AEV Procal Module near Cherry Hill - Jeep Wrangler Forum

Go Back   Jeep Wrangler Forum > WF Local > WF Local Forums for Your Region and State > New Jersey Jeep Forum

Join Wrangler Forum Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on WranglerForum.com
Old 05-12-2012, 10:10 AM   #1
Jeeper
 
rgiand71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Jersey near Philly
Posts: 59
AEV Procal Module near Cherry Hill

Hey all, just got 33's on the jeep and was wondering if anyone had a procal module I could use to recal my system?? I'm in Barrington near Cherry Hill/Haddonfield..Please let me know.
Thanks, Randy

__________________
Randy

2008 JKU Sahara
Super Black

"Where's your will to be weird?"
rgiand71 is offline   Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 11:55 AM   #2
Jeeper
 
rgiand71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Jersey near Philly
Posts: 59
OK, not sure If I really need one now.. I've heard a few people say it is not necessary with 33's. Anyone find it necessary to recalibrate right away?

__________________
Randy

2008 JKU Sahara
Super Black

"Where's your will to be weird?"
rgiand71 is offline   Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 01:51 PM   #3
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
NFRs2000NYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 7,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgiand71
Hey all, just got 33's on the jeep and was wondering if anyone had a procal module I could use to recal my system?? I'm in Barrington near Cherry Hill/Haddonfield..Please let me know.
Thanks, Randy
You cant "lend" a procal. Once used, it is mated to that Jeep and cannot be used on another until the original is put back to stock.
NFRs2000NYC is offline   Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 01:52 PM   #4
Supporting Member

WF Supporting Member
 
VASYLfromUKRAINE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 1,150
VASYLfromUKRAINE is offline   Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 08:29 PM   #5
Jeeper
 
rgiand71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Jersey near Philly
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by VASYLfromUKRAINE
Didn't know that... Thanks for the info...
__________________
Randy

2008 JKU Sahara
Super Black

"Where's your will to be weird?"
rgiand71 is offline   Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 08:42 PM   #6
Jeeper
 
Imustbnuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgiand71 View Post
OK, not sure If I really need one now.. I've heard a few people say it is not necessary with 33's. Anyone find it necessary to recalibrate right away?
I bought a Superchips and notice a vast improvment after I added the 33's. If you have a automatic that is, a 6 speed it is not needed as much for performance as it is to recaliberate the speedometer!!

__________________
Drive it like you stole it!
Imustbnuts is offline   Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Download our Mobile App

» Featured Product

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 AM.


User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

Jeep®, Wrangler, Liberty, Wagoneer, Cherokee, and Grand Cherokee are copyrighted and trademarked to Chrysler Motors LLC.
Wranglerforum.com is not in any way associated with the Chrysler Motors LLC