Side Mirror Law - Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > WF Local > WF Local Forums for Your Region and State > Michigan Jeep Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 06-11-2012, 11:47 AM   #1
Jeeper
 
HashtagAmerica's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: metro-Detroit
Posts: 34
Side Mirror Law

I haven't taken my doors off since I got my Jeep (today is my one month anniversary) because I haven't gotten around to getting mirrors mounted on the side instead of the door. However, this weekend cruising around I saw 8 doorless Jeeps without any side mirrors. I was under the impression that Michigan law says we need the rear-view and at least one side mirror. Do cops usually just let it slide?

HashtagAmerica is offline   Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 11:52 AM   #2
Jeeper
 
SirGeorgeKillian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,282
MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1949


257.708 Mirrors.

Sec. 708.

A person shall not drive a motor vehicle on a highway which is so constructed or loaded as to prevent the driver from obtaining a view of the highway to the rear by looking backward from the driver's position, unless the vehicle is equipped with a mirror located so as to reflect to the driver a view of the highway to the rear of the vehicle. In addition all motor vehicles shall be equipped with an outside rearview mirror on the driver's side which shall be positioned to give the driver a rearviewing angle from the driver's side of the vehicle, except a motor vehicle licensed as an historic vehicle if the vehicle was not originally equipped with an outside rearview mirror. Rearview mirrors may be positioned on the helmet or visor worn by the operator of a motorcycle if the helmet is securely attached to the head of the operator. Every commercial vehicle of 1/2 ton capacity or more, operating upon the public highways of this state, shall be equipped with 2 mirrors, 1 on each side, adjusted so that the operator shall have a clear view of the highway behind the commercial vehicle. The outside mirrors shall not be considered to be a part of the vehicle for the purpose of determining the maximum width under section 717.


History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 90, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 94, Imd. Eff. July 20, 1970 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 55, Imd. Eff. Mar. 10, 1978

© 2007 Legislative Council, State of Michigan

__________________
Check out my videos:
http://www.youtube.com/user/TrailRatedCustoms/videos
SirGeorgeKillian is offline   Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 11:53 AM   #3
Jeeper
 
SirGeorgeKillian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,282
My guess is that ether they don't enforce it, know it, or notice it. However, if you were to get pulled for say speeding, or doing something stupid, don't be surprised if you receive a ticket for it as well.....

Here in SC, all that is required is a rear view. I throw a set of safari's on just because I am used to using nothing but side views...
__________________
Check out my videos:
http://www.youtube.com/user/TrailRatedCustoms/videos
SirGeorgeKillian is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC