Emissions - Jeep Wrangler Forum
Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > WF Local > WF Local Forums for Your Region and State > Colorado Jeep Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 07-02-2013, 10:39 PM   #1
Jeeper
 
xxximpact05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 586
Emissions

So as some might know I just recently got a job at the co emissions testing place so if any one has any questions I am opening this question to answere them.

Couple things to note

max tire size is 33" no more

If you put on aftermarket skids all emissions components must be visible. (Do not worry about factory skid we kno which one it is and know where to look.

You can pretty much anything u wanna to your jeep as long as u don't mess with your factory emissions components or equivalent. (If u add something emissions related that isn't nessiccary you are I'm the clear but if you remove something your suppose to have then you will be in trouble

If you have any questions or remarks please feel free to post up. I am not alowed to reveal AirTran things under contract but I will do my best

xxximpact05 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 07-03-2013, 12:01 PM   #2
Jeeper
 
Bumble77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Denver Area
Posts: 114
Is there a max tire size then? We've all been living under the impression nothing bigger than 34. Is that still true?

__________________
Nathan
jkru '12
Bumble77 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 07-03-2013, 12:37 PM   #3
Moderator

WF Supporting Member
::WF Moderator::
 
Sinister6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 5,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxximpact05 View Post
Couple things to note max tire size is 33" no more
As stated above...
__________________
The Wolf is not concerned with the opinion of sheep.

MY BUILD: :
http://www.wranglerforum.com/f322/si...ad-235526.html
Sinister6 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 07-03-2013, 01:53 PM   #4
Jeeper
 
CoreyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 2,004
Is there a width limit too?
CoreyZ is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 07-03-2013, 02:03 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
jagerhelix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: CoLoRaDo
Posts: 924
So out of curiosity, what do those guys with vehicles like the Ford Raptor that come with 35s stock do? Are they doing the tire swapping dance too?
__________________
jagerhelix is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 07-03-2013, 02:34 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
xxximpact05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 586
Well the drums on the dyne are like five feet accross so as far as width pretty much as far accross as imagine able but 33' x 16.50" might look a little weird. As far as things that come stock we are required to work around factory settings so if the raptor comes stock with 35's then we will idle test it instead running it on the dyno
xxximpact05 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 07-03-2013, 02:50 PM   #7
Jeeper
 
jagerhelix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: CoLoRaDo
Posts: 924
Haha. What a double standard. obviously the dyno results aren't that important if they just run an idle on other vehicles. Pretty inconvenient to off road enthusiasts especially since there is an alternative method of testing. so if Jeep ever comes out with an extremely limited model that comes stock with 35s will all Jeeps be able to run 35s and do the idle test? Similar to a non raptor f150 running raptor wheels and tires. I don't have to deal with emissions so I'm just bored and stirring the pot a bit lol. Still curious though.
__________________
jagerhelix is online now   Quote Quick Reply
Old 07-03-2013, 04:26 PM   #8
Jeeper
 
xxximpact05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 586
Inconvenient? Definitely!! But we are trained (or are suppose to be) to know the difference between stock or not we would catch a regular f150 with a raptor setup but on that same not we know where to look for stock jeep skids and will not kick u out for them. The rules are fickle for sure. You can have a 6' lift on 33's with 10 skids and 7 tail pipes as long as we can see everything that needs to be there and it can run our dyno in stock form. But we have toyota Tacomas on 10" and 33's all the time
xxximpact05 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Old 07-03-2013, 05:43 PM   #9
Jeeper
 
xxximpact05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 586
And your right to an extent. Dyno results are most accurate and efficient so that's why it's the go to test

xxximpact05 is offline   Quote Quick Reply
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Wrangler Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 AM.



Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC