish View Post
You'll need to purchase a different housing, the Skeleton Housing, found here:
HD Skeleton Housing - GoPro Official Store: Wearable Digital Cameras for Sports (Amazon and others sell it for $36)

Instead of being completely sealed like the included housing, this one has the sides cut out and allows access to the card and all ports. An added benefit is better audio capture, as the built-in mic is exposed. Obviously this setup is NOT sealed against the elements.

So you'll have the default sealed housing in addition to the skeleton housing for charging while recording, use of the video output to an external display while recording, use of an external mic (if using the Hero2), etc.

Personally, I use the skeleton housing almost exclusively and switch to the sealed casing when I suspect things might get "sloppy."
Awesome,thanks a lot.I plan on using it exclusively inside,suction cupped to my windshield. So will I need to also get a car charge cord?Thanks again.
1jeeplvr is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-08-2012, 08:18 PM   #94
Jeeper
 
Mr. Fish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 319
If that's true, you could save the cash and just pop a hole in the side of the sealed case.
__________________
You know what a learning experience is? A learning experience is one of those things that says, "You know that thing you just did? Donít do that."
- Douglas Adams
Mr. Fish is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-08-2012, 08:27 PM   #95
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Under my Jeep in beautiful upstate N.Y.
Posts: 2,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Fish View Post
If that's true, you could save the cash and just pop a hole in the side of the sealed case.
Id rather have the option of both.Seems my original plan always changes lol.
Will I need an aditional cord to charge from my cig lighter?
1jeeplvr is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-09-2012, 12:40 AM   #96
Jeeper
 
Mr. Fish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 319
The camera comes with a charge/sync cable. All you'll need is a USB port in your Jeep. There's one in the center storage cubby if you have the Connectivity Group. If not, you can get a USB dongle that plugs into the cig lighter (~$10).

Another option, if you have the AC plug in the Jeep, is to use (almost) any ol' cell phone charger. I've used my iPhone AC mini-brick to charge the GoPro.
__________________
You know what a learning experience is? A learning experience is one of those things that says, "You know that thing you just did? Donít do that."
- Douglas Adams
Mr. Fish is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-16-2012, 06:57 PM   #97
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Under my Jeep in beautiful upstate N.Y.
Posts: 2,919
Woohoo,Mine just came in today,cant wait to start playing.Fri I will get to use it for my wheeling trip.Thanks for the help.
1jeeplvr is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-16-2012, 07:19 PM   #98
Jeeper
 
Mr. Fish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 319
Congrats! Play with the settings, but most people find option r4 (720p60) to be the best. Smoother video than 30fps, and eliminates the jellyvision you see when using 1080p.
__________________
You know what a learning experience is? A learning experience is one of those things that says, "You know that thing you just did? Donít do that."
- Douglas Adams
Mr. Fish is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-16-2012, 07:21 PM   #99
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Under my Jeep in beautiful upstate N.Y.
Posts: 2,919
Thanks for the tip.Any other input or tips anyone?
1jeeplvr is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-17-2012, 04:22 PM   #100
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Under my Jeep in beautiful upstate N.Y.
Posts: 2,919
So Im wondering,there is no screen to view what Im recording.How do you guys know where to have it positioned to get the footage you want? Seems odd not to have a screen???
1jeeplvr is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-17-2012, 06:23 PM   #101
Jeeper
 
Mr. Fish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 319
GoPro LCD BacPac

Snaps onto the back of the GoPro. Can be used to aim the camera then removed, or left on permanently. Comes with extended housing backplates (one sealed and one open) to replace the flat backplates you have now. More details in post 53 in this thread.
__________________
You know what a learning experience is? A learning experience is one of those things that says, "You know that thing you just did? Donít do that."
- Douglas Adams
Mr. Fish is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-17-2012, 07:25 PM   #102
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Under my Jeep in beautiful upstate N.Y.
Posts: 2,919
Wow,so much to learn about.I love it. Anyway tomorrow Im headin out for some wheeling.Any place special on the windshield to mount it so I can hopefully get some footage(middle lower,upper etc),other than pointed at the hood lol
1jeeplvr is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-25-2012, 06:01 PM   #103
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Under my Jeep in beautiful upstate N.Y.
Posts: 2,919
So I shot my first videos & now Im trying to upload them to You tube.First off it keeps telling me You tube is unavail,try again later and also says it can only publish 10 min videos.I just opened the acct prob 10 min ago.Am I missing something?
Is it possible to download videos to a disc to mail to a friend?
1jeeplvr is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-25-2012, 07:06 PM   #104
Jeeper
 
Mr. Fish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 319
What app are you using to upload to YouTube? I just uploaded a video, so I'm assuming the YouTube importer is running OK. If you're using an app on your PC, try uploading the video directly via the web site instead.

And how long is your video? YouTube restricts new accounts to 15min vids until you verify your account:
https://support.google.com/youtube/b...s&answer=71673

And yes, you can certainly burn video files to a CD and mail it, but I'd concentrate more on getting uploads to work.
__________________
You know what a learning experience is? A learning experience is one of those things that says, "You know that thing you just did? Donít do that."
- Douglas Adams
Mr. Fish is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-25-2012, 07:25 PM   #105
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Under my Jeep in beautiful upstate N.Y.
Posts: 2,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Fish View Post
What app are you using to upload to YouTube? I just uploaded a video, so I'm assuming the YouTube importer is running OK. If you're using an app on your PC, try uploading the video directly via the web site instead.

And how long is your video? YouTube restricts new accounts to 15min vids until you verify your account:
https://support.google.com/youtube/b...s&answer=71673

And yes, you can certainly burn video files to a CD and mail it, but I'd concentrate more on getting uploads to work.
I guess im not using an app.Im playing the video,then on the lower right of the screen there is a link to publish it to you tube.Is that not ok? Thanks for the help.i suck at computers.
1jeeplvr is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-25-2012, 08:59 PM   #106
Jeeper
 
Mr. Fish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 319
Don't apologize. Everybody sucked at computers at some point. Some people no longer suck, some always will, and the rest take the time to learn not to. At least you're asking.

First off, videos can't play themselves, you must be using some application or another on your computer to play them. While it may be a fine app for playback, and while it may seem to offer a slick way to publish to YouTube, it may be having some issues. I'd eliminate that piece of the puzzle for now. After all, it doesn't matter how the video gets up there, what matters is that it eventually does.

Hop up to Youtube.com, log into your account, and hit the Upload button at the top. Press the Select Files button and browse to where your video files live (when you imported the files from the camera, you chose a location for them to reside). Pick the particular video you'd like to upload and see what happens.

If that works, we know your account is fine, YouTube is fine, the video length is fine. If it's just that the video player app can't upload, well ... screw it. Now you know how to do it manually.

If that does not work, you'll at least see a message directly from YouTube telling you why.
__________________
You know what a learning experience is? A learning experience is one of those things that says, "You know that thing you just did? Donít do that."
- Douglas Adams
Mr. Fish is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-25-2012, 09:23 PM   #107
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Under my Jeep in beautiful upstate N.Y.
Posts: 2,919
First off I have my videos in the I movies on my Mac.Is there somewhere else that would be easier to use & upload them to? When I try to upload them its telling me to open the I movies then choose share,which I cant find for the life of me.
1jeeplvr is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-26-2012, 02:56 AM   #108
Jeeper
 
Mr. Fish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 319
I use iMovie to publish to YouTube all the time. Should work, but who knows what might be going on with yours. You should still verify that uploading to YouTube works natively for you.

While in iMovie, locate any clip you'd like to upload, whether it be in the Event Library pane or a clip within an actual project. Right-click that clip and select Reveal In Finder.

Open the YouTube web site, go to Upload. Drag that video from the Finder window and drop it right onto the YouTube upload page (there's a message stating "drop videos to start uploading").

I'd use any ol' video to start, the smaller the better, just to see if everything works. If you're successful with a small test video, you can just remove it from YouTube later.

Then try the actual clip the same way (reveal in Finder, drop onto YouTube).
__________________
You know what a learning experience is? A learning experience is one of those things that says, "You know that thing you just did? Donít do that."
- Douglas Adams
Mr. Fish is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-27-2012, 08:22 PM   #109
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Under my Jeep in beautiful upstate N.Y.
Posts: 2,919
Wow,your the best,that worked & was able to post videos.Now for a few more,if you dont mind of coarse.Should they take so long to upload? Im talking for a 30 min videos it says it is going to take about 4 hrs????
And if I want to shorten it up to get rid of the boring stuff how do I do that.You must be a genius if you are teaching me how to successfully do this crap,lol.
1jeeplvr is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-27-2012, 10:05 PM   #110
Jeeper
 
Mr. Fish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 319
1 minute of GoPro video (assuming 1080p/30 or 720p60) is about 110 megabytes. A 30 minute video, then, would be about 3,300 megabytes (3.3GB).

With an average 3 megabit/sec upload rate (~22 megabytes/min), that video would take about 2.5 hours to upload. If your upload rate is a constant 2 megabit/sec (~15 megabytes/min) it'd take almost 4hrs. So, yeah, not surprising at all.

In iMovie, when choosing to publish to YouTube, you can opt to upload at 720 instead of 1080. While this would significantly reduce the upload time, that savings will likely be eaten up by the time it'd take to pre-convert the video.

As far as chopping bits out of a video to make it shorter, that's a whole other thing. iMovie is a pretty good place to start, but I'm not gonna dig into it here.
__________________
You know what a learning experience is? A learning experience is one of those things that says, "You know that thing you just did? Donít do that."
- Douglas Adams
Mr. Fish is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 05-27-2012, 10:15 PM   #111
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Under my Jeep in beautiful upstate N.Y.
Posts: 2,919
Well thanks for all your help.If not for your instructions my computer might be smashed on my front lawn by now.Thanks again.
1jeeplvr is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 06-05-2012, 01:24 PM   #112
Jeeper
 
Bizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 128
How easy is the program to edit the videos? ( I have no video experience) While editing can you speed up certain frames and slow others down? Is it simple to take off the recording mic and add music?
Bizz is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 09-15-2012, 12:53 PM   #113
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Under my Jeep in beautiful upstate N.Y.
Posts: 2,919
oi Ive been using my Go Pro w/ the lcd screen for a bit now & have a prob.I leave it plugged in to the cig lighter when using so it will charge.I leave the screen on constantly when wheeling and found after an hour or so when I do push the record button it shuts off.Is it draining the batt faster than I can charge it?
1jeeplvr is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 09-15-2012, 01:28 PM   #114
Jeeper
 
Mr. Fish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 319
It shouldn't be, but I honestly can't say I've tried exactly this scenario. I've had the camera on for 8-9hrs, but I was doing a time-lapse and the screen was set to shut off between photos. It's certainly possible that the camera+LCD combo draws enough power that the USB adapter can't keep up. Most cig-to-USB adapters are 0.5A, try switching it out for a 1A or 2A. Alternately, you could use an iPhone AC power adapter (1A) plugged into the AC port on the Jeep, or an iPad AC adapter (2A).

Next time you have both devices on for an extended period of time, take a quick look at the battery level on both screens every 20mins or so. See if the battery is topped off or is slowly being depleted. If it is draining with a 1A adapter, you could try lowering the LCD brightness. If it's draining with a 2A adapter, I'd suspect something's wrong with the GoPro battery.
__________________
You know what a learning experience is? A learning experience is one of those things that says, "You know that thing you just did? Donít do that."
- Douglas Adams
Mr. Fish is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 09-24-2012, 01:49 AM   #115
Jeeper
 
nicks_yj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cons_Table
Ok, so that video I posted a while back didnt work due to music...here is a video/trail I did over the weekend. Fixed my music issue in this one. Everything was filmed with my Gopro Hero. Enjoy

Love the dub
nicks_yj is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 09-26-2012, 09:35 PM   #116
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Under my Jeep in beautiful upstate N.Y.
Posts: 2,919
Awesome video.I wish I was slick enough to do something like that.Honestly I was thinking of selling mine.What I do with it isnt anything I cant do with my smart phone.

1jeeplvr is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fun weekend at a German Jeep Park (pics and video links!!!) 2010WranglerMountain JK General Discussion Forum 7 08-21-2011 04:43 PM
VIDEO: Cakewalk MrBash California Jeep Forum 0 05-26-2011 09:07 PM
Win a set of 37Ē Tires and Wheels for your JK! - Discount Tire Discount Tire Vendor Spotlight! Great Deals for Members. 23 02-21-2011 08:49 AM



» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 AM.



Jeepģ, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC