CB Setup - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > WF Local > WF Local Forums for Your Region and State > California Jeep Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 05-03-2014, 07:00 AM   #1
Jeeper
 
Higgs82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Fort Irwin, CA
Posts: 220
CB Setup

I just got my old cb from way back when just this past week. I have it set up, but I was wondering if anyone knew of any good CB shops that i could visit to get some help with set up and hopefully new antenna for the rear. Right now I have a magnetic base sitting right in front of the passenger window, just lookes weird sitting there. Local area would be from Baker to Victorville. TIA

Higgs82 is offline   Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 10:48 AM   #2
Jeeper
 
XJ_Phil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: High Desert - CA
Posts: 1,494
High Desert CB operates out of a converted milk truck at the Pilot Truck Stop located close to where the I-15 & 395 intersect. Last I knew, he was closed on Mondays. You can usually raise him on CB channel 19, and see his van in the truck parking area with a yellow flashing light on the top. He does good work, and his prices have always been reasonable. I found this phone number (760) 947-9917, maybe you can call ahead or make an appointment. Hope this helps!

XJ_Phil is online now   Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 11:00 AM   #3
Jeeper
 
JoeBot13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: High Mojave Desert
Posts: 2,123
John I have a Facebook page for High Desert CB ... I'll post it in the group
JoeBot13 is offline   Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 11:09 AM   #4
Jeeper
 
Smokinjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: InyoKern, CA
Posts: 781
They were a Big Bear Forrest Fest two years ago
They had a line of Jeeps installing CB's in about 20 min he had three guys on one jeep looked like a pit crew
Smokinjoe is offline   Quote
Old 05-04-2014, 08:05 AM   #5
Jeeper
 
Higgs82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Fort Irwin, CA
Posts: 220
Thanks yall...looks like thats the goto guys....I have mine setup and functional. Just dont like the set up is all.
__________________
/ | [____],
1---L-OlllllllO- Trouble is her name.
()_)()_)----)_)
Higgs82 is offline   Quote
Old 05-04-2014, 10:50 PM   #6
Newb
 
BeastJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 8
Images: 1
So I have had 3 jeeps in my life and never had a CB or know how to use it. But recently joined a Jeep Club and got a CB to stay in touch on the trail. I don't want to be "that newb" when it comes to CB questions, but I gotta ask some questions.

I have set it all up, and I am getting NOTHING. No traffic on any channel nor does it look like anybody hears me. Can anyone help? Thinking it is the antennae. But I am learning this as I go. After 3 jeeps, why am I such a newb at something!?



My CB: Uniden 40-Channel CB Radio (PRO505XL)
Wired directly to battery.

I bought this antennae:K40 (SF-200K) Black 2' 500W Superflex Tunable Fiberglass CB Whip Antenna.

When I got all the gear, I realized the coaxial cable (18' RG-58A/U Coaxial Cable With Pl-259 Connectors) doest not fit in that antennae. Actually no antennae I search for on Amazon is built for coaxial it appears. The CB Manual says it might be because the antennae needs to be grounded. But the antennae does not have a ground. I am using the Jeep Spare Tire antennae mount that many jeepers use. It also does not have a ground.

Worried this might be the problem. Had to connect the antennae to the coaxial cable with this adapter: STUD W/SO-239 CONN.

Is it the antennae?

Sound ti be grounded? Do I need a different antennae?

Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thank you!
BeastJK is offline   Quote
Old 05-04-2014, 11:33 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
JoeBot13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: High Mojave Desert
Posts: 2,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeastJK View Post
So I have had 3 jeeps in my life and never had a CB or know how to use it. But recently joined a Jeep Club and got a CB to stay in touch on the trail. I don't want to be "that newb" when it comes to CB questions, but I gotta ask some questions.

I have set it all up, and I am getting NOTHING. No traffic on any channel nor does it look like anybody hears me. Can anyone help? Thinking it is the antennae. But I am learning this as I go. After 3 jeeps, why am I such a newb at something!?



My CB: Uniden 40-Channel CB Radio (PRO505XL)
Wired directly to battery.

I bought this antennae:K40 (SF-200K) Black 2' 500W Superflex Tunable Fiberglass CB Whip Antenna.

When I got all the gear, I realized the coaxial cable (18' RG-58A/U Coaxial Cable With Pl-259 Connectors) doest not fit in that antennae. Actually no antennae I search for on Amazon is built for coaxial it appears. The CB Manual says it might be because the antennae needs to be grounded. But the antennae does not have a ground. I am using the Jeep Spare Tire antennae mount that many jeepers use. It also does not have a ground.

Worried this might be the problem. Had to connect the antennae to the coaxial cable with this adapter: STUD W/SO-239 CONN.

Is it the antennae?

Sound ti be grounded? Do I need a different antennae?

Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thank you!
You can either find a CB shop (most truck stops should have one) ... or if you wanted to check it yourself there are a few things you can do ...

Your antenna is a top loaded antenna ... the mount should be grounded to the chassis ... Take a look at this pic it will show you were to check ... check the ground from mount to the battery ... a good way to do this is one side of the leads should be on the mount ... and stick the other end in the ground from the 3rd brake light ...



If there is not a good ground between the mount and the battery you may need to scrape some paint away from the mounting surface so there is good metal on metal contact ... or get a grounding cable and run it from the mount to a better grounding location

Also note in the pic that the stud should have a nylon washer keeping the stud from contacting the mount ... if the stud makes contact with the mount it actually completes the circuit and creates a short ...



Both a bad ground or a short could cause your problem ... if both the ground is good ... there is a nylon washer in between the top of the mount and the stud ... then check your tuning ... you'll need an SWR meter for this ... you can find tuning instructions online ... here is a good example:

CB Antenna Tuning Instructions | Right Channel Radios

If you are still having problems check the coax cable ... check the resistance from the outside ring to outside ring ... should be 0 resistance ... a small amount of resistance is okay ...

Then check the copper conductors from each end for resistance ... should also be 0 or a very little amount of resistance ...

Then check the outside ring to copper middle ... should be infinite resistance ... any value indicates a short in the cable

I stole the pictures from Right Channel Radios ... they have a good trouble shooting section ... so you can check that out as well!
JoeBot13 is offline   Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 12:34 AM   #8
Newb
 
BeastJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 8
Images: 1
Thank you so much!!!
BeastJK is offline   Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 08:33 AM   #9
Jeeper
 
XJ_Phil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: High Desert - CA
Posts: 1,494
I'm not so sure any more, but in days gone by, keying up the mic when you did not have a proper antenna connection could (would) ruin your CB. If you are lucky enough that no damage has already been done, I would suggest taking it to a CB shop. Check local listings. Not as many as there were 30 years ago, but they are still out there.
XJ_Phil is online now   Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 08:59 AM   #10
Jeeper
 
JoeBot13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: High Mojave Desert
Posts: 2,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by XJ_Phil View Post
I'm not so sure any more, but in days gone by, keying up the mic when you did not have a proper antenna connection could (would) ruin your CB. If you are lucky enough that no damage has already been done, I would suggest taking it to a CB shop. Check local listings. Not as many as there were 30 years ago, but they are still out there.
This still stands true for most radios ... The OPs included ...
JoeBot13 is offline   Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 09:55 AM   #11
Knows a couple things...

WF Supporting Member
 
Jerry Bransford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Escondido, Calif.
Posts: 35,681
Images: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeBot13 View Post
This still stands true for most radios ... The OPs included ...
Not really, most CB radios have long-had automatic protective circuits to reduce transmitter power when an excessive SWR is detected. CB manufacturers started adding the circuits back during the CB craze of the 70's when they started getting hit with massive warranty costs because everyone was installing CBs without knowing anything about how to properly install/tune the antenna. They added that circuitry to get their warranty costs back under control after having gone sky-high during that 70's CB craze.

Ham, commercial, can military radios don't usually have that kind of protective circuitry but most CB radios do because of the less technical nature of most CB users.
__________________
When you have a choice, buy American.

Jerry Bransford is online now   Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 10:06 AM   #12
Jeeper
 
JoeBot13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: High Mojave Desert
Posts: 2,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Bransford View Post
Not really, most CB radios have long-had automatic protective circuits to reduce transmitter power when an excessive SWR is detected. CB manufacturers started adding the circuits back during the CB craze of the 70's when they started getting hit with massive warranty costs because everyone was installing CBs without knowing anything about how to properly install/tune the antenna. Ham, commercial, can military radios don't usually have that kind of protective circuitry but most CB radios do because of the less technical nature of most CB users.
Jerry I was hoping you'd proof me ... You've got double the experience I have with this stuff ... I am always taking notes ... The bulk of my experience is with military radios ...

I assumed his specific radio did not have this feature because there was a warning in the pro505xl manual about the SWR causing damage to radio ... Mine has the same warning ... Though I'd imagine even with the circuitry to reduce power I can't imagine it's a good thing to use the radio out of tune ... And the warning would cover their butts for warranties
JoeBot13 is offline   Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 10:48 AM   #13
Jeeper
 
ZombieClownZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: SoCal, Los Angeles Area
Posts: 255
I have a quick question. I have a CB, all setup, but have terrirble SWR. The antenna comes out of the License plate holder in the back. Is that just too low for the antenna, if so, where do you suggest mounting the antenna?

For reference I have the a 4 Ft. Firestick II antenna with the Cobra 75WXST setup.
ZombieClownZ is offline   Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 11:08 AM   #14
Jeeper
 
TNT 02TJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 324
Just went through the exact same thing this weekend with a buddies CB. Everything was put together, grounded and set up correctly. We couldn't get the reading on my meter out of the red until we realized we hadn't tried tuning the antenna. Removed the cap on the end of the antenna, screwed it all the way in and reading dropped to right at 1. Ran all day and he has a great working CB now.
__________________
DRUNK PEOPLE CALL ME CHEDDY!!!!!
TNT 02TJ is offline   Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 11:12 AM   #15
Jeeper
 
TNT 02TJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 324
His is a JK license plate mount. Be sure that the area the ground screw enters is clear of paint etc. He is running a 3' Firestick so height on yours should be good.
__________________
DRUNK PEOPLE CALL ME CHEDDY!!!!!
TNT 02TJ is offline   Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 11:12 AM   #16
Jeeper
 
ZombieClownZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: SoCal, Los Angeles Area
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNT 02TJ View Post
Just went through the exact same thing this weekend with a buddies CB. Everything was put together, grounded and set up correctly. We couldn't get the reading on my meter out of the red until we realized we hadn't tried tuning the antenna. Removed the cap on the end of the antenna, screwed it all the way in and reading dropped to right at 1. Ran all day and he has a great working CB now.
We have tried that already, and that is not helping. Where does your friend have his antenna mounted?
ZombieClownZ is offline   Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 11:52 AM   #17
Jeeper
 
ZombieClownZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: SoCal, Los Angeles Area
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNT 02TJ View Post
His is a JK license plate mount. Be sure that the area the ground screw enters is clear of paint etc. He is running a 3' Firestick so height on yours should be good.
Just saw this. I will check that out. Thank you for your help.
ZombieClownZ is offline   Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 04:29 PM   #18
Jeeper
 
Gwjvw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Victorville
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZombieClownZ View Post
I have a quick question. I have a CB, all setup, but have terrirble SWR. The antenna comes out of the License plate holder in the back. Is that just too low for the antenna, if so, where do you suggest mounting the antenna?

For reference I have the a 4 Ft. Firestick II antenna with the Cobra 75WXST setup.
I have that same set up but on my rear bumper,wont match at all!!! Works good for about 30 yards lol
__________________
Gwjvw is offline   Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 05:36 PM   #19
Jeeper
 
JoeBot13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: High Mojave Desert
Posts: 2,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gwjvw View Post
I have that same set up but on my rear bumper,wont match at all!!! Works good for about 30 yards lol
Have you tried to mount the antenna in a different location?
JoeBot13 is offline   Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 05:54 PM   #20
Jeeper
 
JoeBot13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: High Mojave Desert
Posts: 2,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeBot13 View Post
Have you tried to mount the antenna in a different location?
Obvious question sorry ... But had to be asked
JoeBot13 is offline   Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 08:32 PM   #21
Knows a couple things...

WF Supporting Member
 
Jerry Bransford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Escondido, Calif.
Posts: 35,681
Images: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gwjvw View Post
I have that same set up but on my rear bumper,wont match at all!!! Works good for about 30 yards lol
That kind of a problem is usually from either an improperly assembled antenna mount or the mount is not receiving an adequate RF ground from where it is attached to. An RF ground, required by an antenna, is far more demanding than the type of simple ground required by a light bulb or radio.

So is the mount getting a good bare metal connection to the bumper, and is the antenna mount put together absolutely properly as shown in Joe's photograph in post #7 above? Even a minor misassembly error can ruin the antenna's ability to put out power. The usual error is not having installed the insulated shoulder washer properly. The shoulder washer prevents the antenna from shorting to ground.
__________________
When you have a choice, buy American.

Jerry Bransford is online now   Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 08:59 PM   #22
Jeeper
 
JoeBot13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: High Mojave Desert
Posts: 2,123
That's kind of my thought for relocating the mount... Is it grounded to the bumper? How is the bumper mounted to the frame ... Loose bolts ... Rusty bolts ... Paint ... Can lead to bad ground. Got to get a multimeter on it ... Resistance is bad ... If you can't get a good ground from the bumper I would run a grounding wire from the backside of the mount (behind the bumper) bolts to the frame ... Scrape the frame to get a nice shiny contact area ... Or you can move the mount to a spot that is easier to ground

The JK runs into problems mounting on the tailgate for similar reasons ... How is the tailgate connected to the body ... Any paint or corrosion at the hinge then your ground is shot
JoeBot13 is offline   Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 09:41 PM   #23
Jeeper
 
WOKNROX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: SoCal Hi Dez
Posts: 4,088
Here's one for you bud...If you look closely at my mount you'll see ground strap going from the mount to the frame of the jeep.
__________________


WOKNROX!
Let's go wheelin!™
WOKNROX is offline   Quote
Old 05-19-2014, 10:00 PM   #24
Jeeper
 
Gwjvw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Victorville
Posts: 420
Im going to try something new i guess,it keeps getting loose every trail ride also. I have read bumpers are a bad location,bummer because it looks good there plus it already has a hole :-)
Hummmm i dont think i have the plastic shoulder thing though!

__________________
Gwjvw is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28 AM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC