Head Unit Instal Gone Wrong. Help! - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > General Jeep Discussions > Communications and Electronics

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 09-28-2011, 04:56 PM   #1
Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Exclamation Head Unit Instal Gone Wrong. Help!

I have a 98 Wrangler. I had an aftermarket head unit in but it stopped working after repeated weather exposure. When I took it out it was powering on but the buttons were not responsive so I couldn't turn up the volume or change the channel etc. I took off the dash and took out the unit. The wiring harness seemed to be fine and was compatible with my new unit so i decided to use it. The unit wouldn't power on, nor when I tried putting in the old unit would it power on. The gauges also stopped working but the dash lights still turn on. Any ideas?

mboxerca is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 09-28-2011, 05:00 PM   #2
Jeeper

WF Supporting Member
 
jp2611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fort Wayne IN
Posts: 5,915
have you checked the fuses?

jp2611 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 09-28-2011, 05:11 PM   #3
Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
yes i think so. I checked all of the fuses that are under the glove compartment
mboxerca is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 09-28-2011, 05:21 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
Jma20a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 3,046
if the faceplate is removable than check the connections to make sure they have contact. if not than your unit might be toast
__________________
Dear Algebra, Please stop asking us to find your X. She's never coming back and don't ask Y.
Jma20a is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 09-28-2011, 05:40 PM   #5
Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
the faceplate is not removable. also i just tested the head unit on my tacoma and it worked fine
mboxerca is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 09-28-2011, 05:58 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
Jma20a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 3,046
looks like you are going to have to trace the wires to see if they have any damage or pinched. first check the connections at the wire harness for loose wires than check relays, fuses and grounds.
__________________
Dear Algebra, Please stop asking us to find your X. She's never coming back and don't ask Y.
Jma20a is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 09-28-2011, 06:48 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
fabrikate_it's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 458
not to step on toes ^ but before you go tracing wires i would get a test light and a multi-meter and check the power and ground. hope this helps.
__________________
American born and bred, union 'til I die!
United Association Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 430
PM me if you need a diagram I have All Data Pro access.
fabrikate_it is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 09-28-2011, 08:26 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
Jma20a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 3,046
its easier to just give a quick look around and than go in depth(dmm, test light) to find the issue.
__________________
Dear Algebra, Please stop asking us to find your X. She's never coming back and don't ask Y.
Jma20a is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-03-2011, 03:32 PM   #9
Jeeper
 
jazzy jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Troutman, NC
Posts: 225
Im having the same issue. My head unit won't power up, and my gauges won't work. ...all the warning lights are still on (low fuel, check engine, air bag etc.) ...I'm stumped... What is the common denominator between the gauges, and the radio???????
jazzy jeff is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-03-2011, 03:50 PM   #10
Jeeper
 
jazzy jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Troutman, NC
Posts: 225
http://i985.photobucket.com/albums/ae332/jmiles8701/0209937c.jpg[/IMG]

There's a fuse box under the hood. The fuse I'm pointing to is supposed to be a 10a fuse. I just changed that fuse to a 20a (only because I didn't have any 10a) and my radio and gauges started working. I don't know what that fuse does.... It may have nothing to do with the issue I'm having and just be a quinsidence.... But my stuff is working now.
jazzy jeff is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 10:22 AM   #11
Jeeper
 
jazzy jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Troutman, NC
Posts: 225
http://i985.photobucket.com/albums/a...1/0209937c.jpg

There's a fuse box under the hood. The fuse I'm pointing to is supposed to be a 10a fuse. I just changed that fuse to a 20a (only because I didn't have any 10a) and my radio and gauges started working. I don't know what that fuse does.... It may have nothing to do with the issue I'm having and just be a quinsidence.... But my stuff is working now.
jazzy jeff is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 10:52 AM   #12
Jeeper
 
Jma20a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 3,046
putting a 20 amp fuse where a 10 amp should be isn't too safe.
__________________
Dear Algebra, Please stop asking us to find your X. She's never coming back and don't ask Y.
Jma20a is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 11:00 AM   #13
Jeeper
 
jazzy jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Troutman, NC
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jma20a
putting a 20 amp fuse where a 10 amp should be isn't too safe.
What's the harm... Or potential harm? Any idea what that fuse is for? ...how it relates to the radio and gauges?
jazzy jeff is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 11:36 AM   #14
Jeeper
 
Jma20a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 3,046
if there is a short in the 10 amp wire the fuse will pop to stop fire or damage to what it is wired to, a 20 amp fuse will not pop when that short happens until its too late, the 20 will pop but way too late.
__________________
Dear Algebra, Please stop asking us to find your X. She's never coming back and don't ask Y.
Jma20a is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 11:55 AM   #15
Electrical Guy

WF Supporting Member
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jma20a View Post
if there is a short in the 10 amp wire the fuse will pop to stop fire or damage to what it is wired to, a 20 amp fuse will not pop when that short happens until its too late, the 20 will pop but way too late.
To elaborate, the fuse is designed to be the weak link in a system. By installing a larger fuse, it is not longer the weak link, and instead, the wiring is. Meaning that now, instead of popping the fuse, the wiring may burn the insulation off instead. Granted, it's possible to blow the fuse first before wiring is damaged depending on the conditions, but regardless, you are increasing the chance that you will melt the wiring now.
__________________
2011 RCLB Silverado, It's got the power I need.
Wiring Diagrams!
-Phil-

QUOTE:Bugsbb
"You're just about to get a bump and poke back.."
deathphoenix99 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 12:05 PM   #16
Jeeper
 
jazzy jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Troutman, NC
Posts: 225
Thanks guys... So does anyone know the connection between the radio and the gauges? ...and how does this fuse play in.... It's weird that the cluster and the radio fuses behind the glove box are just fine, but this 'unlabeled' fuse under the hood seem to be involved....
jazzy jeff is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 01:47 PM   #17
Electrical Guy

WF Supporting Member
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,619
Looking at the wiring diagrams in my signature, page 23 under power distribution, Fuse #17 is a 10A fuse and is for the following items.

Underhood lamp
Left and Right Courtesy lamps
Radio
Instrument Cluster
Data Link Connector
Dome Lamp

What caused it to blow, hard to say, but all of those things receive constant power from that fuse.

And it's a Pink wire with white tracer.
__________________
2011 RCLB Silverado, It's got the power I need.
Wiring Diagrams!
-Phil-

QUOTE:Bugsbb
"You're just about to get a bump and poke back.."
deathphoenix99 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 02:50 PM   #18
Jeeper
 
Jma20a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 3,046
i would say the headunit is not grounded properly
__________________
Dear Algebra, Please stop asking us to find your X. She's never coming back and don't ask Y.
Jma20a is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 05:31 PM   #19
Jeeper
 
jazzy jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Troutman, NC
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathphoenix99
Looking at the wiring diagrams in my signature, page 23 under power distribution, Fuse #17 is a 10A fuse and is for the following items.

Underhood lamp
Left and Right Courtesy lamps
Radio
Instrument Cluster
Data Link Connector
Dome Lamp

What caused it to blow, hard to say, but all of those things receive constant power from that fuse.

And it's a Pink wire with white tracer.
Awesome! Thanks for that info! Where can I find an online manual and/or wire diagram for my 99 TJ?
jazzy jeff is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 10-11-2011, 06:06 PM   #20
Electrical Guy

WF Supporting Member
 
deathphoenix99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,619
Click the link in my signature that says WIRING DIAGRAMS>

__________________
2011 RCLB Silverado, It's got the power I need.
Wiring Diagrams!
-Phil-

QUOTE:Bugsbb
"You're just about to get a bump and poke back.."
deathphoenix99 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MY Head Unit/Speaker Install BlackMountain JK General Discussion Forum 38 08-25-2013 01:34 PM
430n head unit vs aftermarket ed0985587 JK General Discussion Forum 4 07-11-2011 03:46 PM
head unit or amp to solve roll bar speaker's weak sound jeepbeast JK General Discussion Forum 2 07-11-2011 11:43 AM
replace head unit or amp to fix weak roll bar speaker sound jeepbeast Communications and Electronics 0 07-10-2011 09:19 PM
Need HELP with head unit! Bignuke TJ Tech Forum 8 11-12-2009 08:14 PM



» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC